Latest News

A selection of recent media releases, and news stories is available in the database below and can be searched for by year and month. 

Media enquiries 

Please phone 0436 678 215 or 07 3858 5700.

Back to all media releases

Sunday 13 June 2021

His Excellency the Honourable Paul de Jersey AC CVO, Governor of Queensland, congratulates the following Queenslanders recognised today in the 2021 Queen's Birthday Honours List for their remarkable contributions to State and nation:

COMPANION (AC) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

The Most Reverend Dr Phillip John ASPINALL

For eminent service to the Anglican Church of Australia, to the development of ecumenical relationships and professional standards, and through commitment to social justice and welfare.

OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Philip John BACON AM

For distinguished service to the arts, to social and cultural organisations, and through support for young artists.

Mr Gerard Patrick BRADLEY

For distinguished service to public administration, to economic policy, and to the community of Queensland.

Mr Everald Ernest COMPTON AM

For distinguished service to the aged welfare sector through advocacy and advisory roles, to the Uniting Church in Australia, and to the community.

Professor Paul Philip GLASZIOU

For distinguished service to medical education and standards, and to evidence-based medical research.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Soheil ABEDIAN

For significant service to the community, and to the property development sector.

Mr Brian James BOULTON

For significant service to the law, and to the judiciary, particularly to District Courts.

Ms Mieke BRANDON

For significant service to dispute resolution and mediation.

Ms Elizabeth Jane CARRIGAN

For significant service to community health, notably to pain management.

Emeritus Professor David John CARTER

For significant service to tertiary education, and to cultural and literary studies.

Mr Gregory Thomas CHAMBERLIN

For significant service to the print media through editorial roles.

Emeritus Professor Deborah Joy CLAYTON

For significant service to tertiary education, and to international study programs.

Mr Anthony John COCHRANE

For significant service to sports administration, and to entertainment production.

Ms Kate COPELAND

For significant service to health infrastructure planning and management.

Professor Christopher Bernard DEL MAR

For significant service to tertiary education, to health and medical research, and to professional bodies.

Mr Ronald Frank DONNELLAN

For significant service to children, to cycling, and to the community of Townsville.

Mr Roger Thomas DOOLEY

For significant service to community health, to psychology, and to professional societies.

Dr Trevor DOWDELL

For significant service to artistic gymnastics through a range of roles.

Mr Rodney Thomas FORRESTER

For significant service to the community of the Sunshine Coast.

Professor Narelle Lorraine HAWORTH

For significant service to the road transport industry, and to accident research.

Professor Claire Louise JACKSON

For significant service to primary health reform, and to general practice medicine.

Dr John Samuel JELL

For significant service to environmental science education, and to geological societies.

Mr Timothy John KEELER

For significant service to the community through a range of roles, and to education.

Professor Sabina Margaret KNIGHT

For significant service to rural and remote health, nursing and education.

Mr John George KOTZAS

For significant service to the performing arts as an administrator and artistic director.

Mr Wayne Noel KRATZMANN

For significant service to the visual and performing arts, and to education.

The Reverend Dr Cecilie Marion LANDER

For significant service to neurological medicine, and to the Anglican Church of Australia.

The Reverend Dr Mervyn Meredith LANDER

For significant service to paediatric medicine, and to the Anglican Church of Australia

Mr Harvey Douglas LISTER

For significant service to the arts, tourism, sport, and to the venue management and events industries.

Professor Alan MACKAY-SIM

For significant service to tertiary education, and to biomedical science.

Dr Erica McWILLIAM

For significant service to education, and to pedagogy and gender equity.

His Honour Kerry John O'BRIEN

For significant service to the law, and to the judiciary in Queensland.

Dr Barry Stephen O'LOUGHLIN

For significant service to medicine, and to medical administration.

Mr Colin SALTMERE

For significant service to the Indigenous communities of North West Queensland.

Dr Charles John STEADMAN

For significant service to tertiary medical education, and to gastroenterology.

Mr Thomas Bernard STODULKA

For significant service to the law, and to mediation and dispute resolution.

Mrs Rhonda Joyce WESTON

For significant service to aged persons' education, and to the community of Toowoomba.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Brigadier David John THOMAE

For exceptional service as Adjutant General - Army, Commander 11 Brigade and Commander Joint Task Group 629.3.

Warrant Officer Ricki Paul KIELY

For exceptional service in combat aircraft sustainment, Defence Aviation Safety Regulations development and implementation, and maintenance management in the Royal Australian Air Force.

BAR TO THE CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS

Commander Phillipa HAY CSC RAN

For outstanding achievement in the field of Maritime Planning and Operational Command.

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (CSC)

Lieutenant Colonel Daniel Lawrence ANDERSON

For outstanding achievement in the application of exceptional skills, judgement and dedication as the Commanding Officer of the 1st Signal Regiment.

Colonel James Guthrie HUNTER

For outstanding achievement as the inaugural Director Force Structure Plan Directorate, orchestrating the delivery of the first quadrennial Defence capability assessment process.

