Latest News

A selection of recent media releases, and news stories is available in the database below and can be searched for by year and month. 

Media enquiries 

Please phone 0436 678 215 or 07 3858 5700.

Back to all media releases

Saturday 25 January 2020

His Excellency the Honourable Paul de Jersey AC, Governor of Queensland, congratulates the following Queenslanders recognised for their remarkable contributions to nation and State in the 2020 Australia Day Honours List:

QUEENSLANDERS HONOURED IN THE

2020 AUSTRALIA DAY HONOURS AND AWARDS

COMPANION (AC) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

The Honourable Chief Justice Catherine Holmes

For eminent service to the judiciary, notably to criminal, administrative, and mental health law, and to the community of Queensland.

OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Ms Sarah Bradley

For distinguished service to the law, and to the judiciary, to women in the legal profession, and to the community.

Mr Ian Healy

For distinguished service to cricket at the national and international level as a player, to the broadcast media, and to the community.

Mr Campbell Newman

For distinguished service to the people and Parliament of Queensland, particularly as Premier, and to local government.

Professor Matthew Sanders

For distinguished service to education and research in clinical psychology, and to child, parent and family wellbeing.

Emeritus Professor Raymond Specht

For distinguished service to science, and to education, in the fields of botany, plant ecology and conservation.

Mr Ian Stewart APM

For distinguished service to law enforcement as Commissioner of Police in Queensland, and to the community.

Mrs Gwen Wetzig

For distinguished service to the international community of the Democratic Republic of Congo through medical support, teaching and training programs.

Dr Neil Wetzig

For distinguished service to the international community of the Democratic Republic of Congo through medical support, teaching and training programs.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr John Abbott

For significant service to education, and to the resources sector.

Professor Anthony Cassimatis

For significant service to education, to the law, and to the community.

Ms Annabelle Chaplain

For significant service to business through a range of executive roles.

Ms Marita Cowie

For significant service to community health in rural and remote areas.

Ms Emily Cox

For significant service to the performing arts through choral music.

Dr the Honourable Mary Crawford

For significant service to women, and to the people and Parliament of Australia.

Ms Dyan Currie

For significant service to town planning and strategic urban development.

Mr Henry Dan

For significant service to music, and to the Indigenous community.

Dr Paul Eliadis

For significant service to medicine as a clinical haematologist, and to charitable initiatives.

Mr Allan English

For significant service to the community through philanthropic endeavours.

Mr Wesley Enoch

For significant service to the performing arts as an Indigenous director and playwright.

Mr George Fox

For significant service to the law, to professional legal organisations, and to the community.

Mrs Dallas Hayden

For significant service to the Australian community.

Dr Vedella Hinckley

For significant service to medicine as a plastic and reconstructive surgeon.

Mrs Trina Hockley

For significant service to the community, and to business.

Mr Grant Hunt

For significant service to the tourism and hospitality sectors.

Mr Barry Kelly

For significant service to the mining and minerals sectors, and to business.

Mr Kenneth MacDonald

For significant service to the law, and to the legal profession.

Ms Vicki McDonald

For significant service to librarianship, and to professional associations.

Dr Robert MacPherson

For significant service to the visual arts.

Ms Keelen Mailman

For significant service to the Indigenous community of Queensland.

Ms Caroline O’Connor

For significant service to the performing arts, particularly to musical theatre.

Mr David Paratz

For significant service to the Jewish community of Queensland, and to the law.

The Late Lieutenant Colonel Barry Petersen MC (Retd)

For significant service to the international community of Thailand.

Mr Peter Plummer

For significant service to higher education, to health research, and to public administration.

The Late Professor Steven Raine

For significant service to soil science and agriculture, and to education.

Dr Peter Riddles

For significant service to science, to biotechnology, and to innovation.

Emeritus Professor Cindy Shannon

For significant service to Indigenous health, and to medical education.

Mrs Georgina Somerset

For significant service to primary industry, to women, and to the community.

Ms Carol (Carlotta) Spencer

For significant service to the performing arts, and to the LGBTIQ community.

Professor Acram Taji

For significant service to education, and to horticultural science, particularly to plant technology.

Emeritus Professor Edward White

For significant service to higher education, particularly to chemical engineering.

Mr John Witheriff

For significant service to business, and to the community of the Gold Coast.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Lieutenant Colonel Alyson Auliff

For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in malaria research.

Colonel Nicholas Foxall

For exceptional service in command and leadership and significantly enhancing the operational effects and capabilities of the Australian Defence Force.

