Latest News

A selection of recent media releases, and news stories is available in the database below and can be searched for by year and month. 

Media enquiries 

Please phone 0436 678 215 or 07 3858 5700.

Back to all media releases

Wednesday 12 May 2021

His Excellency the Honourable Paul de Jersey AC, Governor of Queensland, today presented Australian Honours and Awards to the following Queenslanders:

BRIGADIER TIMOTHY CHARLES O'BRIEN

Commendation for Distinguished Service

For distinguished performance of duties, leadership, drive and vision on warlike operations as the Commander Task Group Afghanistan on Operation HIGHROAD, reshaping the Task Group Afghanistan, enhancing its contribution to the promotion of stability and security in Afghanistan, and reinforcing Australia’s reputation as a valuable Coalition partner.

MR ANTHONY MARTIN O'DEA

Public Service Medal

For outstanding public service to rural and industry financial assistance in Queensland, through senior management roles in the administration of government financial assistance schemes, particularly the Queensland Rural and Industry Development Authority, and overseeing the design of the COVID-19 Jobs Support Loan Scheme and its delivery to Queensland businesses.

DR SALLY ANNE PITKIN

Officer of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For distinguished service to business, through executive and non-executive director and senior officeholder roles in a wide range of private, regulatory and government-owned entities, to corporate governance standards and performance, especially through the Australian Institute of Company Directors, to the arts, and to the advancement of women.

MR TOBY PRICE

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to motorsport, particularly to cross country motorcycle racing, through a distinguished Australian and international career, including multiple wins at the Dakar Rally, Finke Desert Race, Australian Off-Road Championship and Hattah Desert Race, and as the inaugural Ronald J Walker Award recipient in the Australian Motorsport Hall of Fame.

MR HOWARD CHARLES PICKERING

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community of Brisbane, as a teacher, vocational leader, community educator, officeholder and member of several community, church and sporting entities, including the Indooroopilly Men’s Shed, the Rotary Club of Mt Coot-tha and Toowong Rotary International and the Design and Technology Teacher Association of Queensland (formerly the Queensland Manual Arts Teachers Association).

MRS LORRAINE MARY PICKERING

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community of Brisbane, as a volunteer, committee member, supporter, fundraiser and officeholder of various community, sporting, and church organisations and initiatives, including St Andrew’s Church, Indooroopilly, the Rotary Club of Mt Coot-tha and Toowong and Rotary International, the Probus Club of Mt Coot-tha and Kenmore, and the Parents and Citizens Association, Indooroopilly State School.

MR MARK OPITZ

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to the performing arts, particularly to music production, in senior positions including CEO of OneMusic Asia, Manager at Thirty Mills Studio, Head of A&R at Mushroom Group and Warner Music, and as the producer of albums for ARIA Hall of Fame artists including Jimmy Barnes, INXS, Hoodoo Gurus, and the Divinyls.

MR JOHN WINTER PICKUP

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community as a regional radio broadcaster, including involvement in the establishment of Radio 4CRM Mackay as inaugural Manager, as Manager ABC Radio and Television in Darwin, Manager ABC Radio in Broken Hill and Mackay, and as volunteer announcer at the Canberra Balloon Spectacular.

MRS RONDA QUINN

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community through citizens advocacy organisations, especially as committee member and volunteer at the Citizens Advocacy Trust of Australia - Sunshine Coast Citizen Advocacy.

MR JOHN CECIL RAINE

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community through a range of roles, including as teacher and principal, founding committee member of the Ridley Men’s Shed, member and supporter of the Richmond Fellowship of Queensland, parish counsellor, and community sporting manager and supporter.

MR OSMAN ALI RANE

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the Islamic community of Queensland, including through various roles with the Islamic Council of Queensland, Islamic College of Brisbane, Queensland Muslim Welfare Association and Muslim Charitable Foundation.

DR MICHAEL JOHN REDMOND RFD

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to medicine, to neurosurgery, and to medical organisations, including through senior positions in major hospitals in the Northern Territory and Queensland and involvement in outreach surgical missions to Papua New Guinea and the Philippines, as a senior academic, and as an officeholder in a number of professional organisations in the field.

