Latest News

A selection of recent media releases, and news stories is available in the database below and can be searched for by year and month. 

Media enquiries 

Please phone 0436 678 215 or 07 3858 5700.

Back to all media releases

Friday 25 October 2019

His Excellency the Honourable Paul de Jersey AC will present nearly 150 Queenslanders with awards and honours under the Australian honours system at five ceremonies at Government House from 25 October to 30 October 2019.

Ceremonies will be held: 

Friday 25 October 2019              10am and 2pm

Tuesday 29 October 2019          10am and 2pm

Wednesday 30 October 2019    10am

The Australian honours system is the pre-eminent way Australians recognise the achievements and service of their fellow citizens. More information can be found at www.itsanhonour.gov.au

Friday 25 October 2019, 10am

AWARDED THE BRAVERY MEDAL

Senior Constable Ian Bruce BUCKMASTER

Mr Charles Wayne INGHAM

On the morning of 10 July 1998, Queensland Police Officer Senior Constable Ian Buckmaster (then Constable) and Mr Charles Ingham (then Constable) rescued a young child from a burning car in Loganlea, Queensland.

Constables Buckmaster and Ingham were in pursuit of a stolen taxi that was being driven erratically and at high speed through the streets of Loganlea. During the pursuit, the taxi at times mounted the footpath, cut in front of other motorists, collided with another vehicle, sped through vacant land and drove on the wrong side of the street. One of its front tyres had deflated and was separated from the wheel rim. With the stolen taxi reaching speeds of up to 120kmph, the pursuit was terminated.

As the officers slowed their vehicle, they approached a crest in the road and saw a large flash ahead. The taxi had collided with another vehicle, which had been extensively damaged and was now resting on its side with the rear of the vehicle alight.

They immediately stopped their police car and quickly made their way to the damaged car, where the male driver was attempting to remove a child from the rear seat.

Constable Ingham first went to the assistance of a female passenger and took her away from the car. He then went to the front of the vehicle where Constable Buckmaster was removing the windscreen.

 
Despite the threat of the vehicle igniting, Constable Buckmaster crawled into the vehicle while Constable Ingham held onto him for balance. He made his way to the rear, where a three year old boy was in a car seat. He unbuckled the restraint and with the assistance of Constable Ingham, removed the child from the burning vehicle.

Once the officers and occupants were outside the vehicle, it quickly became engulfed in flames.

By their actions, Senior Constable Buckmaster and Mr Ingham displayed considerable bravery.

AWARDED THE BRAVERY MEDAL

Mr Hugh Cameron McCLELLAND

Mr James Robert McCLELLAND

In the early afternoon of 9 January 1974, brothers Hugh and James McClelland (then aged 15 and 16 years respectively), rescued two young girls at Bulcock Beach, Queensland.

James and Hugh, then members of the Ithaca Life Saving Club, became aware of two young girls being swept out to sea.  The brothers quickly ran along the beach to gain closer access to the girls, who were using small boogie boards.

Despite not being trained for surf rescues, they entered the choppy surf and made their way in the washing machine-like conditions towards the two girls. As they reached the girls, the group was swept across the Caloundra Bar and out towards open sea. They were then dumped and pushed underwater by the cyclonic conditions, and the girls lost hold of their boogie boards. On several occasions they were separated, forcing the brothers to re-locate them in the treacherous conditions.

As they made it past the last surf break, James and Hugh managed to carry one girl each on their backs and fought the currents for over an hour to bring the girls back to shore near Bribie Island.

After a short rest on the beach, the boys then walked the girls back to the northern tip of Bribie Island at the Caloundra Bar.

By their actions, Messrs Hugh McClelland and James McClelland displayed considerable bravery.

AWARDED THE AUSTRALIAN POLICE MEDAL

Inspector Anthony David GRAHAM

For significant service to the Queensland Police Service, notably in criminal investigations, organisational improvement, corporate management and operational planning, and for developing and fostering innovation, pursuing excellence and demonstrating dedication, professionalism and integrity, while serving with distinction in a range of appointments in metropolitan, regional and remote Queensland.

Sergeant Glen John GUNTHORPE

For significant service to the Queensland Police Service, demonstrating integrity, discretion, loyalty and outstanding commitment to duty, particularly in coordinating search and rescue operations for the Water Police, as well as leadership and professionalism in fostering successful community relationships through sporting and charity organisations.

Chief Superintendent Benjamin Roland MARCUS

For significant service to the Queensland Police Service, demonstrating outstanding dedication and commitment to organisational improvement and change management, serving with distinction in a range of appointments, and providing leadership and encouragement as a role model for police officers, including through undertaking professional development at the Institute of Criminology within the University of Cambridge.

Sergeant Megan Elizabeth OWENS

For significant service to the Queensland Police Service, displaying leadership, professionalism and expertise in investigative practice and serving the community of Queensland with distinction in a range of appointments, demonstrating commitment, skill and excellence, as well as drive and tenacity, in working to advance the interests of all staff.

Inspector Stephen James PYNE

For significant service to the Queensland Police Service, demonstrating leadership, skill and excellence in organisational improvement and operational planning, particularly in fostering innovation in policing practice and engaging with vulnerable communities to assist at-risk youth to reach their full potential through Project Booyah.

Sergeant Gina Marie SCOTT

For significant service to the Queensland Police Service, particularly in her role as Manager of the Mount Isa Police Citizens Youth Club, leading and supervising staff, securing funding to upgrade facilities, fostering relationships between police and the community, and developing and delivering programs for Indigenous children, women and youth.

Senior Sergeant Kate Maree TEASDALE

For significant service to the Queensland Police Service, demonstrating expertise in operational policing, business improvement practices and strategic planning, dedication to supporting victims of crime, resourcefulness in providing service to rural and remote communities, and perseverance and determination in securing improved police accommodation as leader of the QPS Housing Policy Project Team.

