Latest News

A selection of recent media releases, and news stories is available in the database below and can be searched for by year and month. 

Media enquiries 

Please phone 0436 678 215 or 07 3858 5700.

Back to all media releases

Wednesday 16 September 2020

His Excellency the Honourable Paul de Jersey AC, Governor of Queensland, today presented Australian Honours and Awards to the following Queenslanders:

MR PETER COSTANTINI

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to business, particularly to education and training as a senior executive in a range of companies, including Director of Australian Training Products and Innovation and Business Skills Australia, and as a member of the Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry’s Ministerial Advisory Committee on Education and Training.

MR JOHN COUTIS

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community, and to sport, as an Australia Day Ambassador and Ambassador for Busy at Work, supporting homeless youth, as a participant in national and overseas media programs, as the first person with a major disability to play indoor cricket in Australia and as an author and motivational speaker.    

MR EDWARD CONRAD COWIE

Emergency Services Medal

For service to the Queensland State Emergency Service, in particular the Rockhampton SES Unit, demonstrating leadership and exceptional local knowledge as Senior SES Local Coordinator for operational responses to natural disasters, and developing initiatives to enhance community preparedness and resilience and communications between national and State Volunteer Associations.

PROFESSOR JULIA LOUISE CRILLY

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to emergency care nursing in senior roles including Conjoint Professor, Emergency Care, Gold Coast Hospital and Health Services and Griffith University, Nurse Researcher, State-wide Emergency Department Clinical Network, as a senior holder of medical research grants, and through contributions to professional organisations in emergency nursing.

MR PERRY CROSS

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to people living with a spinal cord injury, and as a role model, including as Founder and Executive President of the Perry Cross Spinal Research Foundation, a Global Ambassador in spinal cord repair research, a supporter of the Christopher and Dana Reeve Foundation, and an author and motivational speaker.   

MR BRIAN (BRUNO) CULLEN

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to the banking and credit union sector including as CEO, and later Chairman of the Queensland Country Credit Union, to rugby league as Chief Executive Office of the Brisbane Broncos, and to the community including through contributions to organisations supporting emerging leaders and sport. 

MS DYAN ELIZABETH CURRIE

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to town planning and strategic urban development including through senior executive positions in major local councils in Queensland, as National President of the Planning Institute of Australia and President of the Commonwealth Association of Planners, and through involvement in a range of national and international professional bodies in the planning field.

INSPECTOR TRACY LEE DALE

Australian Police Medal

For service to the Queensland Police Service as a leader, mentor to junior officers, and senior investigator in the field of high-level organised crime, including as regional Duty Officer and Specialist Services Inspector in the South Eastern Region, leading groups including Cross Cultural, Crime Prevention, District Duty Officers and Tactical Crime Squads and working in partnership with community leaders and groups.   

MR ALAN PAUL DAVIDSON

Public Service Medal

For outstanding public service through innovative program digitisation and development for Welfare Payment Infrastructure, playing an integral role in changing the way in which income information is collected and assessed, driving the Single Touch Welfare project to improve the effectiveness of welfare support processing while delivering substantial administered savings. 

PROFESSOR TAMARA MAREE DAVIS

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to astrophysical science, to education, and to young astronomers as a cosmologist and researcher in roles including Co-Chief Investigator, the Australian Dark Energy Survey, as a senior academic in the field, through contributions to the Australian Research Council, and as author and contributor to multiple scientific and popular science articles. 

MRS MARGOT ALISON DE GROOT

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to the law, to professional legal bodies, and to women in business, including as founder and Director of de Groots Wills and Estates Lawyers, National President of Women Chiefs of Enterprise International, as an active member of the Queensland Law Society and of other Australasian professional law bodies.

CORPORAL VIKRANT VIJAYRAO DEOKAR

Conspicuous Service Medal

For meritorious devotion to duty as an Information System Detachment Commander within 511 Signal Group, 1st Signal Regiment, contributing greatly to the Army’s decision-making in determining new capability across the land force, and being instrumental in the initial deployment of Protected and Secret networks across the Joint Task Force. 

WARRANT OFFICER CLASS TWO MICHAEL JOHN DIXON

Conspicuous Service Medal

For meritorious achievement as the Squadron Sergeant Major at the 171st Special Operations Aviation Squadron, 6th Aviation Regiment, demonstrating initiative, superior technical aviation skills and leadership in designing and implementing advanced training opportunities for Other Ranks across the 16th Aviation Brigade resulting in increased combat capability for the Special Operations Aviation Task Unit.   

MR SEAN CHRISTOPHER DORNEY

Officer of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For distinguished service to Australia-Papua New Guinea relations, to the broadcast media as a journalist, and as an author including as a multi-award-winning ABC Foreign Correspondent for Papua New Guinea, as a Non-Residential Fellow, Pacific Program, Lowy Institute for International Affairs, and as an author of significant publications on Papua New Guinea.

