Latest News

A selection of recent media releases, and news stories is available in the database below and can be searched for by year and month. 

Media enquiries 

Please phone 0436 678 215 or 07 3858 5700.

Back to all media releases

Monday 26 January 2015

Many Queenslanders have been reocgnised for their remarkable efforts in the Australia Day 2015 Honours List.

The following recipients will be invited to receive their awards and honours from His Excellency the Honourable Paul de Jersey AC, Governor of Queensland at investiture ceremonies to be held during 2015:

Appointed an Officer of the Order of Australia in the General Division (AO)

The Honourable Justice Roslyn Gay Atkinson - For distinguished service to the judiciary and to law reform in Queensland, through contributions to the legal profession and to promoting awareness of issues of injustice and inequality in Australia and internationally.

Mr Christopher John Madden - For distinguished service to tertiary education, to the strengthening of collaborative international education partnerships and cultural cooperation, and as an educator, role model and mentor.

Professor Nancy Macdonald Viviani - For distinguished service to tertiary education and international relations, as a scholar, teacher and author, and in particular as an advocate for Australia's engagement with the Asian region.

Adjunct Professor Daniel George Wood - For distinguished service to the mining and resource industry, particularly mineral exploration, through contributions as a geologist, academic and in executive roles.

Appointed an Officer in the Order of Australia in the Military Division (AO)

Major General Stuart Lyle Smith DSC, AM - For distinguished service as Commander 3rd Brigade and Commander 1st Division.

Appointed a Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division (AM)

Dr John Robert Burke - For significant service to medicine in the field of paediatric nephrology as a clinician and administrator, and to professional medical associations.

Mr Alan James Clayton - For significant service to the community through executive roles with the Australian Red Cross.

Emeritus Professor Thomas Grattan Cochrane - For significant service to library and information management, particularly to copyright law, and to education through electronic learning initiatives.

Mr Peter James Drysdale - For significant service to the international community through the provision of low-cost housing for disadvantaged persons in Fiji.

Mrs Kristy Louise Ellis - For significant service to surf lifesaving, particularly as a competitor and role model, and through contributions to ethical standards.

Mr Glenn Wayne Ferguson - For significant service to the law and to the legal profession, both nationally and in the Asia-Pacific region, and to the community.

Mr John Gaskin - For significant service to the building and construction industry in Queensland, to professional organisations, and to the community.

Mr David Robert Glasgow - For significant service to the law as a magistrate, and to the Indigenous communities of northern Queensland.

Dr Peter Tak-Sum Ho - For significant service to civil and structural engineering, and to professional organisations.

Mr Terence John Meehan - For significant service to veterans and their families through support organisations at the local, state and national level.

Dr A James Morton - For significant service to children with Autism Spectrum Disorders through not-for-profit organisations, and to medicine in the field of oncology.

Mr Brian Patrick O'Sullivan - For significant service to engineering in the oil and gas industry, and to support for people with muscular dystrophy.

Professor Sylvia Anne Rodger - For significant service to medical education in the field of occupational therapy, and to community health as a clinician working with Autism Spectrum Disorders in children.

Mrs Winifred Mary Smith - For significant service to the community through a range of executive roles with the Australian Red Cross in Queensland.

Dr Christina Meredith Steffen - For significant service to medicine as a general and vascular surgeon, particularly through research and outreach programs.

Mr Robert John Wiles - For significant service to tertiary education in the field of chemical engineering as a senior academic, lecturer and mentor.

Mr Ross Llewellyn Wiseman - For significant service to the community through the leadership and promotion of volunteer organisations.

Mr Lawrence William Woods - For significant service to veterans through the preservation of military aviation history.

Appointed a Member of the Order of Australia in the Military Division (AM)

Colonel Bradley John McCall - For exceptional service as the Public Health Physician, Health Threat Assessment Team, 2nd Health Support Battalion, Senior Medical Officer, Headquarters 1st Division; and Director of Clinical Services, 2nd General Health Battalion.