Senior Sergeant Melanie Ann WILKINS

For significant service to the Queensland Police Service in operational areas including general duties, Criminal Investigation Branch, State Crime Command, Criminal Justice Commission, and the Ethical Standards Command, and to securing recognition of several historical cases of retired and fallen officers through dedicated management of the QPS Honours and Awards.

AWARDED THE AUSTRALIAN FIRE SERVICE MEDAL

Mr Darryl Leslie KING

For exemplary leadership, diligence and service to the community in roles with the Queensland Fire and Emergency Services, including service as Chief Superintendent of regional operations in the Readiness and Response Services Division, significantly enhancing QFES’s major event and disaster management capabilities and directing the QFES response to the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games, and expanding services nationally and internationally.

AWARDED THE AMBULANCE SERVICE MEDAL

Mrs Teresa Jane POWELL

For distinguished service to the Queensland Ambulance Service and the community of Queensland in senior roles including Officer-in-Charge, providing exemplary clinical leadership and exceptional care to the community, as well as mentoring numerous staff and working collaboratively with colleagues in Queensland Health to deliver a high standard of patient care.

Mr Brett Lenard ROGERS

For distinguished service to the Queensland Ambulance Service and the community of Queensland as a critical care paramedic and educator, particularly for his role in developing, introducing and leading the innovative Statewide Cardiac Reperfusion Program which ensures world-class cardiac care for all Queensland residents irrespective of their distance from a major centre.

AWARDED THE EMERGENCY SERVICES MEDAL

Mr Louis James SPANN

For distinguished service as a stalwart volunteer of the Glasshouse Mountains Unit of the Queensland State Emergency Service, contributing to the local community through his training skills, through undertaking professional development, and through providing leadership, experience and exceptional local knowledge in extreme and challenging mountain rescues.

Mr Scott Lincoln WALSH

For distinguished service to the Queensland State Emergency Service and to the people of Queensland, including in his role as an Emergency Management Coordinator in the Readiness and Response Services Division of the Queensland Fire and Emergency Services, willingly sharing his knowledge, skills, experience, insight and expertise through education and training, and through deployment during disaster events.

AWARDED THE AUSTRALIAN CORRECTIONS MEDAL

Mr Peter John HENDERSON

For distinguished service to Queensland Corrective Services and to the people of Queensland including through his roles as General Manager of Borallon Training and Correctional Centre, overseeing a unique operation which offers prisoners the maximum opportunity for positive change through education and employment, and through leadership of the operational response to critical incidents.

Mr Daryl Arthur RICHTER

For distinguished service to Queensland Corrective Services and to the people of Queensland through the consistent, fair, moderate and collaborative approach adopted in various managerial and leadership roles, and through promoting the operations of the agency and establishing quality relationships with both internal and external stakeholders.

AWARDED THE MEDAL OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Mark Lee GRIBBLE

For service to the community through emergency response organisations, particularly the Queensland Fire and Emergency Service in frontline and leadership positions, and through membership of allied professional and employee associations, committees of Standards Australia, and establishing an international consultancy.

AWARDED THE COMMENDATION FOR BRAVE CONDUCT

Mr Jamie Allan ALEXANDER

On the afternoon of 25 March 2015, Mr Jamie Alexander was involved in the rescue of a man from a submerged vehicle at Mount Samson, Queensland.

Mr Alexander was working at a property at Mount Samson when he heard a car engine revving loudly at an adjoining property and immediately went to investigate.

A man had driven his utility into a dam and Mr Alexander saw that the front of the vehicle had sunk into three metre deep, murky water.

Without hesitation, Mr Alexander entered the dam, dived under the surface and made his way to the driver's door. The window was down and the driver was inside with his seatbelt on.  He then attempted to release the man.

Meanwhile emergency services were called. With the assistance of others, Mr Alexander managed to release the man and bring him to the surface. Paramedics arrived on the scene and commenced treatment of the driver. Sadly he was not able to be revived.

For his actions, Mr Alexander is commended for brave conduct.

AWARDED THE COMMENDATION FOR BRAVE CONDUCT

Ms Katherine Anne BROCK

On the morning of 5 July 2017, Ms Katherine Brock intervened to stop a runaway vehicle on the Gold Coast, Queensland.

Ms Brock was working on a movie set on the Gold Coast when she witnessed a small, heavy vehicle rolling towards two animals and their female handler.

The vehicle was driverless and was rolling backwards, picking up speed, and heading towards the female animal handler and two donkeys that were harnessed to a buggy. The donkeys and buggy were being used in the making of the film.

Realising the imminent danger of the situation and without concern for her own safety, Ms Brock ran into the path of the oncoming vehicle. She positioned herself between the vehicle and the animal handler and donkeys. Using all her strength, she pushed against the vehicle thereby preventing it from hitting the woman and animals.

The vehicle collided with Ms Brock, dragging her some distance before pinning her underneath. Several people were required to lift the vehicle off her and she sustained serious, non-life threatening, injuries.

For her actions, Ms Brock is commended for brave conduct.

AWARDED THE COMMENDATION FOR BRAVE CONDUCT

Mr Jason Peter EMENY

On the morning of 19 May 2017, Mr Jason Emeny went to the assistance of two people after a motor vehicle accident near Georgetown in Queensland.

Mr Emeny was travelling approximately 40kms east of Georgetown when he witnessed the car and caravan travelling in front of him hit a large pothole, leave the highway, and roll down an embankment. He quickly stopped his own vehicle, called emergency services, and went to the embankment.  He could see smoke coming from the engine of the overturned vehicle as he approached.

He immediately returned to his own car and grabbed a fire extinguisher. Despite the warnings of other witnesses about the danger of the fire, he ran down the embankment towards the rolled car and caravan.