Lieutenant Colonel Ross William THOMAS

For outstanding devotion to duty as the Staff Officer Grade One - Program Sustainment in Logistics Branch, Army Headquarters.

Flight Lieutenant Andrew Luke WILLERSDORF

For outstanding achievement in capability development of the C-27J Spartan at Number 35 Squadron for the Royal Australian Air Force.

PUBLIC SERVICE MEDAL (PSM)

Ms Jessica Isla BALLINGER

For outstanding public service through social support services for Indigenous and vulnerable people in Queensland.

Mr Gregg BUYERS

For outstanding public service to infrastructure projects in Queensland.

Mr James HUGGETT

For outstanding public service to maritime safety in Queensland.

Associate Professor Anthony Charles LAMONT

For outstanding public service to paediatric radiology in Queensland.

Dr Deborough Anne MACBETH

For outstanding public service to community health in Queensland.

Ms Annette Maree SCOTT

For outstanding public service to community health in Queensland.

AUSTRALIAN POLICE MEDAL (APM)

Senior Sergeant Sean Kennet BAXENDELL

Detective Senior Sergeant Margaret Maureen CASSIDY

Detective Senior Sergeant Daren Andrew EDWARDS

Chief Superintendent Brian Rex HUXLEY

Detective Senior Sergeant Jillian McCARTHY

Detective Senior Sergeant Grant Douglas RALSTON

Sergeant Megan Elizabeth WARD

AUSTRALIAN FIRE SERVICE MEDAL (AFSM)

Mr Bradley Andrew COMMENS

Mr Tony James JOHNSTONE

AMBULANCE SERVICE MEDAL (ASM)

Ms Sandra Michelle COWLEY

Mr Denis James O'KEEFE

Mr Peter Edward SOLOMON

EMERGENCY SERVICES MEDAL (ESM)

Mr Brian John COX CSC

AUSTRALIAN CORRECTIONS MEDAL (ACM)

Ms Evie GEORGAS

Mr Larry John GUILFOYLE

Ms Lucy ROCKETT

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr George AMARANDOS

For service to the Greek community of Queensland.

Mrs Cornelia BABBAGE

For service to the multicultural community of the Gold Coast.

Mrs Jennifer Wendy BARRY

For service to the community of Gladstone.

The Reverend Colin Richard BAXTER

For service to the Uniting Church in Australia, and to the community.

Mr Richard Kent BLIGH

For service to youth.

Mr Beny Aterdit BOL

For service to youth.

Mrs Ann BRETT

For service to the Royal Life Saving Society.

Mr Greg Allan BRUCE

For service to local government, and to the community of Townsville.

Mrs Heather CHRISTENSEN

For service to the community of Beenleigh.

Mr Kenneth Gary CLARK

For service to surf lifesaving, and to the community.

Mr Arthur COGHLAN

For service to the performing arts as a magician and escapologist.

Mrs Judith Mary CONNORS

For service to the creative arts, particularly as a tatter and lace maker.

Mr Graham George CORNEY

For service to education governance.

Mr Andrew Hugh CRAIG

For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Trevor James CROSS

For service to the community through charitable organisations.

Mrs Wendy CROSS

For service to the community through charitable organisations.

Mr Alan Erskine CUMMINS

For service to caving.

Mrs Betty Merle DENNING

For service to the community of Pittsworth.

Mr Kenneth Richard DICKSON

For service to the community through emergency response organisations.

Dr Amanda Jane DINES

For service to medicine.

Mrs Sandra Rose DOUMANY

For service to the community of the Gold Coast.

Pastor Dale DOWLER

For service to the community of the Sunshine Coast.

Mr Steven Michael DRINKWATER

For service to dog agility sports.

Mr Evan DUKE

For service to the community of Bundaberg.

The late Mr Pierce David EDWARDS

For service to the communities of Quilpie and South West Queensland.

Mr Gary EDWIN

For service to golf.

Mrs Vanessa A FOWLER

For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Dr Clifford Brodie FRITH

For service to conservation and the environment.

Dr Dawn Whyatt FRITH

For service to conservation and the environment.

Ms Penelope Ruth GORDON

For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Mrs Pieternella Wilhelmina HALY

For service to the community of Rosewood.

Mr Medy HASSAN

For service to the building and construction industry.

Mrs Patricia Mary HAWTHORNE

For service to the community of St Lucia.

Mr Matthew Thomas HICKEY

For service to music, and to the law.

Mrs Rita HILLIER

For service to the community through the Anglican Church of Australia.

Mr John Clelland HOCKNULL

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Miss Susan Dianne JOHNSON

For service to the community, and to tenpin bowling.

Associate Professor Sarah Jane KELLY

For service to tertiary education, and to sports administration.

Mr Richard Edward KENNY

For service to rifle and pistol shooting, and to veterans

Mr Victor Gregory KNOWLES

For service to music, and to the community of Mudgeeraba.

Mr Glenn LAZARUS

For service to rugby league.

