Latest News

A selection of recent media releases, and news stories is available in the database below and can be searched for by year and month. 

Media enquiries 

Please phone 0436 678 215 or 07 3858 5700.

Back to all media releases

Monday 10 June 2019

One hundred and fifty one Queenslanders have been recognised for their remarkable contributions to nation and State in the 2019 Queen’s Birthday Honours List. 

The following recipients will be invited to receive their awards and honours from His Excellency the Honourable Paul de Jersey AC, Governor of Queensland at upcoming investiture ceremonies:

 

QUEENSLANDERS HONOURED IN THE

2019 QUEEN’S BIRTHDAY HONOURS AND AWARDS

COMPANION (AC) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

The Honourable Kevin Michael RUDD

For eminent service to the Parliament of Australia, particularly as Prime Minister, to Indigenous reconciliation, innovative economic initiatives and major policy reform, and through senior advisory roles with international organisations.

Emeritus Professor Maree Therese SMITH

For eminent service to science through pioneering research and innovation in the treatment of neuropathic pain, to gender equity, and as a role model.

OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Emeritus Professor Scott BOWMAN

For distinguished service to higher education, notably in rural and regional areas, and to social outreach initiatives.

Associate Professor Alexander Stewart FORREST

For distinguished service to dentistry, particularly to forensic odontology, and to education in the field of head and neck anatomy.

Mr Cunxin LI

For distinguished service to the performing arts, particularly to ballet, as a dancer and artistic director.

The Honourable Justice Debra Ann MULLINS

For distinguished service to the law, and to the judiciary, to professional development and legal education, and to women.

Professor Linda Jane RICHARDS

For distinguished service to medical research and education in the field of developmental neurobiology, and to community engagement in science.

Emeritus Professor Graeme TURNER

For distinguished service to higher education through pioneering work in the field of cultural studies and the humanities.

Professor Mark VON ITZSTEIN

For distinguished service to medical research and education in the field of structural biology and glycochemistry, and as a mentor.

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS (DSC)

MEMBER J

For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations as Commander of a Strike Element on Operation OKRA between April and December 2017.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Eric Russell ANDERSON

For significant service to conservation and the environment.

The Honourable Graham Rodney BELL

For significant service to family law, and to the judiciary.

Professor Bruce BLACK

For significant service to otolaryngology, and to medical education.

Mr Bryan Eric BROWN

For significant service to youth through Scouts, and to the community.

Professor Victor James CALLAN

For significant service to higher education in the field of management.

Ms Veronica Mary CASEY

For significant service to nursing, to medical education, and to community health. 

Mr Paul John CLAUSON

For significant service to the law, and to the people and Parliament of Queensland.

Mr Stephen William CONRY

For significant service to the commercial property sector, and to the community.

Ms Sandra Jan CREAMER

For significant service to Indigenous women, and to human rights.

Mr Gregory Lance EARLY APM

For significant service to the community, particularly to former law enforcement officers.

Ms Sarah Margaret FOLLENT

For significant service to the visual arts, and to the print and broadcast media.

Emeritus Professor Richard Allen FOTHERINGHAM

For significant service to higher education, and to the performing arts.

Ms Majell Maree HIND

For significant service to Australia-Indonesia relations through diplomatic roles.

Ms Katherine Anne HIRSCHFELD

For significant service to engineering, to women, and to business.

Mr John Maurice McCLELLAND

For significant service to the community through the Royal Life Saving Society in Queensland.

Mr Richard Brian McGRUTHER OBE

For significant service to rugby union, and to the community.

Mr Bruce Douglas McIVER

For significant service to politics, and to the road transport industry.

Emeritus Professor Gabriel Adelin MOENS

For significant service to the law, and to higher education.

Mr Stephen Thomas MOORE

For significant service to rugby union, and to charitable organisations.

Mr David Wayne NILSSON

For significant service to baseball as a player, coach and mentor.

Dr Clare NOURSE

For significant service to medicine in the field of paediatric infectious diseases.

Mrs Adell Elaine PARKYN

For significant service to hockey.

Dr Emmanuel Clive POHL

For significant service to the finance sector, and to the community.

Mr Peter James RAVEN

For significant service to aviation safety.

Ms Catherine Gay REID

For significant service to healthcare delivery, and to philanthropy.

Professor Kerry Anne REID-SEARL

For significant service to nurse education.

Professor Arun Kumar SHARMA

For significant service to computer science and information technology.

Mr Anthony Alexander SHAW

For significant service to rugby union.

Mr Stephen Wayne SHEAFFE

For significant service to community history preservation.

Mr Mahalingam SINNATHAMBY

For significant service to the building and construction sector, and to the community.

Dr William Francis SULTMANN

For significant service to education, and to the community.