With the presence of smoke and possible flames inside the car, he emptied the fire extinguisher in the direction of the engine and was able to douse the fire.

Mr Emeny then assisted the two occupants out of the vehicle and helped them to the road.

 For his actions, Mr Emeny is commended for brave conduct.

AWARDED THE COMMENDATION FOR BRAVE CONDUCT

Mr Ethan LAVIN

Mr Jake Orion SLATTERY

In the early afternoon of 29 December 2016, Mr Ethan Lavin and Mr Jake Slattery went to the assistance of a woman who was being assaulted in an apartment in Brisbane.

Mr Lavin was at home in his apartment in Upper Mount Gravatt when he heard a woman screaming for help. He went onto his balcony and witnessed a woman being pushed up against the flyscreen of a window in an opposite apartment. He immediately called for emergency services.

Mr Slattery also heard the woman's screams and went out onto his balcony, where he saw the woman being assaulted.

Messrs Lavin and Slattery quickly left their apartments and approached the apartment where the distressed woman was located. They began to bash and kick against the door. A man opened the door and Mr Lavin and Mr Slattery moved past him, climbing up stairs to the room where the woman was.

On entering, they saw the injured woman hunched over and holding her abdomen. She had sustained significant blood loss. Messrs Lavin and Slattery used a towel to try to stem the bleeding. At that point, Mr Slattery noticed the offender standing in the corner of the room and a long kitchen knife beside him on the floor. The men quickly ushered the injured woman out of the room and closed the door.

They helped the woman out of the apartment and to the main front entrance. Police and ambulance officers arrived on the scene to treat the injured woman and apprehend the offender.

For their actions, Mr Lavin and Mr Slattery are commended for brave conduct.

AWARDED THE COMMENDATION FOR BRAVE CONDUCT

Miss Cayla Alexis SWEENEY

On the afternoon of 12 January 2018, Miss Cayla Sweeney rescued a man after an incident on a canal on the Gold Coast, Queensland.

Miss Sweeney, who was 12 years old at the time, was kayaking with her father and brother on a canal near Lae Drive on the Gold Coast. Unexpectedly her father suffered a seizure, fell from his kayak, and began to sink underwater.

Without hesitation, Miss Sweeney dived into the canal and managed to grab hold of her father and pull him to the surface.  She immediately rolled him onto his back and cleared his airway.

At the same time, she was able to calm her younger brother and then raised the alarm for help. A short time later, emergency services arrived and Mr Sweeney was transported to the hospital.

For her actions, Miss Sweeney is commended for brave conduct.

AWARDED THE COMMENDATION FOR BRAVE CONDUCT

Mrs Joanne YEADON

AWARDED THE GROUP BRAVERY CITATION

Senior Constable Luke Philip ANDREW

Senior Constable Michael Laurie CRAWFORD

Senior Constable Jason Mark McINNES

In the early hours of 31 March 2017, two members of the Queensland Police Service and two members of Queensland Water Police rescued several people from flood waters in Tallebudgera, Queensland.

At about 1:30am, two police officers performing patrols on Guineas Creek Road in Tallebudgera, during the Cyclone Debbie weather event, observed lights bobbing in the flood waters. They exited their vehicle and discovered a small aluminium boat stranded in the fast flowing water. The boat, with an inoperable outboard motor, contained four adults, a young child, a baby and four dogs.

Two officers from the Water Police arrived at the scene and a local resident was able to provide life jackets and rope and tools. Two of the officers entered the fast flowing, chest deep water and made their way to the boat. They encountered a locked gate and barbed wire fence that had to be cut in order to reach the boat.

The distressed children were passed from the boat to the officers, who handed them over to the other two officers. These officers assisted the children to the police vehicle.

Shortly after Swift Water Rescue personnel arrived and together with the four police officers, worked to remove the remaining adults and four dogs to safety.

For their actions, the recipients are recognised by the award of the Group Bravery Citation.

25 OCtober 2019, 2pm

APPOINTED AN OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Cunxin LI

For distinguished service to the performing arts, particularly to ballet, as a dancer with international and Australian companies, as artistic director of Queensland Ballet, as a former board member of the Australian Ballet, as an author, and for service to the community through benevolent organisations.

The Honourable Justice Debra Ann MULLINS

For distinguished service to the law, and to the judiciary, to professional development and legal education, and to women, notably as a Judge of the Supreme Court of Queensland and through involvement in Australian and international associations of women judges and lawyers, and through significant roles in the Anglican church, including as Chancellor of the Anglican Diocese of Brisbane.

Associate Professor Beverley Jane ROWBOTHAM

For distinguished service to medicine through roles with professional associations including the Australian Medical Association, to pathology through the Royal College of Pathologists of Australasia, to medical education through The University of Queensland, and service through leadership roles in a wide range of allied associations, committees and other bodies.

Emeritus Professor Graeme TURNER

For distinguished service to higher education through pioneering work in the field of cultural studies and the humanities, notably through leadership roles at The University of Queensland, the Australian Academy of the Humanities and the Australian Research Council, and for significant contributions through numerous committees, advisory groups and expert panels.

APPOINTED A MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

The Honourable Graham Rodney BELL

For significant service to family law and the judiciary as a Judge of the Family Court of Australia, convenor of the Family Law Sub-Committee of the Bar Association of Queensland, inaugural chairman of the Abused Child Trust, and as a barrister and former legal branch member of the RAAF Reserves.

Professor Victor James CALLAN

For significant service to higher education in the field of management through leadership positions within The University of Queensland Business School, membership of Australian Research Council Evaluation Committees, and positions on a range of Australian and international bodies.

Mr Paul John CLAUSON

For significant service to the law as a solicitor, commissioner and senior member of the Administrative Appeals Tribunal, and to the people and Parliament of Queensland as a member of parliament and minister, and as a director and committee member of schools, industry bodies and in industry.

