Latest News

A selection of recent media releases, and news stories is available in the database below and can be searched for by year and month. 

Media enquiries 

Please phone 0418 590 235 or 07 3858 5700.

Back to all media releases

Thursday 26 January 2017

Many Queenslanders have been reocgnised for their remarkable efforts in the Australia Day 2017 Honours List.

The following recipients will be invited to receive their awards and honours from His Excellency the Honourable Paul de Jersey AC, Governor of Queensland at investiture ceremonies to be held during 2017:   

QUEENSLANDERS HONOURED IN THE

2017 AUSTRALIA DAY HONOURS AND AWARDS

APPOINTED AN OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA (AO)

Mr Robert Reginald BOWEN

For distinguished service to community health in Queensland, particularly through not-for-profit research organisations, to medical biotechnology manufacturing and export, and to fostering innovation.

Ms Roberta Anne BRAZIL

For distinguished service to tertiary education governance, to agricultural, environmental and resource management organisations, and to women in rural and regional areas.

Ms Tina Anne COCO

For distinguished service to community health as a leader of, and advocate for, organ and tissue donation and transplantation coordination organisations at the state, national and international level.

Professor Raymond Leslie FROST

For distinguished service to science, and to higher education, as an academic, researcher and author, particularly in the field of vibrational spectroscopy, and as a mentor of young scientists.

Professor Peter Philip GRAY

For distinguished service to science in the field of bio-engineering and nanotechnology as an academic and researcher, and to professional biotechnology associations.

Adjunct Professor Lizbeth Moira KENNY

For distinguished service to medicine as a clinician and researcher in the field of radiation oncology, and to executive roles with professional organisations nationally and internationally.

The Honourable Christopher Reginald WRIGHT QC

For distinguished service to the judiciary and the Supreme Court of Tasmania, to the law as Solicitor-General, and through senior roles with tribunal and review boards at both state and Federal level.

AWARDED THE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS (DSC)

Colonel Matthew Jeremy GALTON

For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations as the Commander Task Group Taji in Iraq in 2015.

APPOINTED A MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE GENERAL DIVISION (AM)

Mr David Peter BARBAGALLO

For significant service to the information technology industry, to higher education, to business, and to people with disabilities.

Dr Garry Robert BRIAN

For significant service to ophthalmology, and to the provision of eye health care programs in rural and remote communities.

Professor Judith Elizabeth BROWN

For significant service to music education as an academic and teacher, to professional organisations, and to the community.

Mr Kevin James CARROLL

For significant service to business as an advocate for Australian manufacturers, and through government and private sector linkages.

Associate Professor William Brett EMMERSON

For significant service to medicine, particularly to psychiatry, to medical administration, and through contributions to mental health groups.

Mr Robin Peter FARDOULYS

For significant service to the building and construction industry, to standards and policy development, and to tertiary education.

Mr Ian Charles KLUG

For significant service to the business sector, to economic development in Queensland, to accountancy, and to the community.

Mrs Patricia Celestine LEES

For significant service to the Indigenous community of Mount Isa, and to youth, aged care, legal and health organisations.

Mr Robert McEWEN

For significant service to cycling at the national and international level as a competitor, coach, and advisor, and to the community.

Mr Donald Leslie MOFFATT

For significant service to the community of the Sunshine Coast, to aero-medical organisations, and to the horse racing industry.

The late Dr Peter Wren PARODI

For significant service to science as a biochemist, and to the dairy industry through contributions to studies in human nutrition.

Mr Allan PIDGEON

For significant service to the community through a range of roles, particularly to the promotion of the Australian national flag.

Dr John Michael QUINN

For significant service to medicine in the fields of general and vascular surgery, and to professional organisations.

Adjunct Associate Professor Alan Stephen SANDFORD

For significant service to medical administration and health management through a range of executive roles.

The late Emeritus Professor Larry Robert SMITH

For significant service to the vocational education and training sector, through leadership and research roles, and to professional organisations.

Professor Robert John STIMSON

For significant service to science as a researcher and academic, particularly in the discipline of analytical human geography.

Professor Catherine Therese TURNER

For significant service to nursing through research into nurse practice and population health, and to professional organisations.

The late Mr Terry Tabuai WAIA

For significant service to Indigenous and Torres Strait Island communities in Far North Queensland through leadership, advisory and advocacy roles.

Dr Andrew John WRIGHT

For significant service to international relations and to the health and wellbeing of the Acholi people of Northern Uganda.

Mrs Annette Vicki WRIGHT

For significant service to international relations and to the health and wellbeing of the Acholi people of Northern Uganda.

Professor John YEAMAN

For significant service to civil engineering and road asset maintenance management, to professional organisations, and to the community.

APPOINTED A MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE MILITARY DIVISION (AM)

Air Commodore Scott Jeffrey WINCHESTER

For exceptional service in organisational reform, strategic infrastructure planning, and command.

