Latest News

A selection of recent media releases, and news stories is available in the database below and can be searched for by year and month. 

Media enquiries 

Please phone 0436 678 215 or 07 3858 5700.

Back to all media releases

Monday 20 September 2021

His Excellency the Honourable Paul de Jersey AC CVO, Governor of Queensland, today presented Australian Honours and Awards to the following Queenslanders:

Awardee/s

Citation/s

Mrs Desley Joan Miller

 

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

 

For service to education, in various roles with the Queensland Education Department, including as a teacher and guidance officer in staff development and special education programs, and to community mental health, as a volunteer for Compton Gardens Aged Care and as a team-building facilitator for sustainable IT solutions company, ECKOO.

Dr John Samuel Jell

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

 

For significant service to environmental science education, in a range of academic positions at the University of Queensland, and to geological societies, including the International Fossil Coral and Reef Society, the International Commission on Stratigraphy, the Geological Society of Australia, the Great Barrier Reef Committee, and the Royal Society of Queensland

Mr John William Elliott Leddy

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

 

For service to the community, through membership, leadership and committee roles with the Rotary Club of Hamilton and Rotary District 9600, and to engineering, as a structural engineer as a member of Engineers Australia and in academic, administrative and leadership roles at the Queensland Institute of Technology and TAFE Queensland.

The Reverend Dr Cecilie Marion Lander

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

 

For significant service to neurological medicine, through leadership, committee, and advisory roles, with the Epilepsy Society of Australia, the Myasthenia Gravis Society of Queensland, and through clinical roles with the Royal Brisbane and Women's Hospital, and as an author and editor of various publications and book chapters, and to the Anglican Church of Australia, as a priest and supporter of Church initiatives.

The Reverend Dr Mervyn Meredith Lander

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

 

For significant service to paediatric medicine, through roles with organisations including Mater Children's Hospital (Brisbane), the Royal Australasian College of Surgeons, Karuna Hospice Service and the Reflux Infant Support Association, and to the Anglican Church of Australia, through the Diocese of Brisbane, St Paul’s Church East Brisbane and other bodies.

Mr Ronald Keith Lindenberg

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

 

For service to rugby league, as coach, mentor, president and life member of the Toowoomba Valleys Junior team, and as a life member, former committee member, and former member of the judiciary panel for the Toowoomba Junior Rugby League.

Mr James Sidney Pulsford

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

 

For service to conservation and the environment, as a member and volunteer for the Caboolture Regional Environmental Education Centre and the Caboolture River Project Natural Heritage Trust Program, as inaugural president and fellow of the Tropical Grassland Society of Australia, and as the author of ‘Burpengary Creek’ for the Wildlife Preservation Society of Caboolture Shire.

Mrs Annette Elizabeth Mundt

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

 

For service to the community of Beenleigh, through leadership and representative roles in organisations including the Beenleigh Show Society, the Embroiderers' Guild, Beenleigh Yatala Chamber of Commerce, the South East Queensland Sub Chamber of the Queensland Chamber of Agricultural Societies, the Beenleigh Quilters’ Association, and the Queensland Chamber of Agricultural Societies.

The late Mr William Rainsford Loughnan (to be received by Mrs Stephanie Loughnan)

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

 

For service to agriculture, and to the law, as the inaugural director of the Wetlands and Grasslands Foundation, as a legal advisor to the United Graziers’ Association, as the lead lawyer in the amalgamation of the Cattleman's Union of Australia and Queensland Grain Growers Association, and as a partner and Chairman of Partners of several Queensland law firms.

Mr Harry Lynas

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

 

For service to community history, through roles with the Fort Lytton Historical Association including as honorary secretary, assistant secretary and principal author and editor of the Association’s newsletter, through roles with the Royal Australian Artillery Association of Queensland, and as a member of the Royal Australian Artillery Historical Company.

Dr Deborough Anne Macbeth

Public Service Medal

 

For outstanding public service to community health in Queensland, as an infection control professional, including through the development of the Infection Control Department at the Gold Coast Hospital and Health Service, the management of responses to the SARS and Swine Flu pandemics, research, mentoring, training, and contributions to publications and national credentialling and standards in the field. 

Detective Senior Sergeant Jillian McCarthy

Australian Police Medal

 

For service to the Queensland Police Service, as an officer responsible for the management of multiple joint agency investigations, performing investigative duties with regional Criminal Investigation Branches, and with external law enforcement partner agencies, as a role model for other female investigators, providing superior leadership and mentoring, and demonstrating commitment to continual learning to progress investigative expertise.

Ms Marie Theresa Mahon

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

 

For service to dance as a teacher, establishing the Marie-Walton-Mahon Dance Academy and the National College of Dance Newcastle, teaching, and providing artistic advice to the Tanya Pearson Dance Academy, as Founder and Artistic Director of Progressing Ballet Technique, and serving as an examiner and tutor for the Royal Academy of Dance.