Latest News

A selection of recent media releases, and news stories is available in the database below and can be searched for by year and month. 

Media enquiries 

Please phone 0436 678 215 or 07 3858 5700.

Back to all media releases

Friday 18 September 2020

His Excellency the Honourable Paul de Jersey AC, Governor of Queensland, today presented Australian Honours and Awards to the following Queenslanders:

MRS ELIZABETH FAY HERN

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community of Boonah, as a senior office-holder in community organisations in Boonah including as President and Secretary of the Boonah Show Society, District Manager of Boonah Girl Guides, Treasurer of the Boonah Country Music Club, and contributions to a range of other local community bodies. 

PROFESSOR GREGORY JAMES ELLIOTT HILL

Officer of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For distinguished service to education, particularly the development of tertiary facilities in regional areas, and to the community, through senior university-related positions including as Vice-Chancellor and President, University of the Sunshine Coast, as Lead Vice-Chancellor, Universities Australia Indigenous Higher Education, and through contributions to a range of secondary education institutions.

MS MARGARET LYNNE HINTON

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to education and to philosophy, and to professional associations, including through appointments as Adjunct Professor at QUT, Philosophical Inquiry Teacher-Coach at QUT and Hillbrook Anglican School, and Principal, Buranda State School, and as an Educational Consultant both nationally and internationally, and through contributions to the Federation of Australasian Philosophy in Schools Associations and the Australian College of Educators, and to literature in the field.

MR GARY PETER HOLLINDALE

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community of Beenleigh, through contributions at senior levels to Rotary District 9630, to the Rotary Club of Beenleigh including as President and Secretary, and through contributions to other community organisations including the Beenleigh and District Historical Society, Beenleigh District Men’s Shed, Beenleigh RSL and the Beenleigh Golf Club.

MR CHRISTOPHER EDWARD HOLLOWAY

Group Bravery Citation

In the early hours of 31 March 2017, members of the Queensland State Emergency Service and one member of the public were involved in the rescue of a family stranded in floodwaters following Cyclone Debbie in Queensland.

State Emergency Services (SES) in Luscombe were requested to go to the assistance of three people stranded on the roof of their home following the destructive effects of Cyclone Debbie.  Three SES volunteers prepared a boat and set off in the dark, in water that was strong flowing and rising rapidly.

Despite floating debris, the trio continued upstream, often being required to duck to avoid damaged powerlines. They came upon a small group of people, one of whom offered assistance and he was subsequently briefed as the group of four continued upstream.

Despite floating debris, the trio continued upstream, often being required to duck to avoid damaged powerlines. They came upon a small group of people, one of whom offered assistance and he was subsequently briefed as the group of four continued upstream.

When the boat was approximately 150 metres from the stranded family on the rooftop, a group of locals assisted in manoeuvring the boat through the shallow water to a deeper part of the river. At this point another person replaced one of the people in the boat, and it continued upstream over submerged fence lines and trees. The family on the roof of the house were sighted and after a quick reconnaissance of the scene, the boat was manoeuvred alongside the house, near a balcony.

With the floodwater continuing to rage, the boat was secured and one of the SES members jumped over a railing and onto a balcony.  He spoke with an older man who informed him that the other family members were on the roof. 

Flood water was rising higher as the SES volunteer climbed out over the balcony and then crawled on his hands and knees along an awning until he located a woman and two children.

The three were individually brought along the awning and another SES volunteer assisted them onto the balcony.  The children were then fitted with life jackets and helped aboard the boat.  The older man refused to leave without his dogs so it was agreed that the dogs would also be evacuated.

The boat then set off into the swift flowing water and encountered large trees and debris as it fought the currents.  On reaching a safe site, other members of the public helped to secure the boat to a power pole and the family was then able to disembark.

Soon after the house was dislodged from its foundations by the water and was pushed down the river, coming into contact with other houses, trees and power poles.

For his actions, Mr Holloway is recognised by the award of the Group Bravery Citation.

MR THOMAS HERBERT HOLMES

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to surf lifesaving and to the community, as an office-holder, captain, member, volunteer, examiner and competitor of a number of surf lifesaving clubs and sports and citizens organisations, which enhance the wellbeing of citizens, including Dicky Beach Surf Life Saving Club, Metropolitan Caloundra Supporters Club, Townsville Rowing Club, North Burleigh Surf Life Saving Club and Diamond Head Neighbourhood Watch. 

MR DESMOND ALLEN HOWARD

Public Service Medal

For outstanding public service to local government in Queensland, as a council chief executive, in particular in regional and remote councils, through leadership in the provision of critical infrastructure upgrades, disaster response and recovery, community development, active participation in collaborative arrangements across multiple council boundaries, and leadership and mentoring of staff.

MR KENNETH JOHN HOWES

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to youth through Scouts, including as Cub Scout, Scout, Patrol Leader and District Commissioner in Scouts Queensland Nambour District, as Scout Leader Suncoast Region, Jamboree Troop Leader Scouts Queensland, and Scout Leader Hinkler East Scout Group Bundaberg.

MR GEORGE LESLIE HULSE

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to veterans, through ex-service organisations including as President, 1 Field Squadron Group, Royal Australian Engineers Association, President, Toowong Sub-Branch, Returned and Services League of Australia, and President, Australian Defence Force Trackers and War Dogs Association and as the author of publications on war dogs.

MRS RACHEL HUNTER

Public Service Medal

For outstanding public service to the community of Queensland through a range of roles, demonstrating innovation and strong leadership in major initiatives including the Hunter Review of Queensland Health, the establishment of the Queensland Department of Education, Training and the Arts, and the development of the Queensland Gallery of Modern Art, and demonstrating a commitment to people, personal integrity, fairness and outcomes focused leadership.  

