Latest News

A selection of recent media releases, and news stories is available in the database below and can be searched for by year and month. 

Media enquiries 

Please phone 0436 678 215 or 07 3858 5700.

Back to all media releases

Thursday 13 May 2021

His Excellency the Honourable Paul de Jersey AC, Governor of Queensland, today presented Australian Honours and Awards to the following Queenslanders:

MR RAYMOND HARTLEY SMYTHE

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to people with an intellectual disability through employment initiatives, in various positions with the Endeavour Foundation – South West Area Committee, including as Chairman, Treasurer, volunteer and Honorary Life Member, and as a member, supporter and officeholder of other community organisations in Toowoomba.

LIEUTENANT COLONEL HENRY WILLIAM STIMSON CSC

Conspicuous Service Medal

For meritorious devotion to duty as Commanding Officer, 2nd Combat Engineer Regiment Task Group, displaying superior leadership and community engagement skills in the rapid deployment of the Task Group from Brisbane to southern New South Wales on Operation BUSHFIRE ASSIST, and its rapid redeployment to defend parts of Canberra and surrounding communities from fire.

MR ANTHONY PHILLIP SWAN

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the Sri Lankan community of Queensland, as Honorary Consul for Sri Lanka in Queensland, as Patron, member and supporter of various Sri Lankan sporting, service and cultural organisations, and as Treasurer and Dean of the Consular Corps of Queensland.

MRS BEVERLEY ELAINE TAYLOR

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community as a church organist, including at St Thomas’ Anglican Church, Toowong, and City Tabernacle Baptist, Albert Street Uniting, Morningside Uniting and Grange Heights Methodist Churches.

COMMODORE WILLIAM LEONARD TAYLOR RAN (RETD)

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to the people and Parliament of Australia, as the Member for Groom, chair and member of a range of federal parliamentary committees, and Patron and member of Darling Downs community associations for disorders including Motor Neurone Disease, and Chronic Fatigue syndrome, and to public administration, as Administrator, Australian Indian Ocean Territories.

MRS SUZANNE (SUE) CONSTANCE THOMPSON

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to music education in Queensland, as an educator and lecturer, including masterclass teacher, member and senior officeholder of the Queensland Music Teachers Association, and as a senior examiner of the Australian Music Examination Board.

MR SAMUEL NELSON TODHUNTER

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to aviation, through senior investigative and administrative roles with civil aviation authorities in Papua New Guinea, as a senior flying instructor, and as a Member and Squadron Leader of the Royal Australian Air Force.

MR JOHN MICHAEL TYQUIN

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to sailing, as a member, administrator and ultimately, Commodore, of the Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron; to the community, through board and volunteer positions with a range of charities, including the Prevent Blindness Foundation; and to business, especially through leadership of the Outdoor Media Association and associated entities.

DR KEVIN WILLIAM VANDELEUR

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to ophthalmology, as a retinal and cataract surgeon at the Brisbane North Eye Centre and through membership of professional societies, and to the international community, as a volunteer in ophthalmology roles in East Timor, Myanmar and in the Pacific Islands, including Kiribati.

MR RONALD ALISTER WALLACE

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to youth through a wide range of roles with Scouts Queensland, including District Commissioner and District Leader of the Charles S Snow District, and Region Leader of the Brisbane North Region and recipient of the Silver Kangaroo, Scouts Australia.

DR CARDEN CREA WALLACE

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to marine science, as an author, researcher and editor, and through membership and leadership of professional societies in the field, and to museums and galleries, including as principal scientist and inaugural director of the Museum of Tropical Queensland, Queensland Museum, and as an officeholder of industry organisations.

SERGEANT NADINE WEBSTER

 

Australian Police Medal

For dedicated and exemplary service to the Queensland Police Service and to the community, in roles including Officer in Charge of the Ipswich District Crime Prevention Unit, providing leadership, coordination and support and building partnerships with multiple Neighbourhood Watch committees across the Ipswich District while maintaining operational readiness for frontline duties.

INSPECTOR NYREE LONA WHELAN

Australian Police Medal

For outstanding dedication, integrity, leadership and excellence in a range of policing appointments in areas including rural and remote operational policing, education and training, corporate roles, mentoring, organisational improvement and change management, and through her commitment to ongoing higher education, training and development of police officers and other staff members. 

THE REVEREND CANON DR JOHN LAURENCE MORGAN

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to education, including as a senior academic at the University of Queensland predominantly in the fields of ethics and medical ethics, and through the establishment of the St John’s College Foundation, and to the Anglican Church of Australia, as Canon of St John’s Cathedral Brisbane and in other significant Church roles in Australia and overseas.

MS ROSALIND WILLIAMS

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the law, through legal services, education and law reform advocacy, primarily through the Caxton Legal Centre, and to the performing arts, as lecturer, tutor and voice coach at performing arts institutes and entities in Queensland.

MR JOHN DENIS WITHERIFF

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to business, and to the community of the Gold Coast, in senior executive positions in the transport, energy, education and training, and other sectors, through contributions to Gold Coast business development organisations and advisory committees for major tourism events, and to sport, including the 2018 Commonwealth Games, Gold Coast Indy Grand Prix, and the Gold Coast Suns AFL Football Club.

MRS JACQUELINE ANN WRIGHT

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community through charitable initiatives, coordinating a team of quilters making quilts, comforters and knitted beanies for cancer patients, domestic violence victims, sick children and the homeless.

MS MAUREEN ELAINE ERVINE

Public Service Medal

For outstanding public service to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander children families and communities, demonstrating commitment, compassion, diligence, hard work, integrity and exemplary practice wisdom, in leadership roles in child protection, advocacy for vulnerable families, building cultural capacity, as Regional Practice Leader, and as a member of the First Nations Council and Workforce Subcommittee.

MR ZIJIAN ZHANG

Public Service Medal

For outstanding public service to the trade and investment sector in Queensland, in particular to the Queensland-China relationship, providing leadership as Queensland Trade and Investment Commissioner to China from 2001 to 2019, and in other roles in the Queensland Government.