Ms Sandra Jan CREAMER

For significant service to Indigenous women, as an executive and board member of several community organisations and as a lecturer and legal officer, and to human rights through contributions to Amnesty International (Australia), the Australian Human Rights Commission and a wide range of other organisations.

Ms Sarah Margaret FOLLENT

For significant service to the visual arts, and to the print and broadcast media as an editor and later Executive Editor of Eyeline Contemporary Art Magazine, as an art critic and reviewer for several publications and broadcasters, and as a former curator for Griffith Artworks at Griffith University.

Ms Majell Maree HIND

For significant service to Australia-Indonesia relations through diplomatic roles with the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, particularly postings to the Australian Embassy in Indonesia as Consul-General in both Jakarta and Bali, as well as postings to Afghanistan, Zimbabwe, Israel, Laos, the United States of America and Malaysia.

Ms Katherine Anne HIRSCHFELD

For significant service to engineering as Chair of Powerlink Queensland, former Managing Director of BP Bulwer Island Refinery, director of a wide range of companies, and in roles at The University of Queensland, and to women, particularly as President of UN Women Australia and founder of an engineering scholarship for women.

Mr Bruce Douglas McIVER

For significant service to politics through the Liberal and National Parties of Australia, and as inaugural President of the Liberal National Party of Queensland, and to the road transport industry as co-founder, president and non-executive director of the Australian Trucking Association, and through chairing a wide range of other organisations.

Ms Janine Mary WALKER

For significant service to education, especially through expertise in human resource management, and as a chair and council member for two Brisbane private schools, to community health, and to the media through the Australian Broadcasting Commission.

Mr Peter James WHITE

For significant service to the finance sector through leadership positions at national and State level for the Finance Brokers Association of Australia, the Small Business Association of Australia, and other organisations and companies, and to the community through co-founding the Sanity Space Foundation for parents of children with special needs.

AWARDED THE PUBLIC SERVICE MEDAL

Mr Kevin John FLANAGAN

For outstanding public service in the area of local government in Queensland, particularly as the civil engineer leading key water and sewerage infrastructure projects including the Toowoomba Water Futures Recycling Project, repairs following flood damage, construction of a pipeline to ensure water security for Toowoomba, and Water Wise education programs.

Ms Fiona Joy GARDINER

For outstanding public service through the management of cultural heritage in Queensland, implementing reforms to the Queensland Heritage Act 1992, documenting, assessing, and managing the State’s built heritage, seeking new and innovative ways to raise the profile of that heritage, and overseeing a significant expansion of the Queensland Heritage Register.

Ms Kirstine Illene HARVIE

For outstanding public service through the provision of human services in Queensland, driving significant reforms from leadership positions in education and training, child safety, communities, and housing, and using innovative strategies to transform human services, improve the lives of individuals and families, and build socially just, safe, and connected communities.

Ms Rebecca Jane McGARRITY

For outstanding public service to social policy development in Queensland, leading the Social Policy team within the Department of the Premier and Cabinet in developing well-researched policies, particularly in areas of law and justice, and through her previous role as senior legal officer in the Crime and Corruption Commission.

Mr Mark John PITT

For outstanding public service to local government in Queensland through roles as Chief Executive Officer of a range of shire and regional councils, including his current position at South Burnett Regional Council, and through involvement in the wider community through service clubs, Girl Guides, State Emergency Services, and school P&Cs.

Dr Loretta Maria ZAMPROGNO

For outstanding public service to the law, including as the first female Deputy Chief Solicitor of the ACT Government Solicitor's Office, specialising in procurement, contracting, commercial and property law matters, and to legal education as an Adjunct Professor, lecturer and author of numerous articles and presentations.

AWARDED THE MEDAL OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Ronald George BAKER

For service to the community through leadership of a wide range of service and heritage organisations including the Coorparoo and Districts Heritage Group, Coorparoo School of Arts, branches of the National Trust of Queensland, Rotary Clubs of Stones Corner, Kenmore and Rockhampton West, and the Royal Australian Institute of Architects.

Mrs Carmela BOZZI

For service to the Italian community of Brisbane as choir master of Saint Alfio and Three Saints Feast, as a vocalist, language teacher, and prayer leader, and as committee member, secretary and president of the Italian Catholic Federation of Aspley/Geebung, as well as writing and editing Rintocci, the Federation’s magazine.

Dr Christopher James CUNNEEN

For service to medicine as an occupational and environmental physician, particularly through his position as Managing Director of OxxPhyz Consulting, roles in The Australasian Faculty of Occupational and Environmental Medicine within the Royal Australasian College of Physicians, and voluntary service for St John Ambulance and the Australian Army Reserve.

Dr Robert Stevenson NISBET

For service to the community through music as an organist, recitalist, music director, composer, arranger, tutor and writer, and through leadership roles in related societies, and to education through long-term commitment to mathematics education and research as an academic, editor and reviewer, conference presenter, and member of a range of committees.

Mr Daniel Leonard O'CONNOR

For service to the law in a range of senior positions, including leadership roles in professional law organisations, and to the community through service to the Anglican Church Grammar School, the Royal National Agricultural and Industrial Association of Queensland, the Anglican church, and the Salvation Army’s Red Shield Appeal. 

Pastor Margaret Ann PASHLEY

For service to the international community of the Philippines as founder and executive director of the Leyte-Samar Center for Change Foundation, founder of the Community Evacuation Centre in Leyte, and as a Christian Missionary in the Republic of the Philippines and former assistant pastor in Gladstone’s Port City Christian Church.

Mrs Kathleen Joy PETERS

For service to the entertainment industry on the Gold Coast as a writer, producer, director and performer for Top Hat Productions, director for Gold Coast Little Theatre, founder of the Gold Palm Theatre Awards, theatre columnist, member of other theatre groups, and through contributions to the entertainment industry in Canberra.