Mr Johnathan Dean THURSTON

For significant service to rugby league, and as a role model.

Ms Janine Mary WALKER

For significant service to education, to community health, and to the media.

Mr William Bressan WATSON

For significant service to the plumbing industry.

Mr Peter James WHITE

For significant service to the finance sector, and to the community.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Group Captain Scott Matthew PARRY

For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in E-7A Wedgetail aircraft capability development; Aviation Safety Regulations implementation; and E/A-18G Growler and F/A-18F Super Hornet aircraft sustainment.

Major General Justin Frederick ELLWOOD DSC

For exceptional service as Deputy Chief of Army, Director General Career Management - Army and Chief of Staff Headquarters Forces Command, and for contributions to the management of Army's people capability.

Brigadier Michael Charles READE

For exceptional performance of duty as the Director of Clinical Services of the 2nd General Health Battalion and Professor for Military Medicine and Surgery.

Wing Commander Brent Cameron TAYLOR

For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in air mobility capability development.

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (CSC)

Colonel Jennifer Lillian COTTON

For outstanding achievement as the Director Support within Headquarters Joint Task Force 633 on Operation ACCORDION from March 2017 to March 2018.

Wing Commander Grant James FIFIELD

For outstanding achievement in the development of the EA-18G Growler airborne electronic attack capability for the Australian Defence Force as Commanding Officer of Number 6 Squadron.

Lieutenant Colonel Trent Ashley GROVES

For outstanding devotion to duty as Staff Officer Grade Two Postings within the Directorate of Officer Career Management - Army.

PUBLIC SERVICE MEDAL (PSM)

Ms Kirstine Illene HARVIE

For outstanding public service through the provision of human services in Queensland.

Ms Rebecca Jane McGARRITY

For outstanding public service to social policy development in Queensland. 

Mrs Kerry Louise PETERSEN

For outstanding public service to infrastructure projects and programs in Queensland. 

Mr Mark John PITT

For outstanding public service to local government in Queensland.

Mr Peter John SEARSTON

For outstanding public service through expanding employment and career opportunities for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people in Northern Queensland.

AUSTRALIAN POLICE MEDAL (APM)

Inspector Anthony David GRAHAM

Sergeant Glen John GUNTHORPE

Chief Superintendent Benjamin Roland MARCUS

Sergeant Megan Elizabeth OWENS

Inspector Stephen James PYNE

Senior Sergeant Kate Maree TEASDALE

Senior Sergeant Melanie Ann WILKINS

AUSTRALIAN FIRE SERVICE MEDAL (AFSM)

Mr Darryl Leslie KING

AMBULANCE SERVICE MEDAL (ASM)

Mrs Teresa Jane POWELL

Mr Brett Lenard ROGERS

EMERGENCY SERVICES MEDAL (ESM)

Mr Louis James SPANN

Mr Scott Lincoln WALSH

AUSTRALIAN CORRECTIONS MEDAL (ACM)

Mr Peter John HENDERSON

Mr Daryl Arthur RICHTER

MEMBER (OAM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Professor Peta ASHWORTH

For service to science in the field of sustainable energy.

Mr Damien Leigh ATKINSON

For service to youth.

The Reverend Barbara Boyd BAILEY

For service to the Uniting Church in Australia.

Mr Douglas Lindsay BAIRD

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Ronald George BAKER

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Henry Vivian BATH

For service to the community of Cedar Pocket.

Mr Michael Robert BEATTY

For service to animal welfare.

Mr David Leslie BENNETT 

For service to rugby league.

The Honourable Archibald Ronald BEVIS

For service to the Parliament of Australia.

Mr John BLACK

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mrs Carmela BOZZI

For service to the Italian community of Brisbane.

Ms Marie Josephine BURLEY

For service to the communities of the Hunter and the Gold Coast.

The late Mrs Janice Gabrielle CAMERON

For service to swimming, particularly as a coach.

Mr Constantino (Aka – Tino) CEBERANO

For service to karate.

Mrs Gloria Jean CHAY

For service to the community of Maryborough.

Mr Vincent Harold CHAY

For service to the community of Maryborough.

Mr Wayne Maxwell COLE

For service to surf lifesaving.

Mr Trevor John CORBELL

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr William Martin CORTEN

For service to the maritime recreation industry.

Ms Maureen COSTELLO

For service to veterans and their families.

Dr Christopher James CUNNEEN

For service to medicine as an occupational and environmental physician.

Mr David John DEVERS

For service to the community through charitable initiatives.

Mr Rodney Victor DUX

For service to the community of the Gold Coast.

Mr James Andrew GABLE

For service to veterans and their families.

Mrs Lydia GENTLE

For service to engineering.

Mr Sean Patrick GORDON

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Mark Lee GRIBBLE

For service to the community through emergency response organisations.