DR RUSSELL EVAN REICHELT

Officer of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For distinguished service to marine conservation and to ecosystem management of the Great Barrier Reef, especially as Chairman of the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority and in various roles with institutes, government entities and professional societies in the field, and to climate change research.

PROFESSOR KERRY ANNE REID-SEARL

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to nurse education, as a senior academic in nursing at Central Queensland and Monash Universities, as the creator and director of Mask-Ed and Pup-Ed KRS Simulations, as a practising registered nurse, trainer, author and researcher, and as a member of professional bodies in the field.

DR BARBARA DORIS REYNOLDS-HUTCHINSON

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the Catholic community of Brisbane, as a parishioner, safe-guarding officer, committee member, education co-ordinator and chairperson, eucharistic minister, volunteer and supporter of various initiatives at the Cathedral of St Stephen, Brisbane, and as a member of the Franciscan Missionaries of Mary, Province of Australia and Good Samaritan Sisters.

MRS DESLEY RIAL

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community of the Capricorn Coast, as Councillor with the Livingstone Shire Council, and as a member, volunteer and officeholder of several community organisations, including the Yeppoon Lioness Club, Yeppoon and District Show Society, Capricorn Coast Historical Society, and Iwasaki Foundation.

MR THOMAS KEVIN RYAN

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to medical research, as Chairman and Director of the Australian Pharmaceutical Healthcare Systems and Gallipoli Medical Research Foundation, and to rugby union, as President and Secretary of Wests Juniors Rugby Club, and through various senior positions and as Life Member of the Queensland Rugby Union Referees Association.

EMERITUS PROFESSOR KAY ELIZABETH SAUNDERS

Officer of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For distinguished service to tertiary education, through senior administrative appointments and as an author and academic, especially at the University of Queensland in the field of history, to professional associations, and to the community, as a member and officeholder of several organisations which promote cultural heritage, education and cohesion.

MRS MARCIA CHARLOTTE SCHOLES

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community, and to the Anglican Church of Australia, as parishioner and organist at St Matthias Anglican Church and various churches, and as committee member and officeholder of several church-related initiatives, including the Mission to Seafarers Brisbane and the Diocese of Brisbane, Anglican Mothers Union Australia. 

DR CHRISTOPHER ROBERT SCHULL

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to thoracic and tropical medicine, as specialist and consultant physician in Queensland and overseas, especially in Papua New Guinea, and as clinical senior lecturer, tutor and author in these fields, and to the community, through humanitarian endeavour.

MRS JUDITH ANN SCHULL

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to community health in the tropics, particularly in Papua New Guinea, especially in transcribing, typing and assembly of a range of medical publications and training materials relating to health issues encountered in tropical countries.

MS CHEL SHOSSANA SEALEY

Australian Corrections Medal

For distinguished service to Queensland Corrective Services, particularly in the Community Corrections field in a range of roles up to Regional Manager with responsibility for the control and management of more than 3,400 offenders, and through implementing major initiatives and programs, including the QCS Local Assurance Framework, the Electronic Monitoring Parolee Program, and the Re-entry Framework, and ensuring business continuity and the enhancement of service delivery.

MR PETER ANTHONY SHADDOCK

Public Service Medal

For outstanding public service to Corrective Services in Queensland through Custodial Operations Directorate roles, including the management of correctional centres and leadership within Corrective Services Headquarters, and through improving the management of female and transgender prisoners, and coordinating involvement in the 2014 G20 Leaders’ Summit and the 2018 Commonwealth Games.

DR ROBYN MARIE SHEAHAN-BRIGHT

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to children’s literature, and to the promotion of reading, through leadership positions with the Australian section of the International Board on Books for Young People, the Children’s Book Council of Australia Queensland Branch, inaugural roles with the Queensland Writers Centre and Prime Minister’s Literary Awards, and as author and editor of numerous publications.

MRS BRONWYN SHEEHAN

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to youth, particularly to children in foster care, as founder and Executive Director of the Pyjama Foundation and founder of the Foundation’s 'Love of Learning' program, which provides training for volunteer 'Pyjama Angels' who support children in need.

MR NORMAN CHARLES SHRUBSOLE

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community through a range of roles, including as member, Treasurer and President of the Brisbane Bardon Lions Club, former Zone Chairman of Lions District 201Q3, and Chairman of the Pastoral Council of the Jubilee Catholic Parish.