Latest News

A selection of recent media releases, and news stories is available in the database below and can be searched for by year and month. 

Media enquiries 

Please phone 0436 678 215 or 07 3858 5700.

Back to all media releases

Wednesday 15 September 2021

His Excellency the Honourable Paul de Jersey AC CVO, Governor of Queensland, today presented Australian Honours and Awards to the following Queenslanders:

MS KATE COPELAND

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to health infrastructure planning and management, through leadership and executive roles with the Australasian College of Health Service Management, Queensland Health, the Australian Health Design Council and other professional associations, as an educator with Griffith University and the University of Queensland, and through other health planning and development roles.

MR GRAHAM GEORGE CORNEY

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to education governance, in senior executive, leadership and foundational roles at Kardinia International College, Northside Christian College, Australian Christian Churches Queensland Branch, and the Council of Christian Community Schools, and through advisory and leadership roles with other education-related entities.

MS SANDRA MICHELLE COWLEY

Ambulance Service Medal

For service to the Queensland Ambulance Service in a variety of roles including Area Manager, Office-in-Charge, Area Director, Clinical Support Officer and Critical Care Paramedic, providing invaluable frontline clinical patient care as well as education and leadership to her teams, and consistently demonstrating continued dedication and commitment to the communities she serves.  

MR BRIAN JOHN COX CSC

Emergency Services Medal

For service to the Queensland Fire and Emergency Service, demonstrating exemplary initiative and leadership in key roles relating to the development of State Disaster Guidelines, National Emergency Assistant Teams providing assistance to States and Territories during disaster events, and the Queensland whole-of-government volunteer support team concept for the State Disaster Coordination Centre.   

MR TREVOR JAMES CROSS

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community through charitable organisations, including as co-owner of Cross Family Farms and supporter of Angels Community Group, Bundaberg Meals on Wheels and Foodbank Queensland.

MRS WENDY CROSS

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community through charitable organisations, including as co-owner of Cross Family Farms and supporter of Angels Community Group, Bundaberg Meals on Wheels and Foodbank Queensland.

MR ANDREW HUGH CRAIG

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to veterans and their families, in multiple senior roles with veterans and other military-related organisations, including as chair of the Queensland Advisory Committee for the Commemoration of the Anzac Centenary, as vice-president and president of Legacy Brisbane, as vice-chair of the Queensland Veterans Advisory Council, and president of the United Service Club, Brisbane.

MRS BETTY MERLE DENNING

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community of Pittsworth, as a member, patron and steward of the Pittsworth Show Society, and as a volunteer and contributor with numerous community organisations including Beauaraba Living Auxiliary, Pittsworth Hospital, Pittsworth Ambulance, Meals on Wheels, local community sport organisations and schools. 

MAJOR DAVID ANDREW DEVINE

Medal of the Order of Australia in the Military Division

For meritorious performance of duty in advancing the Australian Defence Force's Electronic Warfare, Signals Intelligence, Cyberspace and Advanced Capabilities, through leadership, selflessness and unwavering devotion, and by epitomising Army values.

MR KENNETH RICHARD DICKSON

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community through emergency response organisations, as an Assistant Volunteer Coordinator with Volunteer in Policing, Queensland Police Service, including assisting in investigations, crime alerts, and crime prevention presentations, as well as a foundation member of the Bayside Crime Stoppers Area Committee.

DR AMANDA JANE DINES

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to medicine, through senior executive roles at Royal Brisbane Women’s Hospital, the Health Roundtable Board, the South East Queensland Branch of Ronald McDonald House, as an academic and educator at the University of Queensland, and through service with the Royal Australian Air Force Health Reserves and as Honorary Aide de Camp to the Governor-General.

MR ROGER THOMAS DOOLEY

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to community health, to psychology, and to professional societies, through roles with Queensland Health, the Psychologists Board of Queensland, the Queensland Association of Mental Health, the Australian Psychological Society, the School of Psychology at the University of Queensland and through a range of mental health programs and entities.