Mrs Louise Janette SAUNDERS

For service to wildlife conservation as founder, president and life member of the Bat Conservation and Rescue Queensland, and to the visual arts as an exhibiting artist, scientific illustrator and teacher, and as a member and leader in the Queensland Wildlife Artists Society, Botanical Artists’ Society of Queensland, and other organisations.  

Mrs Gail Patricia SHORTHOUSE

For service to the international community of Papua New Guinea as a missionary teacher and volunteer for Catholic Missions in PNG, and, on her return to Australia, as a volunteer at the Marian Valley Shrine of Our Lady Help of Christians in Canungra.

Mr Kevin James SHORTHOUSE

For service to the international community of Papua New Guinea as a missionary teacher and pilot for Catholic Missions in PNG, and, on his return to Australia, for voluntary work at the Marian Valley Shrine of Our Lady Help of Christians in Canungra.

Mr Colin James SUTCLIFFE

For service to the community of Capalaba through leadership positions including as chairman and director of community housing and community service organisations, and to education as a principal, inspector, board director, and governor in a range of Queensland schools.

Tuesday 29 October 2019 - 10am

AWARDED THE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS

Some military personnel have protected identities and will be identified by title and initial only.

MEMBER J

For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations as Commander of a Strike Element on Operation OKRA in the Middle East Region in 2017, displaying superior airmanship and a highly effective approach to operations in Iraq and Syria and enabling the highly effective presence of his strike element.

APPOINTED A MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Colonel James Bruce BROWN

For exceptional service and leadership in the field of Rotary Wing operations and capability management, guiding the Australian Army aviation capability through an unprecedented period of operational liability and major platform acquisitions, commanding numerous operational task groups and disaster relief contingents and advancing the Australian Defence Force's battlefield helicopter capability.

Major General Justin Frederick ELLWOOD DSC

For exceptional service as Deputy Chief of Army, Director General Career Management - Army and Chief of Staff Headquarters Forces Command, and for contributions to the management of Army's people capability through his values-based leadership, management skills, drive and commitment, and encouragement of the same approach in those he commands.

Group Captain Scott Matthew PARRY

For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in E-7A Wedgetail aircraft capability development; Aviation Safety Regulations implementation; and E/A-18G Growler and F/A-18F Super Hornet aircraft sustainment as an engineer of rare skill, delivering exceptional results, demonstrating outstanding leadership, providing support in highly challenging circumstances, and leaving an enduring legacy.

Brigadier Michael Charles READE

For exceptional performance of duty as the Director of Clinical Services of the 2nd General Health Battalion and Professor for Military Medicine and Surgery, developing Army's operational trauma capability, enhancing care of personnel, and leading development of the first deployable military hospital accredited at the standard of a civilian trauma centre.

Wing Commander Brent Cameron TAYLOR

For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in air mobility capability development, demonstrating superior ability, skill, leadership, professionalism and devotion to duty in establishing and improving the heavy airlift capabilities of the Royal Australian Air Force over several demanding posts and overcoming significant organisational challenges to deliver enduring outcomes.

AWARDED THE CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS

Colonel Jennifer Lillian COTTON

For outstanding achievement as the Director Support within Headquarters Joint Task Force 633 on Operation ACCORDION in the Middle East Region, demonstrating leadership, extraordinary capacity for work, and devotion to duty in providing logistic support, developing solutions to complex visa issues, managing contracts, and developing infrastructure.

Wing Commander Grant James FIFIELD

For outstanding achievement in the development of the EA-18G Growler airborne electronic attack capability for the Australian Defence Force as Commanding Officer of Number 6 Squadron, demonstrating superior leadership, professionalism, dedication and operational excellence as a commander and staff manager of rare skill and ability, with experience in two continents.

Lieutenant Colonel Trent Ashley GROVES

For outstanding devotion to duty as Staff Officer Grade Two Postings within the Directorate of Officer Career Management – Army, transforming systems and processes in order to deliver the largest and fastest posting cycle in the history of the Directorate.

AWARDED THE MEDAL OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Douglas Lindsay BAIRD

For service to veterans and their families through Cam's Cause, raising funds to support the work of the Commando Welfare Trust, through the Australian Commando Association Queensland, and as Ambassador for several veterans’ support groups. 

Mr John BLACK

For service to the community through organisations including Freemasons Queensland, in positions to the rank of Life Patron, the National Servicemen's Association of Australia (Queensland) as State Secretary and Life Member, and as a representative and advocate of the taxi industry.

Ms Maureen COSTELLO

For service to veterans and their families as committee member, Veteran Welfare Officer and President of the Tin Can Bay Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia and as Secretary and life member of the Wide Bay and Burnett District Branch.

Dr Catherine Mary DAY

For service to education as a teacher and principal at several Queensland schools, particularly in North Queensland, and as a committee member and director advancing Catholic education in Queensland, and to the community through the Mulkadee Youth Arts Festival and research foundations.

Mr Rodney Victor DUX

For service to the community of the Gold Coast as chairman, life member, president and patron of clubs and sub-branches of the Returned and Services League of Australia, as a committee member and president of the Gold Coast Australia Day Foundation, and for other community contributions.

Mr James Andrew GABLE

For service to veterans and their families as Secretary and Treasurer of the Airfield Defence Association Australia and editor of The Blue Beret, and through leadership and advocacy roles with sub-branches of the Returned Services League of Australia.

Mr Peter Anthony McNAMARA

For service to veterans and their families through leadership positions and advocacy in the Sandgate Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia, other veterans’ affairs organisations and the local Centenary of ANZAC Committee, and as an Extraordinary Minister in the Catholic Church.

