Latest News

A selection of recent media releases, and news stories is available in the database below and can be searched for by year and month. 

Media enquiries 

Please phone 0436 678 215 or 07 3858 5700.

Back to all media releases

Wednesday 22 September 2021

His Excellency the Honourable Paul de Jersey AC CVO, Governor of Queensland, today presented Australian Honours and Awards to the following Queenslanders:

Ms Robyn Porter

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to science, and to the community, in executive, leadership and advocacy posititons with Professionals Australia, Science and Technology Australia and the Women in Science Enquiry Network and through professional appointments in the public sector.

Mr Harvey Lister

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to the arts, tourism, sport, and to the venue management and events industries, through outstanding exeutive leadership of and contributions to a wide range of corporate and strategic advisory entities, including as Chairman and CEO of ASM Global (Asia Pacific) and founder of AEG Ogden.

Detective Senior Sergeant Grant Ralston

Australian Police Medal

For significant service to the Queensland Police Service through operational leadership and superior investigative skill particularly in the Criminal Investigation Branch and Child Protection and Investigation Unit, dedicating himself to the protection of children, diverting vulnerable youth offenders from criminal behaviours and risk taking and driving collaboration in research and information sharing between agencies.

Lieutenant Colonel Anna Reinhardt

Commendation for Distinguished Service

For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Senior Human Resources Advisor to the Ministry of Interior Affairs while force assigned to Operation HIGHROAD in Kabul, Afghanistan, demonstrating initiative, vision, leadership and commitment in developing and implementing modern systems which contributed to the institutional viability of the Afghan National Police.  

Ms Lucy Rockett

Australian Corrections Medal

For service to Queensland Correctional Services, demonstrating dedication in a range of roles throughout the State including, while with the Office of the Chief Inspector, leading the development and implementation of the first Probation and Parole Framework in Australia, and as Acting Regional Manager of Southern Region Community Centres with oversight of five community corrections offices.  

Mr Bevan Routledge

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community, through leadership roles in District 201Q4 of Lions Clubs Australia, the Murgon Lions Club, and the Murgon Blue Light Disco, and to sport, as president and committee member of the Cloyna Tennis Association and as a volunteer for a range of other community and sporting bodies.

Dr David Rowlands

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to medicine in general practice, as chair of the Gold Coast Primary Health Network and its predecessor, Gold Coast Medicare Local, as president, office-bearer and board member of General Practice Gold Coast, and as a committee and board member of entities including Alliance Leadership Group and CheckUP Australia.

Mr Gregory Russell

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to veterans, through leadership roles for the Kedron-Wavell Services Club and the Kedron-Wavell Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia, and through representative, welfare, mentoring and training roles for the Queensland Branch of the RSL, and the Vietnam Veterans Federation, and other veterans’ organisations.

Mr Leonard Ryan

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community as a church organist, particularly at the City Tabernacle Baptist Church (Brisbane), St Michael’s and All Angels Anglican Church (New Farm), Taringa Baptist Church, Albert Street Uniting Church (Brisbane), and as an accompanist and pianist for community events and activities including at hospitals and nursing homes.

Mr Noel Saal

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community of South East Queensland, through leadership and membership and as a senior officeholder of Lions at a District and Club level, including Lions District 201Q3 and 201Q1, Toowoomba West Lions Club and Clifton Lions Club.

Mrs Wendy Sanders

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to cycling, as chief executive officer and board member of Cycling Queensland, and through leadership, advocacy and volunteer roles with the Queensland Cyclists Association.

Mrs Denise Shellbach

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community as an ambassador, board member and volunteer with a range of organisations, including the Lord Mayor's Charitable Trust, the QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute, the Daniel Morcombe Foundation, the Royal Brisbane and Women's Hospital Foundation and St John's Cathedral Completion Fund and Cathedral Council.

Adjunct Professor Annette Scott

Public Service Medal

For outstanding public service to community health in Queensland, through the management and delivery of inpatient, outpatient and rural outreach health care services, management of service and health workforce redesign projects, as Silver Commander of the Darling Downs COVID-19 response, and through leadership of the regional taskforce for the COVID-19 vaccination roll-out.

Ms Alison Sherry

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community through a range of organisations, as voluntary director of the RSPCA Queensland, director of National Veterinary Care and in voluntary fundraising and mentor positions including with the Down Synrdrome Association of Queensland and Executive Women Australia, and through professional appointments in the public and private sector.

Mr Michael Smith

 

Bravery Medal

Mr Michael Smith displayed considerable bravery during the rescue attempt of a race yacht crew in treacherous seas off the coast near Port Stephens in New South Wales on the 6th of January 2016.

