Latest News

A selection of recent media releases, and news stories is available in the database below and can be searched for by year and month. 

Media enquiries 

Please phone 0436 678 215 or 07 3858 5700.

Back to all media releases

Saturday 26 January 2019

More than 190 outstanding Queenslanders have been recognised in the Australia Day 2019 Honours List.

The following recipients will be invited to receive their awards and honours from His Excellency the Honourable Paul de Jersey AC, Governor of Queensland, at this year's investiture ceremonies.

COMPANION (AC) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Professor Peter Bordier HØJ

For eminent service to higher education and to science, particularly to the commercialisation of research, and to policy development and reform.

The Honourable Warren Errol TRUSS

For eminent service to the Parliament of Australia, particularly in the areas of trade, transport, agriculture, and rural and regional development.

OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Professor Mark DODGSON

For distinguished service to education in the field of business innovation strategy, as a researcher, advisor and author.

Professor Sandra Lee HARDING

For distinguished service to education at the national and international level, and to the community of Queensland.

Mr Karl Douglas MORRIS

For distinguished service to the financial and stockbroking sectors, and to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Thomas Charles MOULD

For distinguished service to youth, particularly through charitable awards programs, and to public administration and education.

Associate Professor Beverley Jane ROWBOTHAM

For distinguished service to medicine through roles with professional associations, to pathology, and to medical education.

Mr Peter John TRESEDER AM

For distinguished service to the community through governance and fundraising roles in the medical research and health care sectors.

OFFICER (AO) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Major General Stephen Hugh PORTER AM

For distinguished service to the Australian Army and transformation of the Army Reserve through his significant contributions as the Commander 2nd Division

MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mrs Jan Maree BECKER

For service to community health through neonatal organisations, and to aviation.

Mr Desmond Keith BROOKS

For significant service to architecture, particularly in the Gold Coast region.

Mr David Mark CONRY

For significant service to the community, to young people with high care needs, and to museums.

Mr Gary William CROOKE QC

For significant service to the law, to anti-crime and corruption authorities, and to legal standards.

Ms Lyndall De MARCO

For significant service to youth development, to the tourism industry, and to the community.

Dr Ian Carnegie DICKINSON

For significant service to orthopaedic medicine, and to professional medical organisations. 

Mr Robert Francis FINCH

For significant service to squash through a range of administrative roles, and as a player.

Ms Susan Margaret FORRESTER

For significant service to business through governance and strategic roles, and as an advocate for women.

Dr Ian Douglas GALLOWAY

For significant service to the museums sector, to historical preservation, and to the environment.

Dr Paul John GARRAHY

For significant service to medicine in the field of cardiology as a clinician, mentor, advocate and researcher. 

Professor Mary Jean GARSON

For significant service to education, particularly to organic chemistry, and as an advocate for women in science. 

Mrs Lynette Noelle GRUBWINKLER

For significant service to international eye health initiatives as a clinical consultant, and to ophthalmic nursing.

Mr Anthony John HAWKINS

For significant service to public administration, particularly in the area of workers' compensation insurance.

Dr Carmel Judith HILLYARD

For significant service to science, particularly in the area of medical biotechnology research, and to the community.

Dr Harvey Ian HUNT

For significant service to emergency medicine, to medical administration, and to the community of Queensland.

Mr Allan John INWOOD

For significant service to surf lifesaving at the local, state and national level.

Mr Daniel Matthew KELLY

For significant service to international humanitarian emergency response organisations.

Mr Laurence LANCINI

For significant service to rugby league football, and to the community of North Queensland.

Ms Angela LYNCH

For significant service to the law, particularly to victims rights and the prevention of domestic violence.

Mr Thomas Harrington McGUIRE

For significant service to the tourism and hospitality industry, and to the community.

Mr Peter John MAGUIRE

For significant service to local government, and to the community of the Queensland Central Highlands.

Mr Kenneth Allan MARTIN

For significant service to community safety through anti-crime initiatives.

Mr John Stuart MENZIES

For significant service to the tourism industry in Queensland.

Ms Bronwyn Kay MORRIS

For significant service to business through leadership and advisory roles.

Dr Geraldine Michelle MOSES

For significant service to medicine as a pharmacist, particularly through advisory and educational roles.

Mr Mark Arthur O'BRIEN

For significant service to conservation, and to the community of South West Queensland.

Dr John Edward O'HAGAN

For significant service to medical science and innovation, and to the community.

Mr Robert David O'KEEFFE

For significant service to tourism and business in Queensland.