Mr Alan James PARR

For service to veterans as Secretary and Committee Member of the Fire Support Base Coral-Balmoral Veterans Group, successfully encouraging the Federal Government to issue the Australian Unit Citation for Gallantry in June 2018 to every unit involved in the battles of Fire Support Bases Coral and Balmoral during the Vietnam War.

Mr Elliott William TITLEY

For service to veterans and their families through leadership and advocacy roles with sub-branches of the Returned Services League of Australia and Legacy, and to the community as Deputy Mayor of Charters Towers and through a wide range of community endeavour.

AWARDED THE CONSPICUOUS SERVICE MEDAL

Corporal Warwick James BENN

For meritorious achievement as a Battle Management System-Command and Control instructor and technical adviser in the Australian Army, displaying exemplary professionalism, devotion to duty, and superior knowledge and skills in enhancing Army's collective knowledge in the development and use of the Battle Management System in training and field environments.

Wing Commander Louise Ellen BURSTOW

For meritorious achievement and devotion to duty in a non-warlike operation while deployed as Task Group Commanding Officer Expeditionary Airbase Operations Unit, Middle East Region on Operation ACCORDION, significantly advancing air base capability and promoting cooperation and collaboration with the Host Nation and coalition forces.

Major Samantha Alice DUFFY

For meritorious devotion to duty as the Legal Officer for the 6th Combat Support Brigade, consistently displaying professional mastery and devotion to duty that directly contributed to the maintenance of morale and welfare of the soldiers and officers of 6th Brigade through the provision of legal advice across the organisation.

Corporal Ashley Karl FISCHER

For meritorious achievement in information technology development and sustainment for the Australian Defence Force, displaying exceptional devotion to duty and professional mastery in redesigning, building and documenting a classified network for Number 10 Squadron Electronic Warfare Flight, ensuring increased capabilities in support of Australia's national interests and operational effectiveness.

Mr (then Warrant Officer) Peter Ian JOHNSON

For outstanding achievement as a helicopter crewman at Number 5 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force.

Squadron Leader Mathew Peter MICHELL

For meritorious achievement in air weapons project management for the Australian Defence Force, demonstrating outstanding leadership, professionalism and engagement with stakeholders in the development of capability options for the replacement of weapons inventory to support the introduction of the F-35A Joint Strike Fighter, and assuring future F/A-18F Super Hornet capability. 

Lieutenant Colonel John Lloyd VENZ

For meritorious devotion to duty as the Contingent Commander of the 2017 Army Aboriginal Community Assistance Programme deployment in Toomelah, New South Wales, consistently displaying professional mastery and outstanding leadership skills that contributed to the success of one of the longest and most complex Aboriginal Community Assistance Programme activities to date.

Lieutenant Colonel Julian Mark WILLIAMS

For meritorious achievement as the Senior Medical Officer of the 2nd Health Support Company, showing devotion to duty during multiple operational deployments, significantly improving the training, preparedness and certification of health assets within the Australian Defence Force, and directly enhancing the Army's deployable health capability through his outstanding professionalism.

Tuesday 29 October 2019 - 2pm 

APPOINTED AN OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Associate Professor Alexander Stewart FORREST

For distinguished service to dentistry, particularly to forensic odontology, through leadership positions in Queensland Health, professional associations, and in No.2 Expeditionary Health Squadron, conducting disaster victim identification in numerous locations in Australia and internationally, and to education in the field of head and neck anatomy.

Professor Linda Jane RICHARDS

For distinguished service to medical research and education in developmental neurobiology and to community engagement in science through The University of Queensland, and through various advisory, research and editorial positions with professional associations, academies and research councils.

APPOINTED A MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Professor Bruce BLACK

For significant service to otolaryngology and to medical education through The University of Queensland, Hear and Say Centre for Deaf Children (Brisbane) and Queensland hospitals, and through a wide range of memberships, appointments and leadership roles with professional associations.

Ms Veronica Mary CASEY

For significant service to nursing, to medical education, and to community health through the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia, nationally and in Queensland, and other professional associations, and through leadership roles in health administration.

Professor Anne Bernadette CHANG

For significant service to paediatric respiratory medicine as a clinician and researcher at hospitals and research institutions, through positions with Asthma Australia and various professional organisations, and an extensive record of published, peer-reviewed papers.

Emeritus Professor Gabriel Adelin MOENS

For significant service to the law and to higher education through senior academic and leadership positions with several Australian universities to the level of Pro Vice-Chancellor, and through publications, research and advisory roles with professional associations domestically and internationally.

Ms Catherine Gay REID

For significant service to healthcare delivery as co-founder of the Icon and Epic Healthcare Groups, and to philanthropy as co-founder of Epic Good Foundation and supporter of a range of Indigenous, sport and other initiatives, as well as service through a range of boards.

Distinguished Professor Arun Kumar SHARMA

For significant service to computer science and information technology, through computer science research and leadership positions with a wide range of government and business entities, including as Deputy-Vice Chancellor at QUT, and as board member of several community and industry entities.

Mr Mahalingam SINNATHAMBY

For significant service to the building and construction sector and to the community through leadership of Springfield City Group, and patronage and membership of several international business councils and community organisations advancing trade and the interests of people of Indian origin in Australia.

Mr William Bressan WATSON

For significant service to the plumbing industry as a plumber and as a board member, executive member and chair of several professional associations and industry licensing organisations, and to the community through a range of benevolent endeavour.

AWARDED THE MEDAL OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Professor Peta ASHWORTH

For service to science in the field of sustainable energy as Chair of Sustainable Energy Futures and affiliate and adjunct professorships at The University of Queensland, and through contributions as a chairman, investigator, group leader and panel and advisory board member for a range of climate and energy research bodies.