MR JOHN ROBARTSON DOWN

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community of Mudgeeraba as President and in other executive roles in the Lions Club of Mudgeeraba, Chair of the Mudgeeraba Police Community Consultative Committee, Hall Executive Member, Mudgeeraba Memorial Hall, and member of the Hinze Dam Fish Management Committee.

MRS NERIDA KAY EGAN

AND

THE LATE MR BRIAN PAUL EGAN

(TO BE RECEIVED BY MRS EGAN)

Medals of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to people in rural areas in Queensland through social welfare support programs, including as co-founders of Aussie Helpers, an organisation which supports and enhances the well-being of farming families. 

MR DAVID JOHN ELLIS

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to seafarers through charitable initiatives, and to the community, as President of the Mission to Seafarers Brisbane, National Councillor, Australian Maritime Officers Union, Herald of Queensland Commandery of the Military and Hospitaller Order of St Lazarus of Jerusalem, and for contributions to the Anglican Church and local music and athletic clubs.

MR ALLAN ENGLISH

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to the community through philanthropic endeavours including as co-founder of the English Family Foundation, Council Member of Philanthropy Australia, member of the Advisory Board, Australian Centre for Philanthropy and Non-Profit Studies at Queensland University of Technology, Chairman of The Funding Network, Council Member of Opportunity International, and Director, Karuna Hospice.

MR JAMES FERGUSON

Group Bravery Citation

In the early hours of 31 March 2017, members of the Queensland State Emergency Service and one member of the public were involved in the rescue of a family stranded in floodwaters following Cyclone Debbie in Queensland.

State Emergency Services (SES) in Luscombe were requested to go to the assistance of three people stranded on the roof of their home following the destructive effects of Cyclone Debbie.  Three SES volunteers prepared a boat and set off in the dark, in water that was strong flowing and rising rapidly.

Despite floating debris, the trio continued upstream, often being required to duck to avoid damaged powerlines. They came upon a small group of people, one of whom offered assistance and he was subsequently briefed as the group of four continued upstream.

When the boat was approximately 150 metres from the stranded family on the rooftop, a group of locals assisted in manoeuvring the boat through the shallow water to a deeper part of the river. At this point another person replaced one of the people in the boat, and it continued upstream over submerged fence lines and trees. The family on the roof of the house were sighted and after a quick reconnaissance of the scene, the boat was manoeuvred alongside the house, near a balcony.

With the floodwater continuing to rage, the boat was secured and one of the SES members jumped over a railing and onto a balcony. He spoke with an older man who informed him that the other family members were on the roof. Flood water was rising higher as the SES volunteer climbed out over the balcony and then crawled on his hands and knees along an awning until he located a woman and two children.

The three were individually brought along the awning and another SES volunteer assisted them onto the balcony. The children were then fitted with life jackets and helped aboard the boat.  The older man refused to leave without his dogs so it was agreed that the dogs would also be evacuated.

The boat then set off into the swift flowing water and encountered large trees and debris as it fought the currents. On reaching a safe site, other members of the public helped to secure the boat to a power pole and the family was then able to disembark.

 Soon after the house was dislodged from its foundations by the water and was pushed down the river, coming into contact with other houses, trees and power poles.

For his actions, Mr Ferguson is recognised by the award of the Group Bravery Citation.

MR JOHN CHARLES SIDNEY FERGUSON

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to local government, and to the community of the Bulloo Shire as Mayor of Bulloo Shire Council, and through contributions to local government organisations including as a member of the Darling Downs and South West Queensland Council of Mayors and President of the South West Queensland Local Government Association.

MR DARRYLL GRAHAM FLEMING

Australian Corrections Medal

For service to Queensland Corrective Services in roles including Chief Superintendent, Brisbane Women’s Correctional Centre, and General Manager, Custodial Operations, having oversight of the Numinbah Correctional Centre and Helena Jones Community Centre, and through instrumental roles in the re-purposing of Southern Queensland Correctional Centre as a women’s facility and programs enhancing the safety of staff and prisoners.

MRS MARY TERESA FOLEY

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community of Redcliffe, including as President, St Vincent de Paul Society Redcliffe Conference, as Treasurer ‘Our Lady Help of Christians’ as a volunteer, and as a Divisional Therapist and volunteer at the Ozanam Villa Aged Care Facility, and for contributions to community choral groups.

SENIOR SERGEANT NICOLE LEESA FOX

Australian Police Medal

For service as a Queensland Police Service Forensic Crash Investigator in roles including Officer in Charge, Brisbane Forensic Crash Unit and Forensic Crash State Coordinator, displaying exceptional skills in investigating complex crashes, supporting successful prosecutions, developing national standards for investigators, and as State Training Coordinator in Forensic Crash Investigations.