Governors of Queensland

On 10 December 1859 Letters Patent issued by Queen Victoria were read to an elated audience, proclaiming Queensland to be a new colony, separate from New South Wales. From that day forward, Queenslanders were in charge of their own affairs.

Queen Victoria assented to the creation of a new and separate colony to be called Queen’s Land on 6 June 1859, a day that continues to be celebrated as Queensland Day.

A history bound by principle

The Governor of Queensland is the symbolic head of Queensland and represents centuries of constitutional tradition. Since 1859, Queensland Governors have upheld a fundamental principle—that all people of all parties and all walks of life belong to the same community, a parliamentary democracy where government is conducted according to law. The highest purpose of Governors is to see to that. 

Sir George Ferguson Bowen GCMG

The Honourable Sir George Ferguson Bowen GCMG

10.12.1859 - 04.01.1868

Sir George Bowen was appointed Queensland’s first Governor in 1859.

Colonel Samuel Wensley Blackall

Colonel the Honourable Samuel Wensley Blackall

14.08.1868 - 02.01.1871

Marquess of Normanby GCB GCMG PC

The Most Honourable George Augustus Constantine, Marquess of Normanby GCB GCMG PC

12.08.1871 - 12.11.1874

The Most Honourable George Augustus Constantine Phipps.

Sir William Wellington Cairns KCMG

The Honourable William Wellington Cairns KCMG

23.01.1875 - 14.03.1877

Sir Arthur Edward Kennedy GCMG CB

The Honourable Sir Arthur Edward Kennedy GCMG CB

20.07.1877 - 02.05.1883

Sir Anthony Musgrave GCMG

The Honourable Sir Anthony Musgrave GCMG

06.11.1883 - 09.10.1888

General Sir Henry Wylie Norman GCB GCMG CIE

General the Honourable Sir Henry Wylie Norman GCB GCMG CIE

01.05.1889 - 31.12.1895

Baron Lamington GCMG GCIE

The Right Honourable Charles Wallace Alexander Napier Cochrane-Baillie, Baron Lamington GCMG

09.04.1896 - 19.12.1901

Right Honourable Charles Wallace Alexander Napier Cochrane-Baillie

Major General Sir Herbert Charles Chermside GCMG CB

Major General the Honourable Sir Herbert Charles Chermside GCMG CB

24.03.1902 - 10.10.1904

Viscount Chelmsford GCMG GCSI GCIE GBE

The Right Honourable Frederic John Napier Thesiger, Baron Chelmsford GCMG GCSI GCIE GBE

30.11.1905 - 26.05.1909

Right Honourable Frederic John Napier Thesiger