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (CSC)

Lieutenant Colonel Judd Finger

For outstanding devotion to duty as Commander Joint Task Group 629 on Operation AUGURY from February 2018 to October 2018.

Lieutenant Colonel Dianne Grey

For outstanding achievement in the application of exceptional skills, judgement and dedication in the advancement of intelligence collection, analysis and assessment within the Australian Defence Force.

Lieutenant Colonel L

For outstanding devotion to duty as the Command Legal Officer within Special Operations Command.

Squadron Leader Janine Fetchik

For outstanding achievement in the provision of legal services to the Royal Australian Air Force.

Squadron Leader Duncan Flemington

For outstanding devotion to duty as the Commander of the Joint Task Force 639 Air Component Coordination Element during Operation RESOLUTE from January 2016 to December 2018.

Sergeant William Gill

For outstanding achievements in unmanned aerial system capability enhancement in the Royal Australian Air Force.

Squadron Leader Sean Hamilton

For outstanding achievement in fighter aircraft tactics development and training in the Royal Australian Air Force.

PUBLIC SERVICE MEDAL (PSM)

Mr Colin Cassidy

For outstanding public service to economic development, corporate services and town planning in Queensland.

Ms Clare Douglas

For outstanding public service to health administration in Queensland.

Ms Maureen Ervine

For outstanding public service to Indigenous families and communities in Queensland.

Ms Julie Etchells

For outstanding public service to children and families in Queensland.

Ms Helen Ferguson

For outstanding public service to social policy development and implementation in Queensland.

Mr Mark O’Connell

For outstanding public service through leading engagement with communities affected by PFAS contamination from legacy Defence firefighting activities.

Mr Michael Parker

For outstanding public service to local government administration in Queensland.

Mrs Janelle Thurlby

For outstanding public service to financial management and planning in Queensland.

Mr Damien Voltz

For outstanding public service through efforts to protect Australian sport from the threat of match-fixing, corruption and criminal exploitation.

AUSTRALIAN POLICE MEDAL (APM)

Inspector Corey Allen

Detective Senior Sergeant Michelle Clark

Detective Senior Sergeant Sasha Finney

Superintendent Craig Hanlon

Chief Superintendent Mark Wheeler

Inspector Nyree Whelan

AUSTRALIAN FIRE SERVICE MEDAL (AFSM)

Mr Steven Barber

Mr Gregory Duncan

Mr Patrick Kraut

Mr Bevan Love

Mr John Sambrooks

AMBULANCE SERVICE MEDAL (ASM)

Ms Tracey Eastwick

Mr Wayne Sachs

Mr Cary Strong

AUSTRALIAN CORRECTIONS MEDAL (ACM)

Ms Robyn Ernst

Ms Simone Lourigan

Ms Jenny Lynas

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Robert Abbot

For service to local government, and to the communities of Noosa and the Sunshine Coast.

Mr Lindsay Adams

For service to the professional speaking industry.

Mrs Alison Alexander

For service to the tourism and hospitality industry.

Mrs Lorna Apelt

For service to aged welfare.

Mrs Julie Arthur

For service to local government, and to the community of the Fraser Coast.

Ms Patricia Bailey

For service to the community of Cairns, and to rugby league.

Mrs Nancy Bates

For service to the community of Maryborough.

Mr Neville Bell

For service to horse racing, and to the community of Caboolture.

Mrs Helen Black

For service to the community of Pittsworth.

Mr Lawrence Black

For service to primary industry, and to the community.

Mrs Lillian Bowen

For service to the Indigenous community of Cape York.

Mr Peter Boyes

For service to the community of Queensland.

Mrs Thelma Bryan

For service to youth, and to swimming.

Mrs Georgina Byrom

For service to the Anglican Church of Australia, and to education.

Dr Donald Campbell

For service to trauma medicine.

Mr Umesh Chandra

For service to the multicultural community of Queensland.

Mr Michael Choi

For service to the people and Parliament of Queensland.

Mr Fred Conway

For service to conservation and the environment.

Mrs Joan Cribb

For service to higher education as a botanist, and to the community.

Mr Ashley Cupitt

For service to the community of Yungaburra, and to boxing.

Mrs Barbara Dawson

For service to veterans and their families.

Mrs Valerie Dawson

For service to the performing arts as a singer and songwriter.

Mr Barry Dobson

For service to athletics.

Mr Peter Dunn

For service to community history.

