Latest News

A selection of recent media releases, and news stories is available in the database below and can be searched for by year and month. 

Media enquiries 

Please phone 0436 678 215 or 07 3858 5700.

Back to all media releases

Tuesday 14 September 2021

His Excellency the Honourable Paul de Jersey AC CVO, Governor of Queensland, today presented Australian Honours and Awards to the following Queenslanders:

MR GERARD PATRICK BRADLEY

Officer of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For distinguished service to public administration, to economic policy, and to the community of Queensland, in senior executive roles including Under Treasurer in Queensland and South Australia, and Chair of Queensland Treasury Corporation, Capital Markets Board, Queensland Treasury Holdings and QSuper, and through other executive and non-executive leadership and advisory roles with business, government and community organisations. 

MR RICHARD KENT BLIGH

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community of the Darling Downs, in various executive, officeholder and leadership positions with the Royal Agricultural Society of Queensland, Toowoomba and the Order of Saint John of Jerusalem, Knights Hospitaller, and as a founding member of the Condamine Plains Water Board.

MR KENNETH JOHN SMITH

Officer of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For distinguished service to public administration, and to public sector leadership and education, including as Director-General of a number of Queensland Government Departments, including the Department of the Premier and Cabinet, as Queensland Agent-General and Trade and Investment Commissioner for Europe and Sub-Saharan Africa, and as Dean and Chief Executive Officer of the Australian and New Zealand School of Government.

MR SOHEIL ABEDIAN

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to the community, and to the property development sector, as Founder and Chair of the Sunland Group Limited, the Sunland Foundation, and the Abedian Foundation, and by establishing Sunkids to advance children’s early learning, providing philanthropic support to a wide range of charities, and undertaking leadership roles in many community organisations.

LIEUTENANT COLONEL DANIEL LAWRENCE ANDERSON

Conspicuous Service Cross

For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer of the 1st Signal Regiment, and demonstrating exceptional leadership, skills, judgement and dedication to duty, significantly advancing and modernising the Australian Defence Force's deployable communications and support systems and enhancing our Pacific Island partner's communications capability.

SENIOR SERGEANT SEAN KENNET BAXENDELL

Australian Police Medal

For service to the Queensland Police Service, as an officer in Townsville and Collinsville, as a Dog Squad Officer and Officer in Charge of the Brisbane Dog Squad working with frontline police in tracking and locating offenders, and in developing dog handlers and handling methods with a focus on mentoring, community work and animal welfare.  

MS JESSICA ISLA BALLINGER

Public Service Medal

For outstanding public service, through social support services for Indigenous and vulnerable people in Queensland, including through strategic leadership, strong consultation, communication and policy skills, the ability to identify emerging risks and opportunities for future support service needs, and effective community engagement, in the delivery of services for the Department of Social Services. 

MRS VANESSA A FOWLER

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community through social welfare organisations, particularly as co-founder and chair of the Allison Baden-Clay Foundation and co-founder of Allison’s Gift Training Workshop Program in conjunction with Griffith University, as well as through membership of a range of entities dedicated to reducing domestic and family violence.

MR DAVID MATTHEW EDDISON AND MR IAN HODDINOTT

Commendation For Brave Conduct

Mr Eddison and Mr Hoddinott are commended for brave conduct for their actions in rescuing a person from floodwaters at Murphy's Creek in Queensland on the 10th January 2011.

In the afternoon a vehicle attempted to cross a flooded causeway. The driver began to drive slowly across the causeway before the vehicle stalled and the force of the water turned it sideways and carried it into the surging water. Two women inside the vehicle managed to scramble onto the roof as the vehicle was swept away.

Mr Hoddinott, who had witnessed the incident, went to get help from his friend, Mr Eddison, who lived close by, and to also call emergency services.

Mr Eddison, together with Mr Hoddinott, returned to the swollen creek. They ran through bushes and spotted one of the women at the creek's edge. After checking that she was alright, Mr Eddison and Mr Hoddinott continued running until they located the second woman clinging to a sapling in the surging waters.  The strong water surge kept pushing her head under.

Mr Eddison and Mr Hoddinott entered the turbulent water. Using a monkey grip hold they formed a human chain and stretched out towards the woman who let go of the sapling and was grabbed by Mr Eddison.

Together the men pulled the exhausted woman out of the fast-rising water and took her to the safety of the bank.

For their actions, Mr Eddison and Mr Hoddinott are commended for brave conduct.

MS MIEKE BRANDON

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to dispute resolution and mediation, as Director of Resolution Institute, as mediator and consultant with Relationships Australia – Queensland, and through a range of other mediation roles including as a community and family mediator, conference presenter, author, and teacher and researcher at Bond University’s Dispute Resolution Centre.

MRS ANN BRETT

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the Royal Life Saving Society, as a member of the Royal Life Saving Society Queensland’s Heritage Committee, Editorial Committee of the Royal Life Saving 100 Year History publication and the Australian Water Safety Task Force, and as an examiner and Life Member of the Society.

MR GREGG BUYERS

Public Service Medal

For outstanding public service to infrastructure projects in Queensland, as a Senior Executive with the Brisbane City Council, playing a leading role in the successful planning, design and delivery of some of Brisbane’s largest, most iconic and transformative infrastructure projects including the Inner City Bypass, the Legacy Way tunnel, the Clem Jones tunnel and the Eleanor Schonell Bridge.