Mr John William Elliott LEDDY

For service to the community, and to engineering.

Mr Ronald Keith LINDENBERG

For service to rugby league.

Mr Adam Ka-Ho LO

For service to mental health, and to the multicultural community of Queensland.

The late Mr William Rainsford LOUGHNAN

For service to agriculture, and to the law.

Mr Paul Francis LUCAS

For service to primary education.

Mr Harry LYNAS

For service to community history.

Mr Terrence Hugh McCOSKER

For service to primary industry.

Ms Marie Theresa MAHON

For service to dance as a teacher.

Mr Graham MAIFREDI

For service to white water rafting.

Mrs Desley Joan MILLER

For service to education, and to community mental health.

Mr Brenley McMillan MILSOM

For service to the community of the Gold Coast.

Mrs Annette Elizabeth MUNDT

For service to the community of Beenleigh.

Mrs Cynthia MUNRO

For service to veterans and their families.

Mrs Beryl Anne NEILSEN

For service to the community through charitable organisations.

Mr Lorin James NICHOLSON

For service to people who are blind or have low vision.

Mr Ewan Norman PALMER

For service to the community of Rockhampton, and to rugby union.

Mrs Carol Ann PATERSON

For service to horse sports.

Mr Linsey POLLAK

For service to the performing arts, and to music.

Ms Robyn Lee PORTER

For service to science, and the community.

Mr James Sidney PULSFORD

For service to conservation and the environment.

Mr Bevan Roy ROUTLEDGE

For service to the community, and to sport.

Dr David Francis ROWLANDS

For service to medicine in general practice.

Mr Gregory Ian RUSSELL

For service to veterans.

The late Mr Paul Douglas RUSSELL

For service to the community of the Atherton Tableland.

Mr Leonard Andrew RYAN

For service to the community as a church organist.

Mr Noel Desmond SAAL

For service to the community of South East Queensland.

Mrs Wendy Margaret SANDERS

For service to cycling.

Mrs Denise Hurley SCHELLBACH

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Ms Alison Jane SHERRY

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Dr Wendy SMYTH

For service to nursing.

Ms Kobe STEELE

For service to conservation and the environment.

Mrs Elizabeth Ann STEPHENSON

For service to veterans and their families.

Mrs Helen Florence TARTELLIN

For service to the community through charitable organisations.

Ms Raylee Annette TAYLOR

For service to community health.

Mr Alan THOMAS

For service to horse racing.

Mr Frank Ronald TUDBALL

For service to tennis.

Dr Philip Henry VARDY

For service to sailing.

Dr John Edward VERON

For service to marine research.

Ms Alice Mary WALTERS

For service to the community through choral music.

Mr Martin Charles WHITE

For service to the community of Bribie Island.

Mrs Margaret Isabell WHITTAKER

For service to the community of the Gold Coast.

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Major David Andrew DEVINE

For meritorious performance of duty in advancing the Australian Defence Force's Electronic Warfare, Signals Intelligence, Cyberspace and Advanced Capabilities.

Major Russell Wayne HAMSEY

For meritorious performance of duty in advancing the Australian Defence Force's unmanned aerial systems capabilities.

Warrant Officer Class One Adrian Dennis WILSON

For meritorious performance as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the 1st Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment, 2/30 Training Group Malaysia, 41st Royal New South Wales Regiment and as the Wing Sergeant Major Tactics Wing at the School of Infantry.

Warrant Officer Russell Leonard BECK CSC

For meritorious service in aviation maintenance and safety reform for the Royal Australian Air Force.

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE MEDAL (CSM)

Corporal Pierce Jordan HALLIDAY

For meritorious achievement as the Landing Craft Maintenance Section Commander at 35 Water Transport Squadron, 10th Force Support Battalion.

Warrant Officer Class Two Leigh Gary HEDGER

For meritorious achievement as the Regimental Technical Adjutant of the 3rd Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment, and Mechanised Warrant Officer of the 6th Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.

Private Warwick Edward NAGGS

For meritorious achievement as Acting Troop Leader Surveillance Troop, 2nd/14th Light Horse Regiment (Queensland Mounted Infantry).

Lieutenant Colonel Adam Wayne SPARKES

For meritorious achievement as Staff Officer Grade One Land Intelligence, Systems and Integration Branch, Army Headquarters.

Flight Sergeant Lorraine Isabel MORLEY

For devotion to duty in training administration and development in the Air Warfare Centre for the Royal Australian Air Force.

COMMENDATION FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE

Lieutenant Colonel Meegan Bernadette OLDING

For distinguished performance of duties in warlike conditions as the Acting Chief Strategy and Plans Division, Coalition Joint Plans in the Combined Joint Task Force Headquarters of Operation Inherent Resolve during the period November 2019 to September 2020.

Lieutenant Colonel Anna REINHARDT

For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Senior Human Resources Advisor to the Ministry of Interior Affairs while force assigned to Operation HIGHROAD from 24th November 2018 to 8th September 2019, in Kabul, Afghanistan.