Awarded the Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC)

Lieutenant Brenton-James Alexander Glover - For outstanding achievement as Executive Officer of HMAS Brunei from May 2011 until the decommissioning of the ship in December 2014.

Lieutenant Colonel Roderick Lindsay Lang - For outstanding achievement as the Commander of Joint Task Force 630 on Operation PHILIPPINES ASSIST during the period 23 November to 17 December 2013.

Major John Kevin Walker - For outstanding achievement as Officer Commanding B Squadron, 5th Aviation Regiment

Awarded the Public Service Medal (PSM)

Mr Raymond John Burton - For outstanding public service to local government, including to the Townsville City Council.

Associate Professor Charles Patrick Denaro - For outstanding public service to Queensland Health.

Mr John Wilson Forster - For outstanding public service to Queensland Corrective Services.

Mr Peter Neville Rule - For outstanding public service to local and state government in Queensland.

Dr Aneurin Rhys Thomas - For outstanding public service to the Queensland community through the provision of public oral health services.

Awarded the Australian Police Medal (APM)

Sergeant Elizabeth Watson Burns-Hutchison

Detective Sergeant Samantha Garrett

Superintendent Russell David Miller

Superintendent Dale Richard Pointon

Senior Sergeant Janelle Maree Poole

Senior Sergeant Stephen Richard Trotter

Awarded the Australian Fire Service Medal (AFSM)

Mr David Charles Brooks

Dr Michael Bruce Logan

Mr Geoffrey Clifford Richardson

Awarded the Ambulance Service Medal (ASM)

Mr Craig Vaughn Jackson

Mr Wayne Vaughn Jackson

Awarded the Emergency Services Medal (ESM)

Mr John Francis McVeigh

Awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division (OAM)

Professor John Gregory Aaskov - For service to medical research in the field of infectious diseases.

Mr Frederick Charles Ainsworth - For service to the community of the Western Downs.

Mr Robert MacDonald Alexander - For service to rowing as an administrator and competitor.

Group Captain Leslie James Armstrong - For service to aged welfare advocacy.

Mr Alan Edward Barlow - For service to veterans and their families, and to the community.

Mr Kenneth Rowland Bird - For service to the community through Lions International.

Mrs Joy Lynette Boyle - For service to community health through roles assisting people living with Parkinson's disease.

Ms Janice Anne Bradnam - For service to community health through palliative care and youth support organisations.

MsGwenda Joan Braga - For service to the community, particularly through aged care organisations.

Mrs Vanessa Elizabeth Bull - For service to the community of Beaudesert.

Ms Myann Joan Burrows - For service to the community of Redland.

Mrs Desleigh Barbara Butler - For service to the community through support for charitable organisations.

Mr Albert James Callcott - For service to the community of Charters Towers, and to local government.

Mr Kenneth Kin Tuck Cheung - For service to the Chinese community of Queensland.

Mr Brian Neil Cobus - For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

Mr Michael John Cosgrove - For service to the community of the Darling Downs, and to local government.

Mr Garry John Davey - For service to the community through a range of volunteer roles.

Mrs Robyn Louise Dealtry - For service to nursing, and to medical education.

 (Honorary) Mrs Thelma Florence Dooley - For service to the community of Bundaberg.

Mr Phillip Joseph Dowler - For service to the community of Central Queensland.

Mrs Wendy Elizabeth Downes - For service to the community of the Whitsundays, and to recreational running.

Mr Brennon James Dowrick - For service to gymnastics.

Mrs Denise Elizabeth Durnford - For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Peter James Felton - For service to veterans and their families.

Mrs Karen Jane Gibson - For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

Mr Victor Patrick Gibson - For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

Mrs Beverley Ann Giles - For service to community health through dementia care and education training programs.

Mrs Doreen Margaret Hart - For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

Mrs Aileen Veronica Heathwood - For service to the community as a volunteer court liaison coordinator.

Mr Kenneth Arthur Hurling - For service to competitive sailing.