DR TREVOR DOWDELL

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to artistic gymnastics through a range of roles, including as coach, committee member, course developer and presenter for Gymnastics Australia and similar roles for Gymnastics Queensland, as founder, benefactor, head coach and program manager for YMCA Caloundra Gymnastic Centre, and through contributions to other gymnastics organisations.

PASTOR DALE DOWLER

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community of the Sunshine Coast, as co-founder and manager of the Shack Community Centre, and through chaplaincy outreach in a number of community areas, including with the Sunshine Coast Churches Soccer Association, the Christian Football Federation of Australia and at Woodford Prison.

MR STEVEN MICHAEL DRINKWATER

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to dog agility sports, through high-level leadership, judging and administrative positions in the Agility Dog Association of Australia, the Agility Dog Club of Queensland, and the International Federation of Cynological Sports, and as co-founder of AgilityClick and International Agility Link.

MR EVAN DUKE

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community of Bundaberg, as a member of the Bundaberg Hinkler Lions Club, as a volunteer and board member at Bundaberg and District Meals on Wheels, and for contributions to the Bingera Football Club in officeholder, leadership and membership roles.

MRS JENNIFER WENDY BARRY

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community of Gladstone, as a volunteer with the St Vincent de Paul Society, volunteer for the Reading Stars Program at the Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School, and parishioner at Our Lady Star of the Sea.

THE LATE MR PEIRCE DAVID EDWARDS TO BE RECEIVED BY MS MONICA JAMES

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the communities of Quilpie and South West Queensland, as Mayor and Councillor of Quilpie Shire Council, and as a senior officeholder and member of multiple local government boards, associations, committees, and local community organisations in Quilpie Shire.

MR GARY EDWIN

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to golf, as founder and director of Gary Edwin Golf, for contributions to the Professional Golf Association of Australia including as a lecturer in golf-related accredited degree and diploma courses and keynote speaker at national coaching summits, and as a successful golf coach who has coached some of Australia’s most successful professional golfers.

MR RODNEY THOMAS FORRESTER

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to the community of the Sunshine Coast, as a board member of LifeFlight (formerly Sunshine Coast Helicopter Rescue Service), and in executive, administrative and leadership roles with the University of the Sunshine Coast and Matthews Flinders Anglican College, and also for leadership in business, including as co-founder of the Aria Property Group.

MS EVIE GEORGAS

Australian Corrections Medal

For service to Queensland Corrective Services, demonstrating commitment, expertise, collaboration and exceptional service in challenging environments, especially as Regional Manager, Sentence Management, assessing prisoner cohorts in terms of placements, movements and classifications, thereby contributing significantly to safety within facilities, the rehabilitation needs of prisoners, and the safety of the broader community.

PROFESSOR PAUL PHILIP GLASZIOU

Officer of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For distinguished service to medical education and standards, and to evidence-based medical research, including through senior academic roles at Bond University and other universities, through contributions to committees and advisory groups under the auspices of the National Health and Medical Research Council, and to other organisations and professional associations in multiple health and health research fields.

MS PENELOPE RUTH GORDON

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community through social welfare organisations, specifically through roles as a presenter and volunteer for Anglicare’s Homelessness Services Women and Families, through leadership and consultancy roles in a various child protection entities, as a facilitator for Lifeline Darling Downs, as a conference speaker, and as a psychologist.

MRS PIETERNELLA WILHELMINA HALY

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community of Rosewood, as a volunteer, volunteer coordinator and President of the Rosewood and District Support Centre, and as a member of the Rosewood Branch of the Queensland Country Women’s Association, and as a committee member of Cabanda Care.

MAJOR RUSSELL WAYNE HAMSEY

Medal of the Order of Australia in the Military Division

For meritorious performance of duty in advancing the Australian Defence Force's unmanned aerial systems capabilities, displaying leadership, selflessness and unwavering devotion which made immeasurable and long-lasting contributions to the Australian Defence Force capability and epitomized Army values.