AWARDED THE BAR TO THE CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (CSC AND BAR)

Brigadier Michael David BOND CSC

For outstanding achievement in enhancing the operational processes and outcomes of the United Nations Mission in South Sudan.

AWARDED THE CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (CSC)

Warrant Officer Class Two Kevin Anthony BATISTE

For outstanding achievement as the Regimental Quartermaster at the 1st Recruit Training Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel Kurt Stephen BLACK-SINCLAIR

For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer of the 1st Military Police Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel Nicholas John BOSIO

For outstanding achievement in the development of the operational Campaign Plan for the Combined Joint Task Force Headquarters in support of Operation Inherent Resolve.

Lieutenant Colonel Nicholas Andrew DUFF

For outstanding devotion to duty to clinical training and preparedness of health services personnel as the Deputy Director of Clinical Services, 2nd General Health Battalion, from 2012 to 2015.

Lieutenant Colonel Mark Hamilton STONE

For outstanding achievement as Acting Commanding Officer 9th Force Support Battalion and Staff Officer Grade One Logistics, Headquarters 1st Division/Deployable Joint Force Headquarters.

Group Captain Andrew Nigel LANCASTER

For outstanding achievement as Commanding Officer of Number 382 Expeditionary Combat Support Squadron and Director Engagement, Headquarters Joint Operations Command.

Squadron Leader Rodney Charles ORROCK

For outstanding devotion to duty as the KC-30A Multi Role Tanker Transport Weapon System Support Manager in the Heavy Air Lift Systems Program Office.

AWARDED THE PUBLIC SERVICE MEDAL (PSM)

Mr Randall Burton COX

For outstanding public service to the natural resources sector in Queensland.

Dr Philip William MOODY

For outstanding public service to the environmental sector in Queensland.

Mr Gerald Marian MURPHY

For outstanding public service to the transport and main roads sector.

Mr Kevin James YEARBURY

For outstanding public service to the state of Queensland.

AWARDED THE AUSTRALIAN POLICE MEDAL (APM)

Superintendent Amanda Jane BROWNHILL

Sergeant Paula Anne BYRNE

Inspector Peter Michael FLANDERS

Detective Inspector Christopher Glenn JORY

Inspector Trevor William KIDD

Superintendent Michelle Francis STENNER

AWARDED THE AUSTRALIAN FIRE SERVICE MEDAL (AFSM)

Mr Stephen Ross CHRISTIE

Mr Alexander Charles MORONEY

Mr Joseph Gerard RYAN

AWARDED THE AMBULANCE SERVICE MEDAL (ASM)

Mr Craig EMERY

Mr Patrick Michael HOLDSWORTH

AWARDED THE EMERGENCY SERVICES MEDAL (ESM)

Mr Paul Gregory KELLY

Mr David Malcolm McLEAN

AWARDED THE MEDAL OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA (OAM)

Mrs Gayle ALESSIO

For service to education.

Major Keith Andrew ANDERSON (Retd)

For service to veterans and their families.

Professor Neal Mark ASHKANASY

For service to tertiary education, to psychology, and to the community.

Dr Cameron James BARDSLEY

For service to medicine in Queensland.

Mr Edward Anthony BROWN

For service to youth through rugby league.

Ms Bronte Lynn CAMPBELL

For service to sport as a gold medallist at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

Miss Charlotte Emily CASLICK

For service to sport as a gold medallist at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

Miss Emilee Jane CHERRY

For service to sport as a gold medallist at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

The late Lieutenant Colonel Graeme Alastair CLARK (Retd)

For service to veterans and their families.

Mrs Gwenyth Mary CUTLER

For service to people with autism.

Mrs Wendy Elizabeth DRYSDALE

For service to the community, and to young women.

Mr Angus James EMMOTT

For service to conservation and the environment.

Ms Gemma ETHERIDGE

For service to sport as a gold medallist at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

Mr Samuel Ronald EYRES

For service to lawn bowls.

Mr John Abbott FERGUSON

For service to sailing, and to the community.

Mr Paul James FINCH

For service to the community, particularly to social welfare.

Mrs Robin Louise GALLEN

For service to community health.

Dr Darryl John GAULD

For service to education, and to social justice and human rights.

Mr Ricky John HANLON

For service to Australian rules football.

Mr Daryl James HANLY

For service to secondary education in Queensland.

Mr John Mitchell HARDY

For service to veterans and their families.

Mrs Deirdre Joan HARGREAVES

For service to the community of Ormiston.

Mr Anthony William HICKEY

For service to the community of the Gold Coast, and to charitable organisations.

Mrs Jennifer Joy HILL

For service to the rural community of Queensland.

Mrs Moreen Daphne HULL

For service to children, and to the community of Burnside.

Mrs Elizabeth June JACKSON

For service to women, and to the community of Central Queensland.