Mrs Pamela Lorraine PARKER

For significant service to local government, and to the community of Logan.

Mr John Saunders POLLOCK

For significant service to primary industry in Queensland through a range of roles.

Dr Christine Roberta RICHMOND

For significant service to education, particularly through student behaviour management policies.

Professor Paul Edward SIMSHAUSER

For significant service to the energy sector through executive roles, applied economics and policy research.

Professor Nicholas Charles SMITH

For significant service to science as a parasitologist and immunologist, and to higher education.

Mr Waverley Shane STANLEY

For significant service to the Indigenous community through support for education.

Professor Sarah Elizabeth STRASSER

For significant service to medical education, particularly to rural general practice.

Mrs Mary Therese WAGNER

For significant service to the community of Toowoomba.

Professor David Carlisle WHITEMAN

For significant service to medical research in the field of cancer epidemiology.

Dr Roger Konrad WILKINSON

For significant service to medicine as a cardiovascular surgeon, and to the community.

Professor Zhiguo YUAN

For significant service to science through urban water management, and to higher education.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Brigadier Scott Mervyn BENBOW

For exceptional service in the field of Rotary Wing Aviation Capability Management.

Group Captain Gregory Vincent HAMPSON

For exceptional performance of duty in the development and sustainment of clinical aviation medical services in the Australian Defence Force.

BAR TO THE CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (CSC and Bar)

Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin Gerard McLENNAN CSC

For outstanding achievement as the Commander Joint Task Group 629 on Operation AUGURY (Philippines) from October 2017 to February 2018.

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (CSC)

Lieutenant Colonel Douglas Ian PASHLEY

For outstanding achievement in leadership, skills and application as the Commanding Officer of the 2nd Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.

Lieutenant Colonel Mark Christopher SMITH

For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer of 25th/49th Battalion, the Royal Queensland Regiment and Commanding Officer of Battle Group CANNAN.

Warrant Officer William Edward GIBSON

For outstanding achievement in cultural development and maintenance management as the Warrant Officer Engineering at Number 33 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force.

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL (DSM)

Brigadier Michael David PRICTOR AM

For distinguished leadership in warlike operations as the Commander of Task Group Afghanistan on Operation HIGHROAD from November 2016 to November 2017.

Squadron Leader D 

For distinguished leadership in warlike operations as the Strike Element Executive Officer on Operation OKRA from April 2017 to August 2017.

PUBLIC SERVICE MEDAL (PSM)

Ms Leilani Rozzanna BIN-JUDA

For outstanding public service in promoting the inclusion of Indigenous heritage in Australia's cultural and foreign policies.

Mr Kevin John FLANAGAN

For outstanding public service in the area of local government in Queensland.

Ms Fiona Joy GARDINER

For outstanding public service through the management of cultural heritage in Queensland.

Ms Julie Ann HULCOMBE

For outstanding public service in the area of allied health reform and access to high quality care in Queensland.

Dr Sharon Lee MULLINS

For outstanding public service through education and training plans for youth in Queensland.

Mrs Michelle Louise PARKER

For outstanding public service through the development of domestic and family violence prevention initiatives in Queensland.

Ms Mary Margaret WEAVER

For outstanding public service through a range of executive service support roles in Queensland.

Dr Loretta Maria ZAMPROGNO

For outstanding public service to the law, and to legal education, in the Australian Capital Territory.

AUSTRALIAN POLICE MEDAL (APM)

Superintendent Darryl R JOHNSON

Inspector Monique Louise RALPH

Detective Inspector Jonathan Patrick ROUSE

Sergeant Gina Marie SCOTT

Senior Sergeant Annette Maree STEVENS

Chief Superintendent Matthew Philip VANDERBYL

AUSTRALIAN FIRE SERVICE MEDAL (AFSM)

Mr John Norman BOLGER

Mr Nigel Leonard BURNELL

Mr Michael Brian WASSING

AMBULANCE SERVICE MEDAL (ASM)

Mr John Robert HAMMOND

EMERGENCY SERVICES MEDAL (ESM)

Mr John Alistair NEWLEY

Mrs Karen Hazel PETERS

AUSTRALIAN CORRECTIONS MEDAL (ACM)

Mr Dennis Allan HAYES

Mr Kevin Andrew RABY

Ms Julie Therese STEINHEUER

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mrs Galila ABDELSALAM

For service to the Islamic community through a range of organisations.

Mr Noel Edward ADSETT

For service to the community through the Uniting Church in Australia.

Dr Ian Lintern AIREY

For service to the community through the Wesley Mission Queensland. 