Mr Michael John HARDING

For service to the construction industry.

Mr Claude Lyle HARVEY

For service to the community through charitable initiatives.

Ms Pauline Lesley HARVEY-SHORT

For service to sport, and to education.

Mr Desmond John HOGAN

For service to rugby union.

Mr Greg John JONES

For service to local government, and to the community of North Queensland.

Mr Kevin Charles KAESER

For service to rugby union.

Mr Anthony Reginald LEE

For service to youth.

Mr Keith Raymond McDONALD

For service to conservation and the environment.

Mr James Ashley McKAY

For service to horse sports.

Mr Peter Anthony McNAMARA

For service to veterans and their families.

Miss Lisa MICHL KO-MANGGEN

For service to Indigenous visual arts.

Dr Robert Stevenson (Steven) NISBET

For service to the community through music, and to education.

Mr Daniel Leonard O'CONNOR

For service to the law, and to the community.

Mr Robert PACK

For service to health, and to the community of Townsville.

Mr Alan James PARR

For service to veterans.

Pastor Margaret Ann PASHLEY

For service to the international community of the Philippines.

Mr Kevin Thomas PATTEL

For service to the livestock transport industry.

Mr John Anthony PERRY

For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Mrs Kathleen Joy PETERS

For service to the entertainment industry on the Gold Coast.

Mr Stanley Robert PLATH

For service to education, and to youth sporting initiatives.

Major Francis Roy RADFORD CSM (Retd)

For service to veterans and their families.

Mrs Louise Janette SAUNDERS

For service to wildlife conservation, and to the visual arts.

Mrs Gail Patricia SHORTHOUSE

For service to the international community of Papua New Guinea.

Mr Kevin James SHORTHOUSE

For service to the international community of Papua New Guinea.

Mrs Catharina SLOT

For service to dog agility sports.

Mr Daniel Gargett STEWART

For service to surf lifesaving.

Mr Glen Reginald STILES

For service to the community of Logan.

Mr John McAdam SULLIVAN

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Colin James SUTCLIFFE

For service to the community of Capalaba, and to education.

The Honourable Martin James TENNI

For service to the Parliament of Queensland, and to the community.

Mr Elliott William TITLEY

For service to veterans and their families.

Ms Julia Helen VOLKMAR

For service to community history.

Mrs Patricia May WALKER

For service to the community of Moore Park Beach.

Mrs Beverley Laura WALSH

For service to surf lifesaving.

Mr Mervyn Arnold WARD

For service to youth. 

Mr Robert Ernest WHARTON

For service to the community, particularly through sport.

Mr George Henry WHITE

For service to children.

Mr Reginald WILLIAMS

For service to the Indigenous community of Queensland.

Ms Petrina ZAPHIR

For service to the community of the Gold Coast.

Mr John William ZIMMERMANN

For service to youth.

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Commander Robert Douglas EAMES RAN

For meritorious service in the fields of international engagement and capability management.

Warrant Officer Class One Mark RETALLICK CSM

For meritorious performance of duty to the Australian Army in regimental leadership roles.

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE MEDAL (CSM)

Corporal Warwick James BENN

For meritorious achievement as a Battle Management System-Command and Control instructor and technical adviser in the Australian Army.

Squadron Leader David Michael BURNS OAM

For meritorious achievement in KC-30A multi-role tanker transport aircraft maintenance reform for the Australian Defence Force as the Senior Engineering Officer at Number 33 Squadron.

Major Samantha Alice DUFFY

For meritorious devotion to duty as the Legal Officer for the 6th Combat Support Brigade

Corporal Ashley Karl FISCHER

For meritorious achievement in information technology development and sustainment for the Australian Defence Force.

Warrant Officer Class Two Adam John LEHANE

For meritorious achievement as the Officer in Charge of the 7th Signal Regiment Cadre Cell.

Squadron Leader Mathew Peter MICHELL

For meritorious achievement in air weapons project management for the Australian Defence Force.

Chief Petty Officer Lyndon Montgomery QUIRKE

For meritorious achievement as a senior technician and his efforts to prevent further significant damage to Australian Border Force Cutter Roebuck Bay in 2017.

Sergeant Gayle Claire WALKOM

For meritorious devotion to duty as the Unit Welfare Officer and Batugade Platoon Commander at the 3rd Combat Service Support Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel Julian Mark WILLIAMS

For meritorious achievement as the Senior Medical Officer of the 2nd Health Support Company.

COMMENDATION FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE

Corporal George BARSOUM

For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as a Linguist on Task Group Taji IV and VI, Iraq in 2016-2017 and 2017-2018.

Major David PHILLIPS

For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Plans Fusion Officer for Information Operations within the Information Operations Directorate of Combined Joint Task Force - Operation Inherent Resolve in Kuwait from August 2017 to February 2018.