MR JAMES PETER DALE AND MR ANTHONY LEWIS

Group Bravery Citation

Mr Dale and Mr Lewis are recognised with the award of the Group Bravery Citation for their actions following a multiple vehicle collision and fire at Strathpine in Queensland on the 31st of December 2018.

Just after midday on the 31st of December 2018 five members of the public went to the assistance of a trapped driver after a four vehicle collision on Gympie Road. One vehicle had rolled onto its side and was engulfed in flames. A motorist, whose vehicle was hit, grabbed a fire extinguisher, approached the burning vehicle, and attempted to put out the fire, but it intensified. Another motorist climbed up onto the passenger side of the vehicle and, with the assistance of another motorist, opened the door and reached into the vehicle to help the driver who was having a medical seizure. Smoke began to fill the cabin. Other motorists who had stopped then tried to rock the vehicle into the upright position, despite the increasing heat from the flames. Two motorists managed to kick in the windscreen and remove the aggressive and agitated driver from the burning vehicle and to safety.

By their actions, Mr Dale and Mr Lewis are awarded the Group Bravery Citation.

MRS ELIZABETH JANE MARY CARRIGAN

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to community health, notably to pain management, as co-founder and Chief Executive Officer of the Australian Pain Management Association and through a range of initiatives and contributions, serving in leadership, advisory, representative and public relations roles on a wide range of committees and groups at national and state level.

EMERITUS PROFESSOR DAVID JOHN CARTER

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to tertiary education and to cultural and literary studies, through academic and management positions at universities in Australia and throughout Asia, as a contributing author to publications, authoring a range of book chapters, journal articles and conference papers, and undertaking editorial, honorary, consultancy and project management roles which promote cultural, educational and business exchange.

PROFESSOR SABINA MARGARET KNIGHT

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to rural and remote health, nursing and education, through senior positions with James Cook University and various rural health, education, and development entities, and through founding roles and a wide range of leadership, advisory and committee positions with governments and organisations at national, state and territory level.

DETECTIVE SENIOR SERGEANT MARGARET MAUREEN CASSIDY

Australian Police Medal

For service to the Queensland Police Service in achieving positive outcomes for the safety of vulnerable children and young people, demonstrating dedication and maintaining effective working relationships with stakeholders in positions including Suspected Child Abuse and Neglect Coordinator for the Ipswich District, and through the successful introduction and implementation of the Absent from Care Reduction Strategy.

MR GREGORY THOMAS CHAMBERLIN

 

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to the print media through editorial roles, at the Bundaberg News Mail, the Courier Mail, the Sunday Mail and at Gold Coast Publications Pty Ltd, following a career as a journalist including as a Fellow of the World Press Institute.

MRS HEATHER CHRISTENSEN

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the community of Beenleigh, through roles in Quota International of Beenleigh including President and Eisteddfod Coordinator, through involvement in the establishment of Junior Quota Clubs, and as a board member of the Beenleigh Yatala Chamber of Commerce and facilitator of the Beenleigh Yatala Junior Chamber of Commerce. 

MR KENNETH GARY CLARK

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to surf lifesaving, in multiple senior positions in Surf Life Saving Queensland and for contributions to individual surf lifesaving clubs, and to the community, through roles in Rotary Clubs in Burleigh Heads and Cairns, and to other organisations including as Chief Executive Officer of Smart First Aid. 

EMERITUS PROFESSOR DEBORAH JOY CLAYTON

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to tertiary education and to international study programs, through a range of academic and administrative roles for Central Queensland University, including as Dean of International Programs, and through other professional appointments and positions in Australia and throughout the Asia-Pacific region.

MR ANTHONY JOHN COCHRANE

Member of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For significant service to sports administration, through executive leadership of V8 Supercars, Gold Coast Suns Football Club and Aus-X Open, and as committee and board member for other sports organisations, and to entertainment production, in roles as founder, co-founder, director and chairman for businesses including International World Exhibition and Festival Organisation.

MR ARTHUR COGHLAN

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the performing arts as a magician and escapologist, including as co-host and co-organiser of the Gold Coast Magic Convention 2019, as co-organiser of the Music Magic and Mirth – Variety Spectacular 2015, as the former resident magician at the Magic Castle, Gold Coast, and as a fundraiser for a range of community organisations.

MR BRADLEY ANDREW COMMENS

Australian Fire Service Medal

For service to Queensland Fire and Emergency Services, demonstrating innovation and exemplary leadership and enhancing the operational capability of the Queensland Fire and Emergency Services as leader of the Specialist and Technical Response Branch, as Team Leader for the Australia-1 Disaster Assistance Response Team, and through leading significant advancements in international accreditation standards in Urban Search and Rescue.

MR EVERALD ERNEST COMPTON

Officer of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For distinguished service to the aged welfare sector through advocacy and advisory roles to the Uniting Church in Australia and to the community including as Chair of National Seniors Australia, as an Elder in the Uniting Church in Australia, as Chair of the Aspley Caring Through Service charity, by contributing to fundraising and charitable bodies, and through vividly preserving the legacy of ‘the man on the twenty dollar notes’.

MRS JUDITH MARY CONNORS

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division

For service to the creative arts, particularly as a tatter and lace maker, in roles including founder of Queensland Tatters, accredited member of the Australian Lace Guild, tutor at the Embroiderers’ Guild Queensland, judge on the Creative Arts and Crafts Panel at the Royal Queensland Show, and as a teacher, presenter, exhibitor and author in the field.