Mr Brian Edward BLOXSOM

For service to the real estate industry, and to the community.

Dr Michael Murray BORTEN

For service to medicine as a proctologist.

Mrs Glenys Fay BOWTELL

For service to conservation and the environment.

Mr Graeme Kenneth BRADY

For service to the community of Rockhampton.

Mr Gerard Anthony BRENNAN

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mrs Mary Annette BROSNAN

For service to the community, particularly as a church organist.

Mr Raymond Claude BROWN

For service to local government, and the community.

Mr Barry John BULL

For service to the performing arts, particularly through music.

Mr Kuot Elijah BUOL

For service to the African community of Queensland.

Mrs Amelia Robyn BURTON

For service to youth.

Mr Carlo Antonio CAMPANA

For service to lawn bowls.

Dr Ross Ashley CARTMILL

For service to medicine, and to the community of Queensland.

Mr Mark CASEY

For service to lawn bowls.

Mr Grant Thomas CASSIDY

For service to the tourism and hospitality industry.

Mr Ron Moreton CHAPMAN

For service to the tourism industry in Queensland.

Ms Susan Patricia CHAPMAN

For service to conservation and the environment.

Dr Eleanor CHEW

For service to medicine in the field of general practice.

Mr Jeffrey Raymond CLOSE

For service to the communities of Crows Nest and Winton.

Mr Peter James CONAGHAN

For service to the community of Yeppoon.

Mr Matthew Steven CONDON

For service to the community.

Dr Steven Miles COVERDALE

For service to medicine on the Sunshine Coast.

Mrs Margot Gene COX

For service to the community of Palmerston.

Mr Douglas Charles CUTMORE

For service to the community of Warwick.

Mr Brian James DALEY

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Selwyn John DICKFOS

For service to sport.

Mr Jeffrey Robert ELWORTHY

For service to sport, particularly dancing.

Mr Michael Geoffrey EVANS

For service to the community.

Mr Kevin Joseph FITZGERALD

For service to the community of Yeronga.

Mrs Lynnette GAMBRILL

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Christopher James GARRARD

For service to harness racing.

Mrs Kathryn Ann GEORGE

For service to music through school ensembles.

Mr Garry Robert GIBSON

For service to the broadcast media, particularly to television.

Mrs Mary-Lou GITTINS

For service to conservation and the environment.

Mrs Joy Lorraine GODFREY

For service to the community through charitable initiatives.

Mrs Noala Patricia GORDON

For service to hockey.

Mr John Joseph GOULDSON

For service to the community of Toowoomba, and to basketball.

Mr Keith GRAHAM

For service to school sports.

Dr Frank William GRIGG

For service to engineering.

Dr Judith Anne GRIMES

For service to education, and to local history.

Ms Barbara Doreen GUY

For service to community health.

Mr Ian Frederick HANSON

For service to media and communications, and to sport.

Mr Denis Charles HARE BEM

For service to veterans and their families.

Mrs Lorraine Stacey HATTON

For service to the Indigenous community.

Mr Kevin Patrick HEGARTY

For service to public health administration.

Mr Peter Geoffrey HENDERSON

For service to the community.

Mrs Ruth HENNINGS

For service to the Indigenous community, particularly to the 1967 Referendum Campaign.

Mr Bernard Jan HOESMAN

For service to music through brass and concert bands.

Mr John HURLEY

For service to martial arts.

Mr Graham Peter HYDE

For service to medical administration.

Mr Brice KADDATZ

For service to horticulture.

Mr Christos KAZONIS

For service to the Greek community of Brisbane.

Mr Michael KELLY

For service to the community of the Sunshine Coast.

Mr William Rutledge KIERNAN

For service to the aviation transport industry.

Mr Grantlee James KIEZA

For service to the print media as a journalist.

Mr Barry KRATZKE

For service to the performing arts.

Miss Patricia Joy LARGE

For service to the community through social welfare initiatives.

Mr Paul Gregory LAXON

For service to the business sector, and to the community.

Mrs Ruby Carmel LIDDELOW

For service to veterans and their families.

Dr Robert Kenneth LIKEMAN CSM

For service to medicine.

Mr Stuart Gerald LISTER

For service to electrical engineering, and to the community.

Mr Antony James LOVE

For service to the community.

Mr Terrence James LUTHY

For service to the community.

Mr Anthony John MCDERMOTT

For service to rugby union.

Mr Bernard Edmund MACKENZIE

For service to education.

Ms Jane Joan MCMILLAN

For service to community health.

Mrs Elaine Elizabeth MADILL

For service to the community of Wondai.