Mr Henry Vivian BATH

For service to the community of Cedar Pocket through leadership and membership of youth and education committees and initiatives, the Cedar Pocket and Greens Creek Rural Fire Brigade, and as chairman, area representative and advocate of the dairy industry in the Wide Bay region.

Ms Marie Josephine BURLEY

For service to the communities of the Hunter and the Gold Coast.

Mrs Gloria Jean CHAY

For service to the community of Maryborough through executive, office bearer, volunteer and fundraising roles with veterans’ support, arts and community service organisations, and through volunteer policing with the Queensland Police.

Mr Vincent Harold CHAY

For service to the community of Maryborough through executive, office bearer and volunteer roles with veterans’ support, arts and community service organisations, and through volunteer policing with the Queensland Police.

Mr Wayne Maxwell COLE

For service to surf lifesaving as a dedicated member of the Point Lookout Surf Life Saving Club in positions including regional examiner, club captain, president and life member, and to the community through wider endeavour. 

Mr Matthew Steven CONDON

For service to the community through his work as a senior journalist and assistant editor of The Courier-Mail, as an author of several works of fiction, and as the author of four non-fiction works which contributed to public awareness of corruption and to improved transparency, particularly within the Queensland Police Service.

Mr Trevor John CORBELL

For service to the community through local government, including as a councillor and deputy mayor of Mount Barker Council, and through a range of organisations, including as an advocacy manager and committee member of Diabetes Australia.

Mr William Martin CORTEN

For service to the maritime recreation industry as a marine trainer, instructor in coastal bar crossing and offshore boating and fishing, and Chairman of the Marine Education and Training Division of Marine Queensland, promoting boating and fishing as a magazine contributor and report writer and through Brisbane Boat Shows.

Mr David John DEVERS

For service to the community through charitable initiatives including roles as director and committee chairman of the Buderim Foundation, through coordinating Buderim’s 150th anniversary celebrations, and as a member of community advisory committees.

Mrs Lydia GENTLE

For service to engineering through BHP Billiton as Engineering Manager, BMA Modifications and Operations Projects and as a member of the Coal Inclusivity and Diversity Committee, and as a speaker, member and board member of professional associations.

Mr Sean Patrick GORDON

For service to education, as a principal and Life Member of the Australian Catholic Primary Principal’s Association, and to the community, as a leader of the State Emergency Service including during the rescue at Thredbo in 1997 of Mr Stuart Diver, and as founder and Chief Executive Office of anxiety and youth suicide prevention charity, SchoolAid.

Mr Michael John HARDING

For service to the construction industry through management and representative roles at national level for housing and builders’ professional associations, improving workplace health and safety, and as an Army reservist in engineering and community roles.

Mr Daniel Gargett STEWART

For service to surf lifesaving in various office bearer and executive roles with the Palm Beach Surf Life Saving Club to the level of President.

Mrs Patricia May WALKER

For service to the community of Moore Park Beach through membership and leadership positions in Lions Clubs, as patron, president and organiser of the Moore Park Beach Festival of Arts, and as organiser, member and supporter of fundraising events and community associations.

Mrs Beverley Laura WALSH

For service to surf lifesaving including as life member, chairman, district supervisor, judiciary committee and board member of the Point Danger Branch of Surf Life Saving Queensland, as carnival and sectional referee and life member for Surf Life Saving Queensland, and as a member of southern Gold Coast clubs.

Ms Petrina ZAPHIR

For service to the community of the Gold Coast as ambassador, fundraiser, event host, patron, judge and board member of numerous high-profile events, including with Cancer Council Queensland, and to broadcast media.

AWARDED THE GROUP BRAVERY CITATION

Mr Cyril Idres CAIRNS

Mr John Francis COLLINS

The late Mr Geoffrey GRANT (to be received by Mrs Gloria Grant)

Mr David JEFFERSON

Mr Michael James KINDNESS

Mr Roy Stanley KOPLICK

On the morning of 2 December 1987, Queensland Correctional Officers provided assistance during a fire and inmate riot at a maximum-security prison in Dutton Park, Queensland.

At around 11.45 am prisoners at the former jail in Dutton Park began to throw furniture, set fires and destroy property. Prisoners armed themselves with makeshift weapons and were rampaging through the corridors. 

About 20 inmates not involved in the mayhem, who were concerned for their safety, approached a correctional officer who allowed them to cram into his office.

External police officers and emergency service vehicles began to appear outside the walls and attempts to extinguish flames were made at the back of the prison. With the intent to restore control from the outer perimeter, orders were issued for correctional officers to secure records and evacuate the prison.

Some officers remained inside to provide safety to inmates not involved in the rioting. Prison hospital staff was also discovered inside the hospital area and, after inmate patients were secured, staff were escorted from the prison.

Other officers who had evacuated re-entered the prison to provide assistance when a fire was noticed in C Wing. On entering C Wing, officers discovered panicked prisoners concerned for their safety. Other officers arrived and assisted the panicked inmates over locked barriers and to the stairways, allowing them to access the lower level and be released from the burning C Wing.

At H Wing several hundred prisoners were locked into their cells to ensure their safety and, despite the danger of approaching armed rioting inmates, several officers used hoses in an attempt to extinguish fire breakouts.

Despite the state of mayhem and danger two officers also remained at the Reception Chief Officers’ Station to preserve the security of keys and other vulnerable items.

A short while later correctional officers re-entered the prison and quelled rioting inmates.

For their actions, the recipients are recognised by the award of the Group Bravery Citation.

Wednesday 30 October 2019 - 10am

APPOINTED A MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Eric Russell ANDERSON

For significant service to conservation and the environment through member, volunteer and leadership positions with BirdLife Southern Queensland and several other environmental and landcare groups, and as author of two editions of Plants of central Queensland and contributor to the Birds of the Fernberg Estate publication.  