Mr Ian Samuel JARRATT

For service to the community, particularly to the rights and protection of consumers.

Mr Thomas Francis JEHN

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr John Stuart JOHNSTONE

For service to rifle shooting.

Mr Peter JONES

For service to public administration in Queensland, and to the arts.

Ms Sandra Ann KELLY

For service to the Indigenous community of North Queensland.

Mr Sydney Michael KRUGER

For service to local government, and to the community of the Fraser Coast.

Mr Terence Patrick LEES

For service to the community of Mount Isa, and to mental health in rural and remote areas.

Mr Frederick John LUNN

For service to the print media, and to the community.

Mr William Colls McCUTCHEON

For service to local government, and to the community of the Western Downs.

Mr Curtis Wain McGRATH

For service to sport as a gold medallist at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games.

Ms Kathrine Mary McGRATH

For service to children, and to the broadcast media as a journalist.

Mrs Helen Maree MAHONEY

For service to the community, particularly to children.

Mr William Harvey MELLOR

For service to local government, and to the community of Gayndah.

The Reverend Dr Wayne David MELROSE

For service to tropical medicine, and to the community through chaplaincy roles.

Professor Ian Arthur MEYERS

For service to dentistry, to professional associations, and to tertiary education.

Mr Kerry Wayne MURTAGH

For service to veterans and their families.

Ms Elizabeth Anne PARKINSON

For service to veterans and their families.

Miss Lakeisha Dawn PATTERSON

For service to sport as a gold medallist at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games.

Ms Cecily Ann PEARSON

For service to the Crown, and to public administration.

Mrs Mary Louisa PEDEN

For service to botanical organisations, and to philanthropy.

Miss Evania Faaea PELITE

For service to sport as a gold medallist at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

Miss Hilda Merydith REID

For service to golf, and to the community.

The late Mr Eric Allen ROBINSON

For service to business in the area of professional audio and lighting equipment.

Mr Neil John SIMPSON

For service to cricket.

Mr Graeme McLaren STRATFORD

For service to higher education administration, and to the community.

Dr Leslie Clifton THOMPSON

For service to medicine, particularly to urology.

Mrs Jeanette Alison TIDEY

For service to hockey.

Mr Glynn Henry TOPFER

For service to surf lifesaving.

Mr Kristian Jules WALE

For service to youth, and to the community.

Miss Rachael Elizabeth WATSON

For service to sport as a gold medallist at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games.

The Reverend Brother Anthony James WHITE

For service to education, and to the Catholic Church in Queensland.

Dr James Francis WILKINSON

For service to medicine, and to choral music.

Mrs Leone Eugenie WILSON

For service to veterans and their families, and to the community of Bundaberg.

Miss Madison Maree WILSON

For service to sport as a gold medallist at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

Ms Sheriden Christine WRIGHT

For service to youth, and to the community of Toowoomba.

Dr Keith Warrington ZABELL

For service to medicine, particularly to opthalmology.

AWARDED THE MEDAL OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE MILITARY DIVISION (OAM)

Warrant Officer Class One Kevin Charles BISHOP

For meritorious service in the field of Combat and Construction Engineering.

Mr Mark Leslie GASKELL

For meritorious service in the fields of personnel management and training development.

Major Martin LENICKA

For meritorious service in successive Regimental Sergeant Major positions.

Group Captain Jason Werner AGIUS CSC

For meritorious service to the Australian Defence Force in the fields of work, health and safety; hazardous chemical remediation and technical personnel capability development.

AWARDED THE CONSPICUOUS SERVICE MEDAL (CSM)

Sergeant Kim Maree ALLEN

For meritorious achievement as a Multi-Media Technician Supervisor within 1st Intelligence Battalion.

Signaller John Kenneth DAVIES

For meritorious devotion to duty as an Information Systems Technician, 7th Signal Regiment (Electronic Warfare).

Warrant Officer Class Two Phillip Matthew GRIEVE

For meritorious achievement developing Army's Shadow Unmanned Aerial System capability.

Sergeant Rodney James LEECE

For meritorious devotion to duty as a Land Intelligence Instructor within the Defence Force School of Intelligence.

Warrant Officer Class One Simon Peter THOMPSON

For meritorious achievement in force generation and training for the Royal Regiment of Australian Artillery.

Squadron Leader Tanya Michelle EVANS

For meritorious achievement in training delivery and organisational development as Chief Instructor of the Officers' Training School, Royal Australian Air Force.

Flight Sergeant M

For meritorious achievement as Senior Non-Commissioned Officer - Targets, Operation OKRA Air Task Group; and as Acting Officer in Charge - Target Materials Section, Number 460 Squadron.

Squadron Leader Stuart John MATTNER

For meritorious achievement in the fields of explosive ordnance and precision guided munitions.

AWARDED A COMMENDATION FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE

Squadron Leader J

For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations and outstanding airmanship.