Latest News

A selection of recent media releases, and news stories is available in the database below and can be searched for by year and month. 

Media enquiries 

Please phone 0436 678 215 or 07 3858 5700.

Back to all media releases

Wednesday 23 September 2020

His Excellency the Honourable Paul de Jersey AC, Governor of Queensland, today presented Australian Honours and Awards to the following Queenslanders:

Awardee/s

Citation/s

MR MAL PRATT

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to surf lifesaving, as founder and supporter of the Mal Pratt Youth Development Foundation of the Maroochydore Surf Lifesaving Club, as Club Captain, President, Life Member and Life Governor, leader, instructor and trainer in the Club, in addition to philanthropic contributions to other charitable causes.

CHAPLAIN PETER DOUGLAS PRICE

Conspicuous Service Medal

For meritorious achievement as the unit Padre displaying exceptional application of spiritual, pastoral and philosophical care at the Army School of Electrical and Mechanical Engineering, serving with distinction and contributing to significant improvements in personal resilience and to reductions in demand for mental health services by staff and trainees.

INSPECTOR WAYNE DAVID RASMUSSEN

Australian Police Medal

For dedicated and committed service to the community of Queensland and the Queensland Police Service, serving in general duties, crime prevention, road policing, cultural engagement, and as Inspector of the Charleville Patrol Group, displaying leadership and innovation through cultural and faith-based engagements and proactive policing initiatives, including the development and implementation of an effective First Nations reconciliation and engagement strategy.

PROFESSOR SHEENA REILLY

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to tertiary education, to medical research, and to paediatric speech pathology through clinical, academic and leadership roles at institutions including Griffith University, the Murdoch Children's Research Institute, The University of Melbourne, the Royal Children's Hospital, Melbourne, La Trobe University, and the University of London, and through other speech therapy contributions, including publications.

EMERITUS PROFESSOR MICHAEL FRANCIS CAPRA

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to tertiary education, particularly to workplace health and safety science, as a senior academic in the field at The University of Queensland, the University of Newcastle and Queensland University of Technology, and through contributions to the Safety Institute of Australia and a range of other Australian workplace health and safety boards and advisory committees. 

LIEUTENANT COMMANDER WAYNE TERANCE RICHARDS RAN

Medal of the Order of Australia in the Military Division

For meritorious service in the field of Navy marine and port services support, influencing the acquisition, sustainment, seaworthiness and disposal of over two hundred fleet marine service vessels, and making a substantial and enduring contribution to the acquisition of the highly successful and innovative Multi-Role Aviation Training Vessel MV Sycamore.

MR IAN TREVOR RICHTER

And

MRS LYNETTE YVONNE RICHTER

Ambulance Service Medal

MR IAN TREVOR RICHTER

For service to the Queensland Ambulance Service, providing invaluable service delivery to the Rathdowney community as a first responder to emergency medical incidents, supporting the local ambulance station acting as a conduit for communication between the local community and the QAS, and as a mentor and peer support to other officers.

MRS LYNETTE YVONNE RICHTER

For service to the Queensland Ambulance Service, providing invaluable service delivery to the Rathdowney community as a first responder to emergency medical incidents, through the provision of first aid cardiopulmonary resuscitation awareness training sessions to the community, and as a mentor and peer support to other officers.

MRS VALERIE MARY ROONEY

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to war widows, and to the community of Logan, as a Director and State Council member of Australian War Widows Queensland, as founder and president of the Association’s South West Region sub-branch, as Vice-President of Logan West Community Care and as a contributor to other community organisations.

MR BARRY MCGOWN SCOTT

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to animal conservation and to the community, as founder and national chairman of the Australian Koala Foundation, as patron, president, protocol officer and historian of the Tasmanian Devils Club, Brisbane, as founding chairman and committee chairman of the Somerville House Foundation, and through leadership roles in other organisations.