Dr Peter Charles MARENDY

For service to medicine, and to the community.

Mr Cedric John MELLOR AFSM

For service to the community of Gayndah.

Mrs Beverly Rose MORTON

For service to the community.

Mr Alfred NEAL

For service to the Indigenous community, particularly to the 1967 Referendum Campaign.

Mr Donald Ian NEANDER

For service to aged welfare.

The late Mr Paul Christopher NEVILLE

For service to the Parliament of Australia, and to the community of Bundaberg.

Mr Denis James O'CONNELL

For service to the community of the Gold Coast.

Mr Garry James O'DWYER

For service to the community of the Tweed Coast.

Dr Dinesh Bandara PALIPANA

For service to medicine.

Dr Terrence Baden PARSONS

For service to education.

Lieutenant Colonel David William PHILLIPS (Retd)

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr George Alexander RANT

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Brian John REARDON

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Ms Donna Maree REGGETT

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Mervyn RICHENS

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mrs Janice Patricia ROWLANDS

For service to education, and to the community of Richmond.

Mr Laurence Charles SAMS SC

For service to veterans and their families.

Ms Rosemary Eileen SAWYER

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Tito SCIANI

For service to the community of Mareeba.

Mr Bruce Alexander SHEARER

For service to the community through social welfare initiatives.

Mrs Jocelyn SLATER

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Derek Vincent SMITH

For service to international community through humanitarian aid.

Ms Andrea Powys STAINES

For service to business, and as a role model for women.

Mr Noel Bernard STALLARD

For service to literature.

Mr Desmond Peter STEVENS

For service to the community of Redlands.

Mrs Maria Teresa STEVENSON

For service to education.

Mr Raymond Jack STEWARD

For service to the community of Brisbane.

Mrs Elaine Catherine STEWART

For service to the community of Warwick.

Dr Gregory John THOMPSON

For service to sport through a range of organisations.

Mr Ashley Clive VAN DE VELDE

For service to the community through aeromedical care services.

Ms Myrna WAKELING

For service to the community.

Mrs Kathryn Rosemary WOOLDRIDGE

For service to nursing.

The Venerable Christopher John WRIGHT

For service to the Anglican Church of Australia.

Mrs Juliette WRIGHT

For service to the community through charitable initiatives.

Mrs Josephine Alicea WYNTER

For service to the community.

Mr Robert Yui ZEE

For service to the community through a range of roles.

HONORARY MEDAL (OAM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Geoffrey Gordon BROWN

For service to the cotton industry, and to the community of Wee Waa.

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Major Jeffrey COCKS

For meritorious achievement as the Officer Commanding and Music Director of the Australian Army Band - Brisbane, and as the Executive Officer of the Australian Army Band.

Commander Mark Gregory McCONNELL RANR

For meritorious service to personnel management and shaping future people capability within the Royal Australian Navy.

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE MEDAL (CSM)

Lieutenant Commander Darryl Wilton SCOTT RAN

For meritorious achievement as the Senior Instructor Maritime Intelligence Wing at the Defence Force School of Intelligence.

Corporal Hayley Louise CORNISH

For meritorious devotion to duty as an Orderly Room Clerk and Acting Chief Clerk within 3rd Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.

Corporal Jayden Mark DAY

For meritorious achievement as a Corporal in the headquarters of 1st Field Squadron, 1st Combat Engineer Regiment.

Lieutenant Colonel John Lloyd VENZ

For meritorious devotion to duty as the Contingent Commander of the 2017 Army Aboriginal Community Assistance Programme deployment in Toomelah, New South Wales.

Corporal Kelvin GREEN

For meritorious achievement in aircraft surface finishing maintenance support for the C-17A Globemaster III heavy transport aircraft for the Royal Australian Air Force.

COMMENDATION FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE

Major Edouard Charles COUSINS 

For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Officer Commanding Training Company Kilo One of the Training Task Unit, Task Group Taji V, while deployed on Operation OKRA from May 2017 to December 2017.

Brigadier William Robert DATE  

For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Senior Military Advisor and Chief of Military Advisor Unit in the United Nations Assistance Mission in Afghanistan from July 2013 to July 2014.

Captain N

For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as an Officer Commanding for Special Operations Task Group 632 Rotation V during Operation OKRA, July to December 2016.

Warrant Officer Class Two Matthew Colby VERMEY  

For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Operations Warrant Officer and Logistics Officer of the Training Task Unit, Task Group Taji-V, JTF 633 whilst deployed on Operation OKRA 2017, from May 2017 to December 2017.