The Late Mr Brian Egan

For service to people in rural areas through social welfare support programs.

Mrs Nerida Egan

For service to people in rural areas through social welfare support programs.

Ms Faiza El-Higzi

For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Mrs Judith Ferber

For service to the performing arts.

Mrs Mary Foley

For service to the community of Redcliffe.

The late Mr Peter Ford

For service to heritage railway organisations.

Dr Murray Garde

For service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory.

Mr Peter Gash

For service to eco-tourism, and to aviation.

Mr Willian Goodrem

For service to the communities of the Mornington Peninsula and Southport.

Mr James Goodworth

For service to education.

Mrs Denise Hanly

For service to the community of Ipswich.

Mrs Elva Henderson

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Kenneth Howes

For service to youth through Scouts.

Mr Vaughan Johnson

For service to the people and Parliament of Queensland.

Mr Peter Kelly

For service to veterans and their families. 

Mrs Marvelle Kerslake

For service to the community of Mitchell.

Mrs Dorothy Khoo

For service to the Chinese community of Rockhampton.

Ms Sandra King

For service to the Indigenous community.

Dr Morris Lee

For service to the international community of Bangladesh.

Mr Christian Lhotka

For service to the community of Widgee.

Mr John McCoy

For service to the broadcast media, and to the community.

Mr Michael McDonald

For service to surf lifesaving.

Mr Duncan McInnes

For service to agricultural show societies, to the dairy industry, and to the community.

Mr Nicholas Marchesi

For service to people experiencing homelessness.

Mr Leslie Meiklejohn

For service to local government, and to the community of Warwick.

Pastor Lance Mergard

For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Mr William Mitchell

For service to the law in Queensland.

Miss Cheryl Moggs

For service to the Indigenous community of Goondiwindi.

Mr Lloyd Nielsen

For service to conservation and the environment.

The Reverend Beth O’Neill

For service to the community of Blackall.

Mrs Marlene Owen

For service to the community of Gympie.

Dr Stephen Papas

For service to the community, and to dentistry.

Mr Lucas Patchett

For service to people experiencing homelessness.

Mr John Pickup

For service to the community as a regional radio broadcaster.

Mr Mal Pratt

For service to surf lifesaving.

Dr Christopher Quinn

For service to research science in the field of plant systemics.

Mrs Valerie Rooney

For service to war widows, and to the community of Logan.

Mr Eric Scott

For service to the performing arts in Queensland.

Professor Sarva-Daman Singh

For service to tertiary education, and to the community.

Dr John Stanisic

For service to conservation and the environment.

Mr Peter Stoker

For service to the mining sector.

Mr Brian Taylor

For service to rural and remote communities, and as an author.

Mr Allan Tennent

For service to the community through emergency response organisations.

Mrs Janet Thomas

For service to youth through the Girls Brigade.

Mrs Vicki Warren

For service to softball, and to hockey.

Miss Jean Weaver

For service to conservation and the environment, and to the community.

Mr Alan Whimp

For service to people with a disability and their carers.

Mr Robert Wildermuth

For service to the building and construction industry.

Mr Gregory Williams

For service to public administration in Queensland.

Mrs Victoria Zografos

For service to the multicultural community of Queensland.

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Warrant Officer Class One Brian Moore

For meritorious performance of duty in personnel management, instructional leadership, executive events coordination, and ceremonial event management in the Australian Defence Force.

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE MEDAL (CSM)

Lieutenant Peter Asimakis RAN

For meritorious achievement as a lead member of the Sea Training Unit Defence Cooperation Programme.

Lieutenant Commander Steven Taragel RAN

For meritorious achievement as the Executive Officer of HMAS Cairns.

Sergeant Dayne Anderson

For meritorious achievement in developing virtual training systems integrated with existing live, virtual and constructive training that has improved enhanced Australian Army training methods and assisted the capability of international partners.

Warrant Officer Class Two Michael Dixon

For meritorious achievement as the Squadron Sergeant Major at the 171st Special Operations Aviation Squadron, 6th Aviation Regiment from January 2016 to December 2018.

Chaplain Peter Price

For meritorious achievement as the unit Padre displaying exceptional application of spiritual, pastoral and philosophical care at the Army School of Electrical and Mechanical Engineering.

COMMENDATION FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE

Corporal Daniel Flynn

For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Force Protection Section Commander of the Train Advise Assist Command - Air mission in Afghanistan from August 2018 to February 2019.