Latest News

A selection of recent media releases, and news stories is available in the database below and can be searched for by year and month. 

Media enquiries 

Please phone 0436 678 215 or 07 3858 5700.

Back to all media releases

Monday 13 July 2020

His Excellency the Honourable Paul de Jersey AC, Governor of Queensland, today presented Australian Honours and Awards to the following Queenslanders:

Awardee/s

Citation/s

MR BEVAN JAMES LOVE

 

Australian Fire Service Medal

For dedicated service to the Pimpama and Ormeau communities, most notably as First Officer of the Ormeau Rural Fire Brigade, demonstrating inspirational leadership through periods of significant change for the Brigade, and as an advocate for volunteering, training and modernisation including the introduction of the Rural Fire Levy and formalised hazard mitigation planning for bushfire prone areas in the Gold Coast region.

MS KEELEN MARIE MAILMAN

 

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to the Indigenous community of Queensland as Station Manager Mount Tabor Cattle Station; as Aboriginal Director, Southern Queensland Natural Resource Management; Director, South West Projects indigenous civil construction enterprise; as a foster carer and Barnardos Mother of the Year in 2016; and as an author.

MR PETER KELLY

 

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to veterans and their families, through the Tiaro and Maryborough Sub-Branches of the Returned Services League of Australia and the RSL Sports Club in New South Wales, and as author and co-researcher of a biography of Port Stephens men killed in World War II.

MS ANNABELLE CHAPLAIN

 

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to business through a range of senior executive and non-executive roles including Chair, MFF Capital Investments; Chair, Queensland Airports; Director, Export Finance and Insurance Corporation and Director, Ports Corporation of Queensland, and to the arts, including as Director, the Australian Ballet and Director, the Australian Youth Orchestra.

DR THE HONOURABLE MARY CATHERINE CRAWFORD

 

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to women, through the National Foundation for Australian Women, Graduate Women Queensland and the Australian Federation of Graduate Women, and to the people and Parliament of Australia as a Parliamentary Secretary and Member for Forde, and leader of the Crawford Committee.

MR LESLIE THOMAS MEIKLEJOHN

 

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to local government, as an Alderman, Deputy Chair and Deputy Mayor of Warwick Shire Council, and to the community of Warwick, through positions with organisations including the Warwick Lodge of Freemasons Queensland, the former Warwick and District Tourist Association, and the Warwick and District Fish Stocking Association. 

MR PATRICK ROSS KRAUT

 

Australian Fire Service Medal

For dedicated service to the communities of Toogoolawah and Esk Shire including as First Officer the Toogoolawah Rural Fire Brigade, demonstrating unwavering commitment to community safety and frontline service delivery in the fields of bushfire and risk management, including a long-standing focus on community-wide skills development and training of Fire Brigade volunteers in this field.

MR ROBERT JOHN ABBOT

 

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to local government, as Councillor, Deputy Mayor and Mayor of the Noosa Shire Council and its predecessors, and through roles with regional, State and national local government organisations, and to the communities of Noosa and the Sunshine Coast, including through the Gympie Music Muster and Noosa Show Association.