MR KEVIN HENRY HURMAN

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to veterans and their families, in roles including President of the Kawana Waters Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia, Deputy President and State Councillor Representative, Sunshine Coast and Regional District RSL, Legatee at Sunshine Coast Legacy and through contributions to a number of other community organisations.

MR PATRICK TERENCE JACKMAN

Officer of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For distinguished service to the community through support for educational and medical research organisations, including as Bond University Trustee, benefactor of sporting clubs, member of the Prostate Cancer Foundation of Australia Board, medical research benefactor, and to tourism and business as a senior business figure in tourism, cinemas, and other sectors.  

DR KENNETH JAMES JACKSON

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to horticultural research, in senior roles at the Department of Primary Industries Gatton Research Station including Acting Director, Queensland Horticultural Institute, as Chair of the Onion Industry Advisory Committee, and as Teacher and Lecturer at the School of Agriculture and Gatton Vocational Education Centre, University of Queensland.

MS DALMA MYRA JACOBS

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to women in tertiary education, including as National Coordinator for International Relations and in other significant roles including Queensland Vice-President in the Australian Federation of Graduate Women, and as President, foundation member and holder of other senior positions in the Alumni Friends of the University of Queensland.

MS ELIZABETH MARIE JAMESON

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to business in senior Board positions in a range of businesses and organisations, and as Partner in Deacons law firm, and to the community in senior roles in organisations active in fields including the law, education, the arts, charitable bodies, and support for the LGBTIQ community.

MRS PATRICIA ARTHEA JONES

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to women, and to the community, as President, Honorary Treasurer, and in other significant roles in the Alumni Friends of the University of Queensland, as Treasurer and in other roles in the Green Hills Anglican Parish Church, and as benefactor to the University of Queensland Business School Bursary. 

MRS OLWYN JOY JONES

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to ex-prisoners of war and their families, through senior roles in the Ex-Prisoners of War Association of Australia including National Reunion Coordinator and Coordinator, Liaison and Subscription Officer for the national Ex-POW magazine ‘Barbed Wire and Bamboo’, and through significant roles in the Ex-Prisoners of War Association of Queensland.

MRS DOROTHY RUTH KHOO

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the Chinese community of Rockhampton, as Secretary, Vice-President and President of the Rockhampton Chinese Association, as Central Queensland Ambassador for the Australian Chinese General Chamber of Commerce, and as a contributor to Fine Arts and embroidery societies in Central Queensland.

SENIOR CONSTABLE JUSTIN GREGORY LAVIN

Group Bravery Citation

Senior Constable Lavin is recognised with the award of the Group Bravery Citation for his actions during the apprehension of two armed offenders following a high speed vehicle pursuit near Tweed Heads in New South Wales.

On the afternoon of 5 February 2015, two offenders in a stolen vehicle drove at speed across the border from Queensland into New South Wales along the Pacific Highway at Tweed Heads.  Seven New South Wales Police Force officers and three Queensland Police Service officers were involved in the pursuit of the stolen car and subsequent apprehension of the offenders. Road spikes were deployed and, as the stolen vehicle became disabled, the offenders abandoned the car and unsuccessfully tried to commandeer other vehicles travelling on the highway. 

One offender fired several shots at police and passing vehicles, before being hit by a civilian vehicle and dropping the weapon.  The offender was then pinned to the ground and arrested while the second offender was pursued by police and arrested.

For his actions, Senior Constable Lavin is recognised with the award of the Group Bravery Citation.

MR JOSEPH FRANCIS BUHAGIAR

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community of the Southern Highlands, as a founder, member, office-holder and volunteer of sporting and community organisations, including the National Trust (NSW), Southern Highlands St Vincent de Paul Society, East Bowral Community Centre and the Lions Club of Kingswood, and as a TAX Help Volunteer.

MRS SHEENA MCCALLUM LILEY

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community of Toowoomba, through senior roles at Empire Theatres Toowoomba and Save the Children Australia Toowoomba Branch, and as a member of local community organisations in fields including the Uniting Church, music, health, support for children, and the Knights Hospitaller of the Order of St John of Jerusalem.

DR COLIN JAMES LIMPUS PSM

Officer of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For distinguished service to environmental science, particularly to the conservation of sea turtles, and as a mentor of young scientists, through senior roles with Queensland universities, the Queensland Department of Environment and Science, and the United Nations Environment Program, and as an author and contributor to other national and international bodies in the field.

PROFESSOR JEFFREY LIPMAN

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to medicine, to anaesthesiology and critical care, and to education, including as a senior academic in universities in Australia and overseas, as Director of Intensive Care Medicine at the Royal Brisbane and Women’s Hospital and in Soweto, and as the author of a wide range of publications in his field.

EMERITUS PROFESSOR JOHN WILLIAM LONGWORTH

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant services to tertiary education, and to the agricultural sciences, through senior academic and executive positions at the University of Queensland, academic roles at other Australian and overseas tertiary education institutions, as a senior office-holder in national and international professional associations and author of multiple publications on agribusiness and related fields.

DR BURT GERARD LOOK

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to geotechnical engineering, through senior positions in a range of companies and organisations including FSG – Geotechnics and Foundations, Aurecon, Sinclair Knight Merz, the Australian Geomechanics Society and the Queensland Department of Transport and Main Roads, and as an author of a range of specialist publications in the field of geotechnical investigation and geomechanics.

MRS RUBY MAY LUDER

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community, as a member, contributor and volunteer in sporting organisations in athletics and junior rugby league, in community organisations including the 50 Plus centre and Wellers Hill Girl Guides, and to veterans including as Secretary of the Dutton Park Sub-Branch, Returned and Services League of Australia.