Mr Stephen William CONRY

For significant service to the commercial property sector through executive positions with Jones Lang LaSalle and the Property Council of Australia, and to the community through leadership roles in a range of community and education organisations.

Mr Gregory Lance EARLY APM

For significant service to the community, particularly to former law enforcement officers as Secretary and president of the Queensland Retired Police Association and through a range of other police related bodies, as well as community and service organisations.

Emeritus Professor Richard Allen FOTHERINGHAM

For significant service to higher education in leading academic roles at The University of Queensland, as chairman of various bodies with Queensland Curriculum and Assessment Authority, and to the performing arts as board member of leading arts organisations.

Mr John Maurice McCLELLAND

For significant service to the community in executive committee positions, including president and life member, of the Royal Life Saving Society at a local, State, national and Commonwealth level.

Mr Richard Brian McGRUTHER OBE

For significant service to rugby union in leadership roles with Australian and Queensland Rugby Union, Brothers Rugby and international rugby organisations, and to the community as chair, director and non-executive director of several healthcare, construction, events and pastoral entities.

Mr Stephen Thomas MOORE

For significant service to rugby union including as player for the Queensland Reds, the ACT Brumbies and as player/captain of the Wallabies, and through roles with the Rugby Union Players’ Association, and to charitable organisations including Ronald McDonald House, Lifeline Canberra and 2018 Sydney Invictus Games.

Mrs Adell Elaine PARKYN

For significant service to hockey as representative player at local, State and national levels, and variously as captain, manager, teams selector, committee, board member and patron of Hockey Queensland, the Sunshine Coast Hockey Association and the Brisbane Women’s Hockey Association.

Mr Stephen Wayne SHEAFFE

For significant service to community history preservation through leadership roles with the Royal Historical Society of Queensland, National Trust of Australia and through contributions to a range of other historical preservation organisations, and to the community as board member and trustee of the Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary.

Dr William Francis SULTMANN

For significant service to education through leadership positions in Queensland higher education institutions, Catholic Education and State education bodies, and to the community through contributions to educational, management, welfare and sport organisations in Australia and overseas.

AWARDED THE MEDAL OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Damien Leigh ATKINSON QC

For service to youth as member and management committee chairman of Youth Advocacy Centre, as fundraiser for AEIOU Foundation for Children with Autism and Ronald McDonald House South East Queensland, and as board member of Micah Projects.

The Reverend Barbara Boyd BAILEY

For service to the Uniting Church in Australia as a pastor, minister, Queensland Synod committee member and Chairman of the Presbytery for North Queensland, and as board member for healthcare, educational and community organisations across Queensland.

Mr Michael Robert BEATTY

For service to animal welfare as Senior Media and Community Advisor for RSPCA Queensland and to the media through roles as senior reporter, presenter, writer and producer.

Mr David Leslie BENNETT

For service to rugby league as board director, president, management committee member, senior coach and advocate for the sport at Brisbane-wide and local levels, including with the Burpengary Jets Junior Rugby League Club and Narangba Junior Rugby League Club, and to the community through the Burpengary Community War Memorial Committee.

Mr Constantino CEBERANO

For service to karate as a martial arts practitioner, instructor, consultant and karate school owner, as founding member, life member, national coach and referee for the Australian Karate Federation, and through leadership roles in the World Karate Federation and other international organisations.  

Mr Claude Lyle HARVEY

For service to the community through charitable initiatives, including as a volunteer for the Bravehearts Foundation and for the Gold Coast Project for Homeless Youth.

Ms Pauline Lesley HARVEY-SHORT

For service to sport as an elite softball player, in executive roles, including president, of Women’s Sport Queensland and through leadership of entities associated with health and physical education, and to education in positions to the level of Dean of School at Brisbane Girls Grammar School.

Mr Anthony Reginald LEE

For service to youth through the Australian Air Force Cadets to the rank of Officer Commanding 2 Wing. 

Mr James Ashley McKAY

For service to horse sports including as founding president, life member, judge and instructor for the Australian Campdraft Association, as author of industry magazines, and as member and chairman of the Warrego Branch of the Australian Stock Horse Society.

Mr John Anthony PERRY

For service to the community through social welfare organisations as general manager, manager, consultant, board member, director, chairman, committee chairman and advisory panel member with a range of community, training and employment organisations including Yourtown, and as a public servant.

Mr Stanley Robert PLATH

For service to education as principal and teacher and through leadership roles in the Australian Primary Principals' Association and the Queensland Association of State School Principals, and to youth sport through a wide range of initiatives, organisations and projects.

Mrs Catharina SLOT

For service to dog agility sports as founding member and chairman of the Agility Dog Association of Australia, founding member of Agility Dog Club Queensland, co-founder of International Agility Link, and co-owner of AgilityClick, a company dedicated to educating dog agility enthusiasts.

Mr Glen Reginald STILES

For service to the community of Logan as parish councillor, liturgical assistant, Sunday school teacher and friendship group convenor for the Anglican Parish of Logan, as assistant coordinator of St Mark’s Anglican Social Services, and as a driver for Meals on Wheels and volunteer craft teacher in retirement homes.

Mr John McAdam SULLIVAN

For service to the community through a range of organisations including the Queensland Grain Growers' Association, Freemasons Queensland, St Paul’s Anglican Church, Roma, and the Mount Abundance School P&C Committee, and as councillor for Bungil and Booringa Shire Councils and trustee of the shire hall in Amby.

Mr Robert Ernest WHARTON

For service to the community, particularly through sport as referee and starter for the Queensland Swimming Association and life member of several swimming associations, as founding member and committee member for various Queensland Rugby Union clubs, and as volunteer and office-bearer in a range of community organisations.

Mr John William ZIMMERMANN

For service to youth, particularly as cadet staff member and commanding officer in Mackay for Australian Army Cadets.