 

Mr Smith was the engineer, and one of seven crewman, on-board rescue vessel Port Stephens 40 who volunteered to go into cyclonic seas to aid a racing yacht and its crew that were encountering treacherous conditions near Port Stephens. After battling exceptionally rough seas and strong winds in pitch darkness for five hours they caught-up with the d Mr Smith was manning a searchlight on the upper deck when at 2am the rescue vessel was hit by a wall of water which tipped the boat onto its port side, throwing the crew on deck off their feet, and causing the boat's propellers to lift out of the water. As the boat righted itself, a second large wave hit and the crew on deck were again tossed off their feet with one sustaining a serious facial injury, another a dislocated shoulder, and a third was pinned to the deck by his safety line and debris.

As another crew member went to the assistance of the men, a third large wave struck the boat, knocking it over and causing one of its engines to stop. As the boat righted itself the battered crew were able to restart the engine, clear ropes away from the propellers, and then begin the arduous journey back to Port Stephens while battling large waves, cyclone-like headwinds, injuries and severe sea sickness.

The crew of the stricken race yacht later made it safely to shore in a life raft.

For his actions, Mr Smith displayed considerable bravery and is awarded the Bravery medal.

The Reverend Colin Baxter

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the Uniting Church in Australia, as a Minister in parishes across Queensland, New South Wales and the Australian Capital Territory, and to the community, as a chaplain for veterans support organisations and through service to the Royal Australian Navy and Royal Australian Navy Reserves.

Mr Peter Solomon

Ambulance Service Medal

For service to the Queensland Ambulance Service, providing frontline assistance at a number of stations in Local Ambulance Service Networks on the Gold Coast and the Darling Downs, and demonstrating dedication to providing care for rural communities and other communities in which he has served.

Lieutenant Colonel Adam Sparkes

Conspicuous Service Medal

For meritorious achievement as Staff Officer Grade One Land Intelligence, Systems and Integration Branch, Army Headquarters, instrumentally contributing to Army, Joint and Coalition intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance modernisation across a range of initiatives, and facilitating Army's adaptation to future operating.

Dr Charles Steadman

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to tertiary medical education, and to gastroenterology, through positions at the University of Queensland Medical School and the Princess Alexandra Hospital, and through leadership, advisory, representative, editorial and examining roles with Queensland Gastroenterology, the Royal Australasian College of Physicians, the Gastroenterological Society of Australia and other medical entities.

Ms Kobe Steele

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to conservation and the environment, as founder, fundraiser and president of Orangutan Foundation International Australia, and through membership, volunteer and leadership contributions to other conservation initiatives, including the International Committee, World Biological Corridor.

Mrs Elizabeth Stephenson

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to veterans and their families, in leadership, committee and welfare support roles with Partners of Veterans Association of Australia at a State and national level, and through fundraising, membership and volunteer contributions to other veterans support and community initiatives, including Pelican Waters Neighbourhood Watch.

Mr Thomas Stodulka

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to the law, especially administrative law as Deputy Ombudsman and Anti-Discrimination Commissioner in the Northern Territory, and through Naval Legal Services, and to mediation and dispute resolution, through roles with committees and organisations including as founder of the Queensland Alternative Dispute Resolution Forum and co-founder of the Australasian Dispute Resolution Centre.

Ms Raylee Taylor

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to community health, as a member, facilitator, founder, committee member and leader of several suicide prevention initiatives, strategies and organisations, including Care For Life Suicide Prevention Network, Lives Lived Well and Suicide Prevention Australia.

Major General David Thomae

Member of the Order of Australia in the Military Division

For exceptional service as Adjutant General - Army, Commander 11 Brigade and Commander Joint Task Group 629.3, building a culture of readiness in 11 Brigade and delivering enhanced capabality to humanitarian and disaster relief and domestic security operations

Mr Alan Thomas

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

 

For service to horse racing, as a race caller and commentator, racing manager, member of Early Thoughts Business Racing Group, and founder of the Academy for Young Race-Callers

Lieutenant Colonel Ross Thomas

Conspicuous Service Cross

For outstanding devotion to duty as the Staff Officer Grade One - Program Sustainment in Logistics Branch, Army Headquarters, demonstrating exceptional skill and unwavering commitment in the development of financial and management strategies that maximise capability and sustainment outcomes for Army, whilst assuring depth and resilience in land capability.

Mr George Amarandos

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the Greek community of Queensland, including as committee member, and later secretary and chair of St Nicholas Nursing Home, committee member and chair of the board of Greek Orthodox Care, and committee member, secretary and vice-president of the Greek Orthodox Community of Saint George in South Brisbane.