THE HONOURABLE BRUCE CRAIG SCOTT

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to the people and Parliament of Australia, and to the community of South West Queensland, as Member for Maranoa, as a Minister, as Deputy Speaker, and as President of The Nationals Queensland, and through leadership and governance roles in a range of community organisations and primary industry associations.

CAPTAIN CHRISTOPHER DAVID SIMPSON

Conspicuous Service Medal

For meritorious achievement as an instructor at the Defence Force School of Intelligence, contributing to the School’s revised Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance training program through the development of revolutionary practical teaching methodologies for collection management which have directly contributed to graduates' ability to synchronise multi-discipline collection in support of Army’s manoeuvre commanders.

MR DAVID GLEN SLATER

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to the community through social welfare and arts organisations, in leadership, governance, patronage and support roles including with the Queensland Youth Orchestra, Queensland Art Gallery, Eyeline Magazine, Queensland Ballet, St Ignatius Roman Catholic Parish Toowong, Rotary International, and the Military and Hospitaller Order of St Lazarus of Jerusalem.

MRS GEORGINA JANE SOMERSET

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to primary industry, to women, and to the community, through management and leadership roles in a range of industry entities and organisations including as General President, AgForce, and President, Queensland Rural, Regional and Remote Women’s Network; and as chair, director or committee member for organisations including the Royal Flying Doctor Service.

MR GARY ANDREW SOMERVILLE

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to cricket, and to the community, through leadership, governance and coaching roles with the Ferny Districts Cricket Club and Brisbane North Junior Cricket Association, and through contributions to the Ferny Grove Falcons Australian Football Club, Hills and District and Brisbane North Chambers of Commerce, and Patricks Road State School.

THE HONOURABLE LAWRENCE JAMES SPRINGBORG

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to the Parliament of Queensland and to the community of the Southern Downs, as a Member of Parliament, Minister for Natural Resources and Minister for Health, Leader of the National Party (Queensland Branch), Deputy Leader and Leader of the Liberal/National Party of Queensland, and as member and chair of parliamentary committees.

MRS RENITA MAREE GARARD

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to hockey at the elite level, as a dual Olympic gold medal winner, as Director, Hockey Australia, and as Executive Board Member, International Hockey Federation, and to the community of Townsville in senior positions including Chair, Port of Townsville, Director, 4 Aussie Heroes Foundation and Patron, JCU Townsville Fire basketball team.

MR MALCOLM ERIC STACEY

Australian Fire Service Medal

For dedicated service to the Rural Fire Service of the Queensland Fire and Emergency Services and to the community of Queensland through contributions to the Gladfield Maryvale Rural Fire Brigade, including innovations in training, field communication and leadership development, and the creation of communications vehicles to provide mobile centres for field operations.

INSPECTOR PHILLIP ALLAN STEVENS

Australian Police Medal

For service to the Queensland Police Service and the community of Queensland in a variety of roles, significantly as an investigator, mentoring and leading investigative teams to the successful prosecution of offenders and the dismantling of organised crime groups, and leading the QPS response to the crime threat posed by Outlaw Motorcycle Gangs and their networks, and as Manager of the Forensic Imaging Section, providing a professional imaging service for investigating officers, forensic officers, the courts, and other law enforcement agencies.

MR ANTHONY ATHOL STEVENSON

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to veterans and their families, as a Council Member of the National Servicemen's Association of Australia, and administrator with the Queensland and Brisbane South branches of the Association, and through roles as a delegate, leader, and welfare officer with the Returned and Services League of Australia Queensland, including as President of the Salisbury Sub-branch.

MR MILES STEPHEN STEWART

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to triathlon, and to sports administration, as Chief Executive Officer, board member and committee chairman of Triathlon Australia, and as a triathlon competitor, medallist, record holder and champion in events including the Commonwealth Games, Manchester 2002, the Olympic Games, Sydney 2000, the International Triathlon Union, and the Hervey Bay Triathlon.