Latest News

A selection of recent media releases, and news stories is available in the database below and can be searched for by year and month. 

Media enquiries 

Please phone 0436 678 215 or 07 3858 5700.

Back to all media releases

Tuesday 26 January 2016

His Excellency the Honourable Paul de Jersey AC, Governor of Queensland, congratulates the following Queenslanders recognised today in the Australia Day 2016 Honours List for their remarkable contributions to State and nation. 

Recipients will be invited to receive their awards and honours from the Governor at investiture ceremonies to be held during 2016:

APPOINTED A COMPANION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA (AC)

Mr Rodney George Laver MBE

For eminent service to tennis as a player, representative and mentor, at the national and international level, and as a role model for young sportsmen and women.

APPOINTED AN OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA (AO)

Emeritus Professor Gwendolen Anne Jull

For distinguished service to medical education in the field of physiotherapy, as an academic, researcher and administrator, and to professional associations.

Ms Tracey L Moffatt

For distinguished service to the visual and performing arts as a photographer and film maker, and as a mentor and supporter of, and role model for, Indigenous artists. 

Professor Peter David Sly

For distinguished service to medical research and education in the area of paediatric respiratory medicine, as an academic, author, and clinician, and to professional organisations.   

Emeritus Professor Susan Hilary Spence

For distinguished service to mental health research, particularly to the prevention and treatment in young people, to tertiary education, and as a mentor.

AWARDED THE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS (DSC)

Air Commodore Steven Peter Roberton AM

For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations as the inaugural Commander Air Task Group 630 on Operation OKRA from September 2014 until January 2015.

APPOINTED A MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA (AM)

Mr Ralph Patrick Devlin QC

For significant service to surf lifesaving, particularly as an administrator, and to the law.

Professor Carol Ann Dickenson

For significant service to tertiary education as a senior administrator, and to professional academic standards and development.

Mr Nigel Adrian Du Pre Chamier

For significant service to the community of Brisbane, particularly to economic development programs and heritage preservation initiatives.

Dr Ross Stuart Dunn

For significant service to dentistry as a clinician, to public dental health initiatives in developing countries, and to professional organisations. 

Dr Vlasis Pitsonis Efstathis RFD

For significant service to community health through leadership roles with a range of organisations, and to medicine as a practitioner.

Mr Ronald Carl Fritschy

For significant service to higher education governance and administration in Queensland, and to the mining and resources sectors.

Dr Michael Anthony Gardner

For significant service to cardio-thoracic medicine as a surgeon and teacher in Australia and overseas, and to professional medical groups.

Professor Karen Elizabeth Healy

For significant service to community welfare in the field of social work, particularly child protection, and to higher education and research. 

Dr Ralph Harold Hultgren

For significant service to the arts, particularly music education, as an academic, composer and publisher, and to professional organisations. 

Ms Paula Jean Penfold

For significant service to the community through support for people with Muscular Dystrophy, to child health ethical standards, and to medical research.

The Honourable Frederick Warren Pitt

For significant service to the Parliament of Queensland through a range of ministerial portfolio responsibilities, and to the community. 

Mr Napau Pedro Stephen

For significant service to local government in the Torres Shire, and to the community through various advisory, social welfare and health organisations.

Ms Kym Robina Stuart

For significant service to nursing through a range of voluntary roles throughout the developing world, particularly in Asia and the Pacific.

Mr Neil Edwin Summerson

For significant service to the finance, commerce and business sectors, to the arts, and to the community.

Mr Michael Desmond Veivers

For significant service to sport, particularly rugby league, to the community of the Gold Coast, and to the Parliament of Queensland.

APPOINTED A MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE MILITARY DIVISION (AM)

Colonel Ashley Warren Gunder 

For exceptional service as the Commander Combat Training Centre and Senior Staff Officer Headquarters 1st Division during the period 2009 to 2015.

