Past Governors

Past Governors heading

Sir George Bowen was appointed Queensland’s first Governor in 1859. His successors in the 19th and the early decades of the 20th centuries were drawn mostly from military, public service and diplomatic backgrounds. For historical note, Sir John Lavarack was the first Australian born Governor of Queensland; he served from October 1946 to December 1957.

 

 Bowen  

10.12.1859 - 04.01.1868

Sir George Ferguson Bowen GCMG

 Blackall

14.08.1868 - 02.01.1871

Colonel Samuel Wensley Blackall

 Normanby  

12.08.1871 - 12.11.1874

Marquess of Normanby GCB GCMG PC

The Most Honourable George Augustus Constantine Phipps

 Cairns  

23.01.1875 - 14.03.1877

Sir William Wellington Cairns KCMG

 Kennedy  

20.07.1877 - 02.05.1883

Sir Arthur Edward Kennedy GCMG CB

 Musgrave  

06.11.1883 - 09.11.1888

Sir Anthony Musgrave GCMG

 Norman  

01.05.1889 - 31.12.1895

General Sir Henry Wylie Norman GCB GCMG CIE

 Lamington  

09.04.1896 - 19.12.1901

Baron Lamington GCMG GCIE

Right Honourable Charles Wallace Alexander Napier Cochrane-Baillie 

 Chermside  

24.03.1902 - 10.10.1904

Major General Sir Herbert Charles Chermside GCMG CB

 Chelmsford  

30.11.1905 - 26.05.1909

Viscount Chelmsford GCMG GCSI GCIE GBE

Right Honourable Frederic John Napier Thesiger

 Macgregor  

02.12.1909 - 16.07.1914

Sir William MacGregor GCMG CB

 Gooldadams  

15.03.1915 - 03.02.1920

Major Sir Hamilton John Goold-Adams GCMG CB

 Nathan  

03.12.1920 - 17.09.1925

The Right Honourable Lieutenant Colonel Sir Matthew Nathan GCMG

 Goodwin  

13.06.1927 - 07.04.1932

Lieutenant General Sir Thomas Herbert John Goodwin KCB CMG DSO

 Wilson  

13.06.1932 - 23.04.1946

Colonel Sir Leslie Orme Wilson GCMG GCSI GCIE DSO

 Lavarack  

01.10.1946 - 04.12.1957

Lieutenant General Sir John Dudley Lavarack KCMG KCVO KBE CB DSO

 Abelsmith  

18.03.1958 - 18.03.1966

Colonel Sir Henry Abel Smith KCMG KCVO DSO

 Mansfield  

21.03.1966 - 21.03.1972

The Honourable Sir Alan James Mansfield KCMG KCVO

 Hannah  

21.03.1972 - 20.03.1977  

Air Marshall Sir Colin Thomas Hannah KCMG KCVO KBE CB

 Ramsay  

22.04.1977 - 21.07.1985

Commodore Sir James Maxwell Ramsay KCMG KCVO CBE DSC

 Campbell  

22.07.1985 - 29.07.1992

The Honourable Sir Walter Benjamin Campbell AC QC

 Forde  

29.07.1992 - 29.07.1997

The Honourable Ms Mary Marguerite Leneen Forde AC

 Arnison  

29.07.1997 - 29.07.2003

Major  General The Honourable Peter Maurice Arnison AC CVO retd

 Bryce  

29.07.2003 - 29.07.2008

The Honourable Dame Quentin Alice Louise Bryce AD CVO

 Her Excellency Ms Penelope Wensley AO  

From 29.07.2008 to present

The Honourable Ms Penelope Anne Wensley AC