Latest News

A selection of recent media releases, and news stories is available in the database below and can be searched for by year and month. 

Media enquiries 

Please phone 0436 678 215 or 07 3858 5700.

Back to all media releases

Wednesday 05 May 2021

His Excellency the Honourable Paul de Jersey AC, Governor of Queensland, today presented Australian Honours and Awards to the following Queenslanders:

SUPERINTENDENT MELISSA LESLY ADAMS

Australian Police Medal

For dedicated and exemplary service to the Queensland Police Service in roles throughout Queensland, including demonstrating leadership as Officer in Charge of the Rockhampton Police Station coordinating the Local Disaster Management Group, and supporting the State Disaster Coordination Centre and other local disaster management groups in response to COVID-19 and other disaster events.

MR GARY RACE ALDRIDGE

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to veterans and their families, through membership and roles as Welfare Coordinator, Treasurer, Vice-President and President of the Greenbank Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia and through roles as member, Welfare Officer and President of the Greenbank Sub-Section of the Naval Association of Australia.

MR GREGORY CHAPPELL MBE

Officer of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For distinguished service to cricket, as a leading player, captain, coach and administrator at the elite level, including as Captain of the Australian Test and One Day International Teams, and as a commentator, and to a range of charitable foundations, including as co-founder of the Chappell Foundation. 

MRS SHERYL BACKHOUSE

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the sub-tropical fruit-growing industry, through roles as newsletter editor, membership officer and secretary of the Sub-Tropical Fruit Club of Queensland and similar roles with the Queensland Bushfood Association and a range of related entities, and to the community, through the Queensland Skeptics Association and the Australian Skeptics.

MR COLIN BAILLIE

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to Indigenous health and education, as Head of Development of the Menzies School of Health Research, and through professional roles with Peppermill Consulting and DVA Navion Australia, as well as roles as a director, advisor and head of development with not-for-profit entities including the Bridging the Gap Foundation.

INSPECTOR PAUL LINDSAY BAKER

Australian Police Medal

For dedicated and exemplary service to the Queensland Police Service in roles including Inspector and Forensic Manager and Scenes of Crime Officer, developing the strategic direction of forensics in Queensland, improving training for new officers, serving as Deputy Commander of the Disaster Victim Identification Squad, and raising the standards of forensic services.

MR RAYMOND FABIAN BANGE

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to paramedicine, to education and to the community, through advisory and consultancy roles, through membership and leadership of a range of committees and boards, and through academic positions at several Queensland higher education institutions, including Foundation Head of the School of Civil Engineering at Queensland University of Technology.

MR GORDON BARRATT

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to children with a disability and mental health issues, and their families, as the Founder and Board Member of Connect Community Plus Kids and as a committee member of The Board Meeting Surf Charity.

MR DONALD STEELE BARRETT

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to tertiary education, particularly to the classics and ancient history, including through senior research, leadership and teaching positions in the field at the University of Queensland, and as a senior office-holder in organisations including Alumni Friends of UQ, Friends of Antiquity, the UQ Academic Staff Association and King’s College Council, and as a high school teacher.

MR RONI BAU

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to emergency response organisations, including as Group Officer of the Stanthorpe Rural Fire Brigade Group, and in positions as Rural Firefighter, Fire Warden and Deputy Fire Warden at Applethorpe and Summit/Cottonvale, Brigade Training Officer, Brigade Chairman, and leadership roles from fifth through to first officer of the Applethorpe Rural Fire Brigade.

MRS JUDITH ANN BELL

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to the administration of justice, including as Commissioner of the Crime and Corruption Commission, to education, including through membership of the University of Queensland Senate and the Board of Trustees of Brisbane Grammar School, and to the visual arts, including as founding Vice Chairman of the Brisbane River Branch of the Australian Decorative and Fine Arts Society.

MS KERRIN BENSON

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to the multicultural community, and to refugee settlement, including through senior positions in Multicultural Australia, as a member of multicultural affairs bodies and government councils and panels advising on refugee and asylum seeker matters, and through contributions to multicultural and refugee groups.

MR KERRY JOHN BETROS

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to the banking sector, as Chairman, Deputy Chairman and Director of Toowoomba Heritage Bank, to the retail food industry, as Managing Director, Betros Bros Holdings, and to the community, through contributions to a number of health, education, transport and sports bodies and to Rotaract.

MR COREY MICHAEL BOCK

Australian Fire Service Medal

For distinguished and dedicated service to Queensland Fire and Emergency Services and to the community, in a range of roles from frontline operations to strategic governance, including serving as Ministerial Liaison Officer, providing leadership in significant fire and emergency events, and building capacity and capability among volunteers and staff.

MR ANTONI ROBERT BONETTI

Honorary Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to the performing arts, as an orchestral conductor and musical director positions in a diverse range of orchestras and other ensembles in Queensland and overseas, in senior music teaching positions at universities and a number of schools in Queensland, and as a performer, adjudicator and member of prominent music-related organisations.

MR GARY FREDERICK BRIGGS

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the manufacturing sector in Queensland, as Managing Director and Owner, Dingo Mini Diggers, founder of Dingo Fencing, as a member of the Dalby Chamber of Commerce and supporter of the Dalby Show Society. 

WING COMMANDER MARK DAVID BROADBRIDGE

Conspicuous Service Cross

For outstanding achievement in establishing the Aviation Candidate Management Centre in complex and demanding circumstances, contributing to the transformation of previously disparate selection regimes into a more effective and efficient unified system, and in the remediation of significant aviation workforce supply issues for the Australian Defence Force.

MRS GRACE BRODIE

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to equestrian sports, through a range of roles for the Pony Club Association of Queensland including as a chief instructor, director of coaching, technical advisor, State selector, Vice-President, member of the State Management Committee, Life Member and Patron, and as member, Vice-President and Patron of the Taroom Pony Club.

MRS KIRSTY MARGARET BROWN

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to youth through Scouts, as Chief Commissioner and Deputy Chief Commissioner of Scouts Queensland, and through senior positions in Scouts Australia including National Commissioner, Adult Training and Development, in Asia Pacific Region Scouts including Consultant to the Chairman, and in World Scouts including as Chairperson, Honours and Awards Committee.

MR GORDON JAMES BUCHANAN

Public Service Medal

For outstanding public service to the transport sector in Queensland, including through coordinating and operationalising the Commonwealth Games transport plan for spectators and workers on behalf of the Department of Transport and Main Roads, and through leading the coordinated public transport response to the COVID-19 pandemic for the TransLink Division.

MS JULIE MAREE CALVERT

Ambulance Service Medal

For dedicated and committed service to the Queensland Ambulance Service and to the community, through a range of roles including as an Ambulance Officer stationed in Brisbane and as a Paramedic at the Cleveland station, earning the high regard of her peers and demonstrating exemplary service delivery.

WING COMMANDER JULIE CANTERBURY

Conspicuous Service Medal

For meritorious achievement in project management of upgrades to the C-130J Hercules air transport capability for the Australian Defence Force, demonstrating exemplary leadership, dedication, exceptional project management and engineering prowess in managing complex challenges, assuring the continued participation of the aircraft on operations for the ADF.