AWARDED THE CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (CSC)

Lieutenant Colonel Robert Geoffery Brennan

For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer of the 9th Battalion, the Royal Queensland Regiment and inaugural Commanding Officer of the 11th/13th Brigade Reinforcing Battle Group.

Colonel Gavin Michael Keating

For outstanding achievement in the performance of duty as the Commanding Officer 3rd Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.

Lieutenant Colonel Martin Christopher White 

For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer 7th Signal Regiment.

Squadron Leader J 

For outstanding achievement in establishing the Combat Control Capability for the Royal Australian Air Force.

Wing Commander Natasia Anne Pulford 

For outstanding achievement as the Joint Program Office Integrated Logistics Systems Coordinator, Maritime Patrol and Reconnaissance Aircraft Systems Program Office.

AWARDED THE PUBLIC SERVICE MEDAL (PSM)

Ms Nicola Joy Doumany

For outstanding public service to the Queensland Judicial Service.

Ms Helen Louise Gluer

For outstanding public service in Queensland.

Mr Bradford Huston John

For outstanding public service to the development of Queensland's mineral resources. 

Ms Bridget Maria Mather

For outstanding public service in the area of aged care reform.

Mr Glen William Potter

For outstanding public service to local government in Queensland.

Mrs Katherine Schaefer

For outstanding public service to Queensland State Development.

AWARDED THE AUSTRALIAN POLICE MEDAL (APM)

Assistant Commissioner Maurice James Carless 

Chief Superintendent Shane Leslie Chelepy 

Inspector Jo-Anne  Henderson 

Senior Constable Neale William McShane 

Chief Superintendent Martin Robert Mickelson 

Sergeant Linda Michelle Smith 

AWARDED THE AUSTRALIAN FIRE SERVICE MEDAL (AFSM)

Mr Fabian Stangherlin 

Mr Bruce Henry Trickey 

AWARDED THE AMBULANCE SERVICE MEDAL (ASM)

Mr Michael Warren Day 

Mr Mark Cameron McDonald 

Ms Jan Michelle Tooth 

AWARDED THE EMERGENCY SERVICES MEDAL (ESM)

Mr Andrew Gordon Bickerton 

Mr George Allen Hill 

AWARDED THE MEDAL OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA (OAM)

Mr Douglas Bevan Ambrose

For service to primary education in Queensland.

Mr Raymond Richard Ashford

For service to the tourism industry in South-East Queensland.

Mr Maxwell Robert Barton

For service to seniors, and to the community.

Mr Andrew Pierce Bell

For service to the community of the Gold Coast.

Mr Frank Morris Benjamin

For service to the merino sheep industry in Queensland.

Mr Colin Russell Bevan

For service to crime prevention education, and to the community.

Mr Darrel John Bourke

For service to children with a disability.

Mr Thomas John Braes

For service to the community, and to the law.

Mr Mark Andrew Brimble

For service to the community through the promotion of safety for cruise line passengers.

Pastor Raymond Arthur Chapman

For service to the Anglican Church of Australia, and to veterans welfare.

Professor John Rowland Cole

For service to the environment, to higher education, and to the community.

Mr John Richard Coventry

For service to local government, and to the community.

Mr Graeme James Curnow

For service to the community through the Men's Shed movement.

Mr Noel Edmund Dowse

For service to youth, and to the community.

Mr Stephen Charles Eaton

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Kenneth Ronald Edwards

For service to the community of Wynnum Manly.

Mr Stathis E Efstathis

For service to the Greek community of Queensland. 

Mrs Edith Marjorie Fairlie

For service to aged care.

Mr Allan Daniel Fazldeen

For service to early childhood care and other community organisations.

Ms Lynne Mary Foley

For service to technical and further education in Queensland.

Mrs Beverley Joan Fraser

For service to the community through Lions International.

Mr Alistair Robert Gow

For service to the funeral industry, and to the community of Ashgrove-The Gap.