Ms May Mary Kepple - For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

Mr Edgar Andrew Kerindun - For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

Ms Frances Maria Klaassen - For service to children and families through social welfare organisations.

Mr Leslie Robin Kleinschmidt - For service to education, and to the Lutheran Church of Australia.

Ms Vera Deborah Koomeeta - For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

Mrs Bernadette Christina Lane - For service to social welfare, and to the community of Burleigh Heads.

 Ms Elaine Louise Liddy - For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

 Mrs Beres McCallum - For service to the community through the preservation of local history.

 Ms Susanne Marie Macdonald - For service to the surf lifesaving movement.

 Mr Peter Robert McGregor - For service to the communities of Burleigh Heads and Ulverstone.

 Mr Jack Carr Mackay - For service to the veterans and their families, and to the community.

 Professor Paul Russell Martin - For service to medicine in the field of psychology.

 Mr Robin Anthony Murphy - For service to the building and construction industry, and to the community.

 Mrs Margaret Barbara O'Driscoll - For service to the community, and to nursing.

 The late Mr Thomas Paradissis - For service to the Greek community of south east Queensland.

 Mr Peter Pedro Peter - For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

 Mr Selwyn Ian Pfeffer - For service to the community of Boonah.

 Mr Stanislaw Pilecki - For service to rugby union football.

 Ms Doris Komben Poonkamelya - For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

 Mr Garry Lloyd Port - For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

 Mr Ian John Reeves - For service to cricket and Australian rules football.

 Mrs Valerie Jean Rose - For service to community health.

 Mr Raymond John Rouhan - For service to veterans and their families.

 Mr Peter William Skewes - For service to local government, and to the community of Blackall.

 Ms Loretta Mary Spratt - For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

 Mr James Leonard Stackpoole - For service to sport, particularly martial arts, and to youth.

 Mr Christopher Brian Tanner - For service to education, and to the community of Gladstone.

 Mrs Pamela Rosemary Thomas - For service to the communities of Narrabri and Hervey Bay.

 Mrs Wendy Susan Tisdell - For service to international relations through water infrastructure programs.

 Mr Jeffrey Thomas Underhill - For service to the community, and to charitable organisations.

 Mr Pieter Willem Van Der Kamp - For service to youth through the Scouting movement.

 Mrs Florence Watson - For service to the Indigenous community of Queensland.

 Mr Ian David Wells - For service to the community of Mount Mee.

 The late Mr Herbert Francis Wilson - For service to the thoroughbred racing industry.

 Ms Sarah Wolmby - For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

 Dr Walter Barry Wood - For service to medical education, and to the community.

 Ms Ada Panawya Woolla - For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

 Mr Philip Worthy - For service to aged care support organisations in the Sunshine Coast region.

Awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia in the Military Division (OAM)

Warrant Officer Class One Richard Alan Hardy - For meritorious service as the Plans Warrant Officer within multiple postings as part of 1st Joint Movements Group, including operational service.

 Air Commodore Robert Noel Lawson - For meritorious service as Officer Commanding Strike Reconnaissance Systems Program Office and Director General Airlift and Tanker Systems.

Awarded the Conspicuous Service Medal (CSM)

Chief Petty Officer Raymond Kenneth Rosendale - For meritorious achievement as the Navy Strategic Adviser on Indigenous Cultural Affairs.

Sergeant Mitchell Scott Chatt - For meritorious devotion to duty as a member, and then Officer in Charge, of the Combat Health Training Team, Army School of Health.

Major Konrad Kazmirowicz - For meritorious achievement as Officer Commanding C Squadron, 5th  Aviation Regiment and Chief Instructor for the CH-47D Chinook capability.

Corporal Cameron Adon Lambert - For meritorious devotion to duty in Airfield Engineering Flight at Number 383 Squadron.

Awarded a Commendation for Distinguished Service

Lieutenant Colonel Natasha Lea Ludwig - For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations while Commanding Officer, Force Support Unit - Eight on Operation SLIPPER from June 2013 to February 2014.