Dr Anthony Peter Harrington

For service to medicine, and to the community of the Sunshine Coast.

Mr Paul Cameron Holley

For service to choral music, particularly in Queensland.

Ms Beryl Joan Holmes

For service to women, and to the community.

Mrs Alma Ing

For service to the community of Bundaberg.

Mr Fred Johnson

For service to athletics in Queensland.

Mr Donald Jones

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Noel  Kendall

For service to the finance and credit union sectors, and to the community. 

Mr John Richard Lough

For service to children through cancer support organisations.

Mr John Maccarone

For service to engineering.

Mr Robert John McDonald

For service to local government, and to the beef cattle industry.

Mr Steven James Moon

For service to marine environment preservation.

Mr Paul Dudley Parkinson

For service to youth through Scouting.

Mr Ross Peter Patching

For service to the community through social welfare initiatives, and to the sport of pistol shooting.   

Dr Thakorbhai Babubhai Patel

For service to the community through a range of volunteer roles.

Mr Mervyn Reid

For service to veterans and their families.

Mrs Joycelyn Beatrice Rieck

For service to aged persons, and to the Uniting Church in Australia.

Ms Phyllis Ann Robilotta-Glenister

For service to aged care, and to the community.

Mr Clifford Farrington Robinson

For service to aviation history, and to the community.

Mr Allan John Sauer

For service to the Anglican Church of Australia.

Pastor  Linda Elizabeth Sivyer

For service to local government, and to the community of Aurukun.

Dr George Bertram Skeene

For service to the Indigenous community of North Queensland.

Mrs Jean Elsie Sorley

For service to local government, and to the community of the Western Downs.

Mr Wallace John Taylor

For service to the information technology sector, and to rural development.

Dr Michael Leo Tierney

For service to rugby league, and to diary and beef cattle production.

Dr Keith Ernest Tronc

For service to the legal profession, and to education.

Mr Donald James Waters

For service to the community through charitable organisations, and to the visual arts.

Dr Edward William Weaver

For service to medicine, and to medical education.

Dr Michael Duckett White QC

For service to maritime law, and to naval history.

AWARDED THE MEDAL OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE MILITARY DIVISION (OAM)

Warrant Officer Class One Craig Douglas Egan 

For meritorious service as the Regimental Sergeant Major of Headquarters 4th Brigade, Corps of Royal Australian Engineers, Combined Arms Training Centre and the 1st Division/Deployable Joint Force Headquarters during the period January 2010 to June 2015.

AWARDED THE CONSPICUOUS SERVICE MEDAL (CSM)

Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Baker  

For meritorious devotion to duty as Senior Instructor of the All Corps Majors Course and Advanced Operations Course, Officer Training Wing, Land Warfare Centre.

Warrant Officer Class One David Gregory Bromwich  

For meritorious achievement as Regimental Sergeant Major of the 6th Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.

Chaplain Stephen Robert Brooks  

For meritorious achievement as the Brigade Coordination Chaplain, 3rd Brigade.

Corporal Dean Matthew George  

For meritorious achievement in the performance of duty as a Sniper Team Leader in the 6th Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.

Warrant Officer Class One Brad Graham 

For meritorious devotion to duty as the Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant of the 2nd Cavalry Regiment.

Warrant Officer Gregory John Clive 

For meritorious achievement as the Squadron Warrant Officer of Combat Survival Training School.

Squadron Leader Claire Lorraine Pearson  

For meritorious achievement as Staff Officer Grade Two Requirements and Collection Management at Headquarters Joint Operations Command.

AWARDED A COMMENDATION FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE

Major Danielle Nicole Huggins

For distinguished performance of duty on warlike operations while deployed on Operation SLIPPER as the Female TOLAY platoon commander to the United Kingdom-led mentoring mission to the Afghan National Army Officer Academy at Qargha, Kabul, Afghanistan from February to September 2014.

Group Captain R 